www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 26th, 2016, 06:17 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,105
Error importing HS3 Engine on Android tasker

I use tasker, and have now installed the Help Tasker HS3 app. It installed the HS3_Addons, engine, my own and samples. Importing the wear and my own worked fine, but trying to import the HS3 engine I got an error 'import failed, a scene popup already exists'. I do not have a scene popup. Also importing samples did not work either, I had an error a scene HTML popup already exists. Before importing the HS3 files I did not have any scenes on my tasker, and checking for scenes after importing some of the files from the HS3 I cannot see any scenes popup or HTML popup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 26th, 2016, 11:03 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
I use tasker, and have now installed the Help Tasker HS3 app. It installed the HS3_Addons, engine, my own and samples. Importing the wear and my own worked fine, but trying to import the HS3 engine I got an error 'import failed, a scene popup already exists'. I do not have a scene popup. Also importing samples did not work either, I had an error a scene HTML popup already exists. Before importing the HS3 files I did not have any scenes on my tasker, and checking for scenes after importing some of the files from the HS3 I cannot see any scenes popup or HTML popup
Hi, that's strange. I need to check and do a "new" installation on my device later and see if there is anything wrong, no one else have report the issue. Try to select different tabs at the bottom and see if the scenes is already there. When you have delete them, don't forget to exit tasker before you try the import again.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 26th, 2016, 11:22 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,105
Ok my fault, it must have installed the 2 scenes andI did not see them as they were in another tab. I deleted them, restarted tasker, and imported the engine and samples this time it worked without any error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 26th, 2016, 11:35 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
Ok my fault, it must have installed the 2 scenes andI did not see them as they were in another tab. I deleted them, restarted tasker, and imported the engine and samples this time it worked without any error.
Ok, great that you solve it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 26th, 2016, 04:50 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Hi, that's strange. I need to check and do a "new" installation on my device later and see if there is anything wrong, no one else have report the issue. Try to select different tabs at the bottom and see if the scenes is already there. When you have delete them, don't forget to exit tasker before you try the import again.
I got the same message when I installed the first time. I deleted the unused popup screen that already existed and it imported just fine. You might consider renaming your scene though as "popup" is pretty generic and I've gotten that error before when I've imported other people's scenes as well. Not a big deal for someone very familiar with Tasker but for someone that doesn't deal with scenes a lot it can be confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 8th, 2016, 02:57 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
I'm currently trying to find out why when I click on HS3_Engine nothing happens. I can import the wear samples my own and all show up on the bottom. But the engine does nothing without an error. It just doesn't import.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:12 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
I'm currently trying to find out why when I click on HS3_Engine nothing happens. I can import the wear samples my own and all show up on the bottom. But the engine does nothing without an error. It just doesn't import.

Any ideas?
I'm not sure that I understand what you are trying to do. Engine cannot run stand alone without triggers from variables or autoremote.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:23 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
I'm not sure that I understand what you are trying to do. Engine cannot run stand alone without triggers from variables or autoremote.
Brand new install and setup here. I'm on my phone and I'm following directions form here.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...Ro96vbdGc/edit

I get down to around the 4th step

Quote:
"Open tasker again and repeat the import function-

Click and hold over House button until you get a menu then press Import.


You should find 3 Project files. Import them all.
HS3 Engine, HS3 Samples, HS3 Addons, HS3 My Own"
Well the "HS3 Engine" doesn't show up on the bottom like it doesn't import. I get no errors during this import attempt.

Problem is when I get a bit further down it says to go into the HS3 engine and
Quote:
"In Tasker / HS3 Engine. Run MyHsSetup and enter your logins for MyHomeSeer."
I can't do this since it never imported and I don't have that tab on the bottom like the others that imported.

What am I missing?

I have forced closed and tried to import a few times without any errors.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:28 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Could you run the Install helper app "Setup Tasker for HS3", then open tasker again and try to import.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:33 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
I have several times and did it again. It pops up a message "Download Tasker Setup for HS3, please wait."

Then "Tasker setup files are now saved."

then I open tasker and try to import but doesn't do anything. I scroll right and left on the bottom menu as I have more then showes in one view I even tried deleting some to make the bottom row empty but it never imports only the "HS3_engine" the rest import fine and show up on the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:36 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
I have several times and did it again. It pops up a message "Download Tasker Setup for HS3, please wait."

Then "Tasker setup files are now saved."

then I open tasker and try to import but doesn't do anything. I scroll right and left on the bottom menu as I have more then showes in one view I even tried deleting some to make the bottom row empty but it never imports only the "HS3_engine" the rest import fine and show up on the bottom.
If you delete all and exit tasker, the start to import the HS3 Engine, if it success continue with the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 8th, 2016, 03:43 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Nothing, I'll try and make a video right now.

I'm working on uploading a youtube video right now. I'll post the link in a min and maybe it will point out what I'm doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:06 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Youtube link.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:23 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Youtube link.

Thank you for the video, it's very odd.
I have no idea why this happened, could you try on any other device?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:29 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Thank you for the video, it's very odd.
I have no idea why this happened, could you try on any other device?
I don't have another device myself I maybe able to in the coming days. This is a Galaxy Note 7 with Android 6.0.1 no root everything stock.

I have been using tasker and auto location for some time now running a series of tasks for I'm not new to tasker, but I was going to test out your plugin and AutoRemote today.

I installed the plugin then installed AutoRemote. Went to the instructions and started to follow them when I ran into this problem.

I'm not sure if an having an existing setup in Tasker is my problem (wasn't a fresh install today but is updated) or if it's a device issue.

Is there any logs during import that may point to the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:32 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
I don't have another device myself I maybe able to in the coming days. This is a Galaxy Note 7 with Android 6.0.1 no root everything stock.

I have been using tasker and auto location for some time now running a series of tasks for I'm not new to tasker, but I was going to test out your plugin and AutoRemote today.

I installed the plugin then installed AutoRemote. Went to the instructions and started to follow them when I ran into this problem.

I'm not sure if an having an existing setup in Tasker is my problem (wasn't a fresh install today but is updated) or if it's a device issue.

Is there any logs during import that may point to the problem?
Send me an email http://board.homeseer.com/sendmessag...member&u=40579 with your email and I will send you a new Engine project that you can try.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:54 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Ok problem has been found!

The problem is the same as the others on here. It's the "popup scene" but I found that app notifications were disabled so I was never seeing that error until I turned on notifications then attempted to do the import, which then gave me the error others were seeing with the Scene called popup already exists.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 8th, 2016, 04:56 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Ok problem has been found!

The problem is the same as the others on here. It's the "popup scene" but I found that app notifications were disabled so I was never seeing that error until I turned on notifications then attempted to do the import, which then gave me the error others were seeing with the Scene called popup already exists.
Great, perfect
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 8th, 2016, 05:04 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Great, perfect
Now how to do edit the name of the conflict?

Where would I find the existing "Html Popup" file to delete before importing?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 8th, 2016, 05:19 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Now how to do edit the name of the conflict?

Where would I find the existing "Html Popup" file to delete before importing?
Go through all Project Tabs and look into scenes, delete the conflict scenes.
Exit tasker and try to import again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integrate Android Tasker with Homeseer (Old Thread) tonlof Tasker Plugin (3P) 509 May 16th, 2015 05:14 PM
Guide - Create your own Android HomeSeer Speaker Client using Tasker and AutoRemote cytec HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 May 5th, 2015 12:19 PM
Android Speaker client and Tasker/Autovoice? surovich Tasker Plugin (3P) 1 June 11th, 2014 03:24 PM
TTS Engine Error Richard HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 3rd, 2011 09:46 AM
Importing error tonlof HSTV 7 July 27th, 2003 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC