www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 16th, 2017, 08:47 PM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Imperihome Envisalink issues

I am really new to Homeseer (First post here) but a long time HA user (Vera). I have almost everything working well, but I have two small issues with Imperihome (Android) and Envisalink 3 (DSC panel).

I have the panel set as a multi switch and I see the switch just fine in Imperihome. I can see status changes and I can change the icons, but I cannot figure out how to get the icons to change (or change colors) as the panel status changes. It isn't a huge issue but I use an old phone as an alarm status by my front door and to give TTS for certain notifications. Seeing red or orange means do not open the front door. Ha!

Next, and this is a strange one, communication seem great for both local LAN and remote connection in Imperihome. Status changes are fine, device changes (turn lights on off etc), and run events work for both local and abroad for everything but the panel. With the panel, everything works great local LAN but I can not arm stay or arm away while remote (off the local LAN). The strange thing is, I can disarm remote just fine so at least one function on the widget works both local and remote. I can do everything including arm stay or arm away just fine local LAN with the widget.

Current Date/Time: 5/16/2017 9:17:58 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.318
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 14 Hours 39 Minutes 42 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.3
Number of Devices: 112
Number of Events: 43
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.22.30668: Blue-Iris
3.0.0.32: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.33: EnvisaLink
1.1.6.0: Honeywell WiFi Thermostat
3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server
3.0.1.1: IFTTT
3.0.0.20: ImperiHome
3.0.0.63: weatherXML
3.0.1.87: Z-Wave

Last edited by MrBoo; May 17th, 2017 at 07:36 AM. Reason: Adding System information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 17th, 2017, 08:39 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
I have the panel set as a multi switch and I see the switch just fine in Imperihome. I can see status changes and I can change the icons, but I cannot figure out how to get the icons to change (or change colors) as the panel status changes. It isn't a huge issue but I use an old phone as an alarm status by my front door and to give TTS for certain notifications. Seeing red or orange means do not open the front door. Ha!
I may be wrong, but I don't think you can use dynamic icons with multi-switchs. You may want to ask (or request this feature to be added) directly to IH support.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
Next, and this is a strange one, communication seem great for both local LAN and remote connection in Imperihome. Status changes are fine, device changes (turn lights on off etc), and run events work for both local and abroad for everything but the panel. With the panel, everything works great local LAN but I can not arm stay or arm away while remote (off the local LAN). The strange thing is, I can disarm remote just fine so at least one function on the widget works both local and remote. I can do everything including arm stay or arm away just fine local LAN with the widget.
Strange one indeed!
How is the plug-in configured? Do you use the "Custom http server" or myHS ?
Could you set the log level to Trace, and post the logs you get when you try to arm from local LAN, and then while remote?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 17th, 2017, 03:21 PM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I may be wrong, but I don't think you can use dynamic icons with multi-switchs. You may want to ask (or request this feature to be added) directly to IH support.
Thanks! I have put a request in with the app developer. It would be great if they could add a controller or partition device into security but I guess that is asking a lot since this is a catch all standard. Having some icons that follow partition status shouldn't be that big of a request I wouldn't think.


Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Strange one indeed!
How is the plug-in configured? Do you use the "Custom http server" or myHS ?
Could you set the log level to Trace, and post the logs you get when you try to arm from local LAN, and then while remote?
I saw the remote config in the user manual, but figured the plugin had changed since then. I do have a custom http option but I do not have a myHS area. I obviously have the local area. Pic included below... Note that the plugin does work with the remote connect string. I even changed connect servers from connect2 to connect11 on my Android and both worked the same. I also tested with the remote connection via the Homeseer web GUI. That's where I notice connect11 as a server. I performed that check to make sure it wasn't a remote issue all the way around. I WAS able to change the state of the panel via the web GUI and connected to a connect# server.


What areas are you looking for from the trace? I turned it on and it flooded with data. I can parse out the stuff you do not need.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 17th, 2017, 03:46 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
I saw the remote config in the user manual, but figured the plugin had changed since then. I do have a custom http option but I do not have a myHS area.
This is a small bug in the plug-in. The workaround is to disable and then reenable MyHS in your HS settings. Then the remote area will appear in the plug-in config page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
What areas are you looking for from the trace? I turned it on and it flooded with data. I can parse out the stuff you do not need.
I want to see the data that is sent by IH to HS3 when you try to arm. To avoid too much data you can temporarily increase the refresh rate in the IH app.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 17th, 2017, 05:09 PM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Thanks so much for your help. I was able to disable MyHS and reenable to see the proper settings. I've done a lot of research but I had not seen that fix.

I believe it is safe to say that not seeing the option wasn't a deal breaker as I did not do the custom settings and the default was probably still there. I connected just fine without seeing the settings before. making that change did not have an affect on this issue.

I tried to clear the screen, change to trace, run the option, then freeze the results to limit data. I also did a little house keeping to remove overly personal cam settings. I have two files. One with this process while my Android was attached to my local LAN and one with Wifi turned off. The files are named accordingly. I am sure you are much better at wading through these logs than I am! ha!

PS I tried a few times on the failure so the file got too large. I trimmed some data our but I am sure one or more of the tries are in there. If not, I can split the original into two.
Attached Files
File Type: txt HS IH Local Arm Success.txt (195.3 KB, 5 views)
File Type: txt HS IH Remote Arm Failure1.txt (386.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 18th, 2017, 08:18 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
Thanks so much for your help. I was able to disable MyHS and reenable to see the proper settings. I've done a lot of research but I had not seen that fix.

I believe it is safe to say that not seeing the option wasn't a deal breaker as I did not do the custom settings and the default was probably still there. I connected just fine without seeing the settings before. making that change did not have an affect on this issue.

I tried to clear the screen, change to trace, run the option, then freeze the results to limit data. I also did a little house keeping to remove overly personal cam settings. I have two files. One with this process while my Android was attached to my local LAN and one with Wifi turned off. The files are named accordingly. I am sure you are much better at wading through these logs than I am! ha!

PS I tried a few times on the failure so the file got too large. I trimmed some data our but I am sure one or more of the tries are in there. If not, I can split the original into two.
It seems that the plug-in does not receive anything in the case it fails.
Since you said it worked with the Disarm control, I guess the problem may be the space in the "Arm Stay" control. Could you edit your partition device, go to the "status graphics" tab and change "Arm Stay" to "Arm_Stay". Then you will need to restart the IH plug-in (or click the rebuild cache button) for the change to propagate to IH.

Let me know how it goes, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 18th, 2017, 08:56 AM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
It seems that the plug-in does not receive anything in the case it fails.
Since you said it worked with the Disarm control, I guess the problem may be the space in the "Arm Stay" control. Could you edit your partition device, go to the "status graphics" tab and change "Arm Stay" to "Arm_Stay". Then you will need to restart the IH plug-in (or click the rebuild cache button) for the change to propagate to IH.

Let me know how it goes, thanks
I edited the graphics tab on Partition device and changed the Arm Stay to Arm_Stay and I also changed the Arm Away to Arm_Away. I went to the IH plugin and refreshed the cache. I could then see the text on the Partition multiswitch now had Arm_Stay and Arm_Away. I changed the refresh on the Android app (quick way to update) and checked the options on the Partition. now Arm_Stay and Arm_Away were options.

I tried both the Arm_Stay and Arm_Away and both did the same thing. It acts different when remote and the options fail (before the description change and now as well). The widget will display the selected option as a status for a few seconds (Say, Arm Away or Arm_Away) then changes back to Ready.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 18th, 2017, 09:06 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBoo View Post
I edited the graphics tab on Partition device and changed the Arm Stay to Arm_Stay and I also changed the Arm Away to Arm_Away. I went to the IH plugin and refreshed the cache. I could then see the text on the Partition multiswitch now had Arm_Stay and Arm_Away. I changed the refresh on the Android app (quick way to update) and checked the options on the Partition. now Arm_Stay and Arm_Away were options.

I tried both the Arm_Stay and Arm_Away and both did the same thing. It acts different when remote and the options fail (before the description change and now as well). The widget will display the selected option as a status for a few seconds (Say, Arm Away or Arm_Away) then changes back to Ready.
ok, could you also try with "ArmStay" (without any space) instead of Arm_Stay
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 18th, 2017, 09:28 AM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
I went through the same process and pressing the widget now shows ArmAway and ArmStay. I press either and the options window goes away, the status for the partition changes to ArmAway or ArmStay then back to ready.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 18th, 2017, 11:58 AM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Followup,
I was just looking at the logs and I found these. I do not remember them from before. So these were actually received but no action taken by the panel and the panel still showed ready.

May-18 9:26:36 AM Device Control Device: Security Back Door Lock to Lock (255) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 9:26:09 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to ArmAway (-1001) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 9:25:08 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to ArmAway (-1001) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 9:23:48 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to ArmStay (-1000) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 9:23:43 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to ArmAway (-1001) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 9:23:31 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to ArmAway (-1001) by/from: CAPI Control Handler


May-18 8:42:53 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to Arm_Stay (-1000) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 8:42:28 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to Arm_Stay (-1000) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
May-18 8:42:16 AM Device Control Device: Security EnvisaLink Partition 1 to Arm_Away (-1001) by/from: CAPI Control Handler


Also, the panel does not arm now from the web gui. So I think you are on the right tract with the spaces. I changes the name back to Arm Stay and the partition armed.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 18th, 2017, 02:26 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
my bad, I thought renaming the controls would not break them.

so, indeed the space is the problem, however I think this is a problem on the MyHS side since the plug-in does not receive any data, so I have to troubleshoot it with HST, which could take some time.

In the meantime I have fixed the renaming of controls in version 3.0.0.35 of the EnvisaLink plug-in, available here: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthre...91#post1074491
so you can use that as a workaround for now

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 18th, 2017, 08:33 PM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
No worries! I'll Set up the beta version until a long term fix is in place. Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 19th, 2017, 09:07 AM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
To confirm for you and anyone else that may see this issue with Imperihome and Envisalink, the Beta version of the plugin and renaming the controls on the graphics tab of the Partition does resolve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 9th, 2017, 04:16 PM
sohcrates sohcrates is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 33
I am having this same issue. I would like to install the beta, but I have a dumb question. This time around, I bought a hometroller, and linux is completely foreign to me. I can't seem to find the HS3 application folder. Any special instructions for installing the beta on linux or finding the needed folders in linux?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 9th, 2017, 04:44 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohcrates View Post
I am having this same issue. I would like to install the beta, but I have a dumb question. This time around, I bought a hometroller, and linux is completely foreign to me. I can't seem to find the HS3 application folder. Any special instructions for installing the beta on linux or finding the needed folders in linux?
the envisalink plugin version 3.0.0.35 is no longer in beta, current release version of EnvisaLink is 3.0.0.38 and you can install it from the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 10th, 2017, 04:10 PM
sohcrates sohcrates is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 33
I am running 3.0.0.38, infact it is the only version I have had. I still have the issue as above when connected remotely.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 10th, 2017, 05:17 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohcrates View Post
I am running 3.0.0.38, infact it is the only version I have had. I still have the issue as above when connected remotely.
What's your problem exactly?
The fix in the EnvisaLink plugin allows you to rename the controls to avoid the problem with spaces and myhs, but the root problem is not fixed yet.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 10th, 2017, 09:37 PM
sohcrates sohcrates is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 33
I am having the same problem that MrBoo was. Everything functions normally when I am at home and on my own wifi, but when I log in to imperihome remotely, it acts differently. It will disarm remotely, and accurately reports alarm status. However, when I try arming in any mode, either stay, away or zero entry, it doesn't work. For ten seconds, it shows the selected arming mode on the widget, but then reverts to Ready and has had zero effect on the alarm. I will re-read all the posts above, but when I read it all the first two times, I concluded that changing the names didn't fix anything, and that it was the beta that fixed things for MrBoo.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 10th, 2017, 09:40 PM
sohcrates sohcrates is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 33
So I am gathering that I should change the arming controls to use an underscore instead of a space? I will try that and report back, though perhaps not till tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 10th, 2017, 09:50 PM
sohcrates sohcrates is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 33
I renamed the arming controls with underscores instead of spaces in the status graphics tab. They now show that way in the HS3 GUI, but not in IH. They still show the spaces in IH. I restarted both the IH and envisalink plug ins and force closed IH on my phone. All of the behavior is still the same when connected remotely.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imperihome & Envisalink Faz ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 April 11th, 2017 12:54 AM
Envisalink+GSM? gtrguy Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 1 February 25th, 2017 03:36 AM
ImperiHome on ZEE S2 Amigo ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 4 June 30th, 2016 02:36 PM
Imperihome martinisoft User Interface Discussion 22 February 11th, 2016 05:14 PM
Envisalink 2DS brientim HomeSeer DSC Plug-in 12 June 7th, 2013 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC