www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 18th, 2017, 10:57 AM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 83
Re-Read Panel Config

Is there a button to cause the plugin to re-read the Omni Panel config to pick up newly added devices/units/buttons, etc? I know I can disable and restart the plugin and that will probably do it. But the last time I did so all my devices became disabled and I had to set everything up again. Just wanted to check before I did that again.

Maybe add a "Refresh Panel Configuration" option button to the Panel Configuration screen for future?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 18th, 2017, 12:12 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,164
Thats a good idea. In fact, when the plugin starts up, it takes quite a bit of time to poll the panel (the panel is VERY slow even though ethernet). I could probably add a 'refresh' option for each type of configuration - units, flags, buttons, etc.

I'll add it to the list.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 18th, 2017, 12:23 PM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Thats a good idea. In fact, when the plugin starts up, it takes quite a bit of time to poll the panel (the panel is VERY slow even though ethernet). I could probably add a 'refresh' option for each type of configuration - units, flags, buttons, etc.

I'll add it to the list.
Thanks Rob!

What about all the devices turning themselves off when the plugin is disabled and re-enabled. Is that normal expected behavior or a bug? I need to re-read the panel to pickup new devices/buttons I've added but I don't want to lose my current setup.

As long as you're in a giving mood how about an option to backup/restore all the HAI plugin settings like we have for the Homeseer config? Can't hurt to ask, right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 18th, 2017, 12:40 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by avpman View Post
Thanks Rob!

What about all the devices turning themselves off when the plugin is disabled and re-enabled. Is that normal expected behavior or a bug? I need to re-read the panel to pickup new devices/buttons I've added but I don't want to lose my current setup.

As long as you're in a giving mood how about an option to backup/restore all the HAI plugin settings like we have for the Homeseer config? Can't hurt to ask, right?
I've not seen that. When the plugin starts up, it reads the *current* status of each device found. It doesnt go through and issue new commands to the devices to turn them off. Can you capture me a fresh log of this happening?

The plugin settings is a different beast. The units, flags, buttons, etc all store their data in PED, which is actually *inside* the HS device itself. There are a few INI settings, but the actual device configuration is in each device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 18th, 2017, 03:17 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 87
Rob,

This is the behavior that changed from I believe .23 or .24 of plugin. I skipped .24 and experienced at .25. The previous behavior was to say plugin starting, please refresh screen later. The new functionality shows the devices, thermostats, etc disabled. If you wait they will eventually enable and all is good. If, like me, you enable then you get duplicate devices and your config is messed up. I now backup every time I make a change!

I like the old behavior of not showing anything until the plugin is fully started, would love to see an update button if that would be faster functionality than stop/restart. If that is all the button would do I'm fine doing the stop/restart manually.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 18th, 2017, 03:33 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,164
Gotcha - I will look at the changes on those versions and see what I can do...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 19th, 2017, 12:19 PM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Thats a good idea. In fact, when the plugin starts up, it takes quite a bit of time to poll the panel (the panel is VERY slow even though ethernet). I could probably add a 'refresh' option for each type of configuration - units, flags, buttons, etc.

I'll add it to the list.
I don't mind using a single update button to update all the configurations, no matter how long it takes to read the panel. That way I can make sure I don't miss anything. Also, a "reading panel" and then a "completed" message or icon would be useful feedback on the page.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
refresh panel config

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Try to read Hs3 log mulderonline HS3 Scripting 0 November 12th, 2014 03:32 PM
What to read first? mgladstonez HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 January 25th, 2007 10:59 PM
Cannot read CID ekapco HomeSeer Phone 32 September 15th, 2006 02:06 AM
What to read-up on? danwhiley Web Server and Interface 11 May 20th, 2004 11:59 AM
What to read-up on? danwhiley Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC