www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 19th, 2017, 10:36 AM
burnandreturn burnandreturn is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
A device connected directly to computer

I would like to connect a Global Cache IP2cc with an ethernet cable directly to my computer. When I do that the Global Cache IP2cc is not being found.
If I connect to a router and my computer to a router then it is discoverd. The router is not connected to the internet. Just the two ethernet cables are connected.

Is there a was to configure things so I can go directly?

I don't want to control anything but the IP2CC. No other devices.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 19th, 2017, 11:13 AM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by burnandreturn View Post
I would like to connect a Global Cache IP2cc with an ethernet cable directly to my computer. When I do that the Global Cache IP2cc is not being found.
If I connect to a router and my computer to a router then it is discoverd. The router is not connected to the internet. Just the two ethernet cables are connected.

Is there a was to configure things so I can go directly?

I don't want to control anything but the IP2CC. No other devices.
You probably have a few hurdles. One, the router is probably providing IP addresses via DHCP even if it isn't connected to the internet. You would need to manually configure the network adapters to status IPs on both the computer and device. Next, you can't use a standard network cable. You would probably need to use a network crossover cable but that would depend on how the device's adapter is wired. If you plan to also connect to the internet or other devices on the computer via the wireless network card, now you are getting into custom routing which is extremely challenging going device to device to router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 19th, 2017, 12:23 PM
brientim brientim is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 279
First go to Global Cache and download both iHelp and the (excuse me) the manual.

You can then manually configure the IP2CC IP address to be on the same subnet as you computer.

Once both are on the same subnet try a direct connection and most computer these day have auto sensing and can manage this.

@MrBoo identified this will now depend on either the computer auto sensing the crossover or you will need a crossover cable. The crossover cable managed the Rx/Tx which is otherwise managed the router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 19th, 2017, 01:33 PM
MrBoo MrBoo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 19
The computer's network adapter will also need to be static configured if it is currently DHCP and pulled from the router that is assigning addresses.

Computer: 192.168.1.1
Global Cache: 192.168.1.2

Subnet for both: 255.255.255.0

Can the computer search for the device via IP? You will not have DNS with this config.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 31st, 2017, 11:53 AM
burnandreturn burnandreturn is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
I have been trying to get this to work but no luck. The IP2CC unit can be seen by the computer when hooked direct when Ihelp is run. But the Homeseer software won't recognize the IP2CC. I tried with a normal cable and a crossover cable. With ihelp either cable worked. It is not the end of the world as I was only trying to eliminate one piece of hardware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Device Control Button. Can it be set run a script directly ? davros HomeSeer Help 1 November 28th, 2016 07:57 AM
Help - After Computer Reboot - All HomeSeer Device Gone AgileHumor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 20th, 2016 06:38 PM
How to monitor when a computer is remote connected RDP - Solution! Conrad_Turbo HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 April 16th, 2016 02:09 PM
Feature request: Possibility to go directly to root device from a child device. Martin75a HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 February 5th, 2016 01:29 AM
Controlling an X10 device using DTR/RTS pins directly dt_40 Programming with HomeSeer 4 March 10th, 2002 07:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC