www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in

HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in Discussions related to the HomeSeer provided thermostat plug-in for HAI thermostats. These plug-ins will eventually replace the current script-based thermostat support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 31st, 2013, 05:53 PM
mikemack mikemack is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 80
HAI and HS3

Hello,

After just testing the HAI tstat plugin for HS3 I was quite disappointed in the initial results.

Issue: It is not correctly communicating to the second thermostat (at address2)

I was disappointed that there is no 'current status' I previously had many HS events setup for when the mode changed from off to heating/cooling, etc.

It would also be nice to have the outdoor temp like the old one.

Did anyone try to use this?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 1st, 2014, 11:11 AM
mikemack mikemack is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 80
One other note that others may find interesting -

Besides not working with the second Tstat, it totally messed it up - It showed a time of --:90pm, and a date of "94-03---". The *worst* thing was that it set mode to 'auto' and set the cool set point to 60 deg. This resulted in the AC compressor turning on for about 3 hrs before I noticed it (noticed by the baby crying only to find his room was 60 deg!!) It was 29 deg F outside at the time.. Had to power cycle the furnace to get it to clear

So be warned, needless to say this has put a significant negative mark in the spousal home auto budget approval cycle

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 1st, 2014, 01:35 PM
acromion acromion is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 162
Yikes! Thanks for the heads up. I'm planning to give HS3 a try in the next week (new system a new years gift to myself) but since I rely on the HAI thermostat code and the HAI alarm code, I'll have to continue running HS2 for now. I guess I can give this a try: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=159915
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 1st, 2014, 01:41 PM
acromion acromion is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 162
mikemack, since you are experiencing the issue, could you submit a bug report. It would be great to get this fixed and remove one more hurtle for moving to HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 1st, 2014, 01:42 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemack View Post
Issue: It is not correctly communicating to the second thermostat (at address2)
Did you put in a Bugzilla ticket on this issue?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 1st, 2014, 04:49 PM
mikemack mikemack is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 80
Yes, I took some more data and posted bug 1407.

Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC