www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in

HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in Discussions related to the HomeSeer provided thermostat plug-in for HAI thermostats. These plug-ins will eventually replace the current script-based thermostat support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 28th, 2014, 08:11 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
HS HAI Omnistat plugin to control two RC-2000 stats

Guys,
i loaded the HS HAI Omnistat plugin to control two RC-2000 stats

My basic issue is that the plugin isn't following the stats correctly

I initially tried 100 baud rate on each and the plugin but didn't have a lot of success getting updates on stat 2 (addr 2)

i changed the baud rate to 1200 not much better

is this plugin designed to control/manage two stats? One stat seemed ok at first
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29th, 2014, 07:56 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
so i changed the baud rate to 100 for everything and things seems to be working better.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 7th, 2014, 11:50 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,264
Quote:
I initially tried 100 baud rate on each and the plugin but didn't have a lot of success getting updates on stat 2 (addr 2)
Quote:
so i changed the baud rate to 100 for everything and things seems to be working better.
I don't understand.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 HAI Omnistat plugin celcius snowboarder HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in 0 December 14th, 2013 05:06 AM
HAI Omnistat rc-100 to control single stage jwaldo1301 Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 1 September 28th, 2011 08:49 AM
Plugin exposes ELk T-stats into HS T-stats? Krumpy UltraM1G HSPI 8 January 16th, 2011 01:25 PM
Thermostat Value on one Omnistat not communicating with M1G plugin - Fixed! maronism UltraM1G HSPI 1 January 6th, 2011 12:58 PM
Does the Aprilaire plugin support Enerzone 'stats? kenm Aprilaire 2 October 31st, 2008 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC