www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in

HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in Discussions related to the HomeSeer provided thermostat plug-in for HAI thermostats. These plug-ins will eventually replace the current script-based thermostat support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old October 20th, 2014, 08:30 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Kirby,
another occupancy mode question:

when i change the occ mode (day, night) via an event action, should the plugin update the base "Cool Setpoint" & "Heat Setpoint" to the settings from the related mode (ie Day, Night)

I don't see this happening
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old October 21st, 2014, 10:11 AM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Hi Mark,
Yes it should. Below demonstrates it working on a RC-2000 (I think that is what you have). Does it change if you manually change the occupancy mode on the device? Also, since you have RC-2000s the setpoints are stored on the thermostat as well as the devices. The ones on the thermostat are what are actually used. Verify those settings compared to the device settings. Maybe they have never been synced. If you change the setpoint devices for day, night, away, and vacation, they will change the setpoints on the stat and they will be in sync. Also, confirm that the stat's programming mode is set to occupancy.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old October 21st, 2014, 09:44 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
1. when changing occ mode, the cool setpoint seems to following however the heat setpoint does not. i'll check the settings on the stat as well.

2. hitting the Raise on the current heat setpoint seems to affect the cool set point (raises as well)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old October 21st, 2014, 09:58 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Quote:
2. hitting the Raise on the current heat setpoint seems to affect the cool set point (raises as well)
The plugin doesn't change one setpoint based on setting the other. The thermostat does maintain a three degree difference between the setpoints. If you raise the heat setpoint to within the less then three degrees of the cool setpoint it will raise the cool setpoint. This behavior can be seen on the thermostat independent of the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old October 22nd, 2014, 12:41 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Mark,
Does your outside temperature display on your thermostat? I have the sensor attached and I can read its value from the register (68) but it doesn't display.

Also when I broadcast the temperature from a HomeSeer device, it displays on the older thermostats but not on the RC-1000 or RC-2000. Is there some display setting that need to be set?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old October 22nd, 2014, 12:43 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Mark,
Does your outside temperature display on your thermostat? I have the sensor attached and I can read its value from the register (68) but it doesn't display.

Also when I broadcast the temperature from a HomeSeer device, it displays on the older thermostats but not on the RC-1000 or RC-2000. Is there some display setting that need to be set?
yes my outside temp displays on the stat. the date/time alternative with outside temp. In the stat setup i identified the external sensor #1 as outside
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old October 22nd, 2014, 12:51 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Thanks, Mark.
I had done that but I just discovered is that also under setup/settings/messages Outdoor Status needs to be checked.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old October 22nd, 2014, 12:52 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Thanks, Mark.
I had done that but I just discovered is that also under setup/settings/messages Outdoor Status needs to be checked.
i guess mine was already checked as i don't remember setting that.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old October 25th, 2014, 01:17 AM
AO!'s Avatar
AO! AO! is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by AO! View Post
I like the idea of named colors (maybe red, yellow, green, blue, purple) but I would put those into a config file so that someone could change the numbers. I would leave the intensity as a stand alone...I don't recell programming in the intensity

I have HS3 running on a virtual box right now...I'm hoping that in a couple of weeks that I might actually get a weekend off to work on HS.
Well, I guess a couple of weeks turned into a couple of months, but I have most of this weekend off

I've been bringing the HS3 up to speed on the virtual box, and loaded your code to connect to the bench Omnistat3...Everything looks OUTSTANDING! I hope my backend code did not cause you any hair loss

I'll move the Omnistat from the bench to the wall this weekend and let you know if I run into any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old October 25th, 2014, 08:59 AM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Excellent. Thanks. I didn't end up using very much of the code as it turned out but it was really helpful as a reference.

I now have the plugin running under Linux in a virtual box. It seems to run fine but I haven't put many miles on it. The log files may be an issue. I won't have a chance to test more until next week.

If anyone wants to try it on Linux, there is a glitch in the install script. Linux files are case sensitive, windows not. The image files don't get unzipped into the images directory. I will fix it next release. Meanwhile, if you unzip the file "HomeSeer/Updates3/Omnistat 31.0.0.152/Images.zip" into a new folder named "HomeSeer/html/images/Omnistat 3" then everything should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old February 10th, 2015, 12:16 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Kirby,
any updates on integrating the external temp sensor input into the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old February 10th, 2015, 01:23 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Mark,
I have put the changes in and done a little testing. I haven't touched the plugin in over a month. I have been busy since my son's HS2 server died and he switched to HS3 under Linux. He needed a HTD Lync plugin for his distributed audio and I am working on an android HomeSeer content provider using the JSON capabilities.
I may be able to get back on it and make sure that I am comfortable releasing it in a couple of weeks.

Here are the changes:
1. Enable/Disable Thermostat
2. Modify configuration screen to have optional devices by thermostat.
3. Add optional device for external temperature (RC-1000 & RC-2000).
4. Add optional devices for Humidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
5. Add optional devices for Dehumidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
6. Add device for current mode (Heat, Cool, or Off)
7. Fix current mode state
8. Fix current set point
9. Add user accessible plugin methods for:
GetRegister(tstatID, reg) Gets the value of any Thermostat register
SetRegister(tstatID, reg, value) Sets the value of any Thermostat register
Temp2Omnitemp(temp,”C” or “F”) Coverts a temperature to an omnitemp
Omnitemp2Temp (omnitemp, “C” or “F”) Converts an omnitemp to a temperature
10. Make Install script compatible with Linux

Kirby
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old February 10th, 2015, 01:43 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Mark,
I have put the changes in and done a little testing. I haven't touched the plugin in over a month. I have been busy since my son's HS2 server died and he switched to HS3 under Linux. He needed a HTD Lync plugin for his distributed audio and I am working on an android HomeSeer content provider using the JSON capabilities.
I may be able to get back on it and make sure that I am comfortable releasing it in a couple of weeks.

Here are the changes:
1. Enable/Disable Thermostat
2. Modify configuration screen to have optional devices by thermostat.
3. Add optional device for external temperature (RC-1000 & RC-2000).
4. Add optional devices for Humidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
5. Add optional devices for Dehumidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
6. Add device for current mode (Heat, Cool, or Off)
7. Fix current mode state
8. Fix current set point
9. Add user accessible plugin methods for:
GetRegister(tstatID, reg) Gets the value of any Thermostat register
SetRegister(tstatID, reg, value) Sets the value of any Thermostat register
Temp2Omnitemp(temp,”C” or “F”) Coverts a temperature to an omnitemp
Omnitemp2Temp (omnitemp, “C” or “F”) Converts an omnitemp to a temperature
10. Make Install script compatible with Linux

Kirby
Great. I'll check back in a few weeks.

good luck with your son's HS setup
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old May 3rd, 2015, 03:52 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
New Release of Omnistat 3

New Features:
• Enable/Disable Thermostat
• Modify configuration screen to have optional devices by thermostat.
• Add optional device for external temperature (RC-1000 & RC-2000).
• Add optional devices for Humidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
• Add optional devices for Dehumidifier setting and state (RC-2000 only)
• Add device for current mode (Heat, Cool, or Off)
• Fix current mode state
• Fix current set point
• Add user accessible plugin methods for:
 GetRegister(tstatID, reg) Gets the value of any Thermostat register
 SetRegister(tstatID, reg, value) Sets the value of any Thermostat register
 Temp2Omnitemp(temp,”C” or “F”) Coverts a temperature to an omnitemp
 Omnitemp2Temp (omnitemp, “C” or “F”) Converts an omnitemp to a temperature
• Make Install script compatible with Linux

Installation:
NOTE: if you have installed the previous version, make a backup of your HomeSeer hsd file. The new version converts your previous thermostat root data to a new format which is not backward compatible.

1) Download the attached files.

2) Save the updater_override.txt file in your HS3 application folder.

3) Save the HSPI_OMNISTAT_3_3-1-0-50.zip file in the HS3 application folder /updates3/zips.

4) In HS3, go to the Manage Plugins page and click the "Update Listing" button. You should only see the update for the plug-in. Check the update and install. It will install from the local zip.
If you have the previous version installed, you will probably get this error:
Quote:
Apr-12 10:46:57 AM Updater Error Installation of package Omnistat 3 failed. Try disabling the plugin first, then re-try the update.
Apr-12 10:46:57 AM Updater Error Copying source to C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_OMNISTAT_3.exe, detailed error: The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_OMNISTAT_3.exe' because it is being used by another process.
If you do, do the following:
1) Disable the Omnistat 3 plugin. DO NOT exit HomeSeer.
2) Rename HSPI_OMNISTAT_3.exe in the HomeSeer root directory to HSPI_OMNISTAT_3.exe.XXX.
3) Return to Manage Plugins and install the update.
4) Once the update has been successfully installed, you may remove HSPI_OMNISTAT_3.exe.XXX.

To go back to normal updates, delete the updater_override.txt file.

Reply to this thread if you have any issues.

Kirby
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_OMNISTAT_3_3-1-0-50.zip (329.8 KB, 2 views)
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (3.0 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old May 3rd, 2015, 04:22 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Kirby,
I've installed the new version. Thanks for posting.

I'll report back my findings in a few days

I think it would be helpful to start a new thread for this version, and just put a link from this thread to the new one. Just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old May 3rd, 2015, 04:33 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
Good idea, Mark.
I'll try and do that tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old May 4th, 2015, 12:15 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 378
The new thread for this continuing saga can be found here:http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...50#post1176850
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC