www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in

HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in Discussions related to the HomeSeer provided thermostat plug-in for HAI thermostats. These plug-ins will eventually replace the current script-based thermostat support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 30th, 2013, 10:46 AM
acromion acromion is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 162
HS3 Support

I just tried the HS3 beta and to my great surprise, there is a plugin for the HAI Omnistats. I'm both shocked and thrilled. Thanks to the HS folks who put that in.

At this point it is quite basic but it supports setting the mode and the heat and cool set points. Those are the essentials.

I would love to be able to set the humidity as well and push the outdoor temperature, but perhaps in time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 14th, 2013, 01:32 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,092
thanks for the info.

what hai stat model are you using with this new plugin
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 14th, 2013, 01:34 PM
acromion acromion is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 162
I'm not actually using it at all. I just installed the plugin for it and played around with it a bit on my test machine which isn't actually connected to any hardware. If anyone gives this a try, I'd like to know about it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 10th, 2013, 04:14 AM
snowboarder snowboarder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Angry

in homeseer plugins i see there is a version 3.0.0.4 update
when i upgrade i only get 3.0.0.3 (Wrong file in the updater ?)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC