www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software

HomeSeer Software Discussions regarding all current HomeSeer software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 26th, 2017, 06:42 PM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 155
Help, cannot connect to HS3

My system would periodically not allow me to connect to it through browser, though app still worked. And it ran all events fine.
It was also able to be discovered on find.homeseer.com
I'd reboot, and could access it for a while, then would stop again. (events, etc. still worked, just no access vie browser. Direct or through MyHS.)

Homeseer tech support suggested I do a system restore. I did, following the instruction guidelines. Now cannot log in at all. Event after reboots. It is still able to be found with find.homeseer.com
__________________
HomeTroller Zee S2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 26th, 2017, 07:48 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
What browser are you using? Are there any errors in the HS log file when you attempt to connect? How exactly are you attempting to connect?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 26th, 2017, 08:10 PM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 155
I've tried on FireFox, Edge, and Explorer.

- I've tried typing in the IP address.
- I've tried using find.homeseer.com and clicking the IP address
- I've tried MyHS (which I wouldn't expect to work since I did a system restore, and it hasn't been set up).

Last edited by CinBRandon; June 26th, 2017 at 08:28 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 26th, 2017, 08:31 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
HS3 creates a startup log when it starts up. Take a look at this file as there may be hints in it. In Windows it's created in the \Logs subfolder. Not sure where it's created on the Zee, but likely in the same subfolder. You would need something like WinSCP to access the file system on the Zee. You could also hook up a usb keyboard and an HDMI monitor to the Zee and watch it start up.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 26th, 2017, 08:46 PM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 155
I've watched is startup. It runs a bunch of code then come to a stop. I only watched it do this once before doing the restore, looks similar, but honestly have not idea.
At the end of the boot up process, it stops on a Login
I do not know if this is normal or not.

Guess I'll be on the phone with them first thing in the morning. Was oping to find a fix tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 26th, 2017, 10:56 PM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 155
Well, I cleared browser Cache and it's working.
Restored my config and everything looks to be exactly like it was.

longer answer:
I had also emailed tech support, and they responded at 10p ET. awesome support. He asked several questions which made me think to try to access it on iPhone - safari. When that worked, I went back to computer, rebooted, cleared cache, and it worked.

thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does not connect sparkman Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 4 March 13th, 2016 08:13 PM
Can not connect to HS3 mlucas HS3Touch Designer 3 March 25th, 2015 06:48 PM
HomeSeer Connect will not connect tvlarry HomeTroller Zee 4 January 13th, 2014 05:10 PM
Could not connect hilton WapSeer (3P) 2 May 23rd, 2004 12:40 PM
Cannot Connect beachbt WapSeer (3P) 6 January 4th, 2004 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC