www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software

HomeSeer Software Discussions regarding all current HomeSeer software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 25th, 2017, 05:32 PM
amp3d amp3d is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
best OS for HS3, and can I switch OS with same license?

Hey Guys,
I've been using HS3 on my windows computer for a little while now on my HTPC.

I am in the process of installing a homelab now at home and have a rack mounted server running a bunch of different VMs.

I think I'd like to move my automation over to the server now instead of my HTPC for reliability purposes.

Which OS would you recommend? Do some plugins work better in windows than linux?

Additionally, can I re-use my license on multiple operating systems or do I need to purchased another license?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 25th, 2017, 05:54 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Accident MD 21520
Posts: 3,043
While most plugins seem to work under Linux, some don't. If you will never have need of the Windows only plugins then go for Linux. That said, the future is difficult to see and some fancy new plugin might hit the streets any day that can only run on Windows.

You can switch between Windows and Linux versions of HS3 with the same license but I believe that there are some issues with events transferring when actually making the switch.. One of the Linux users who has been through this will need to chime in on that one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 25th, 2017, 07:41 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,119
Here started with Windows HS3 then went to 'Buntu HS3.

You can transfer events from Windows to Linux if Linux has Mono 4.X installed.

Here have had good luck with a couple of plugins running in an Oracle Virtual Box talking to the Homeseer Linux mothership.


x
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 25th, 2017, 08:05 PM
amp3d amp3d is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 45
thanks for the info folks.

I think I'll just stick with windows server on a vm thanks for the advice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 26th, 2017, 01:15 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by amp3d View Post
thanks for the info folks.

I think I'll just stick with windows server on a vm thanks for the advice
I tried to go Linux one time after windows. It didn't work so well for me and I'm back on windows.

It could have just been I don't know much about linux, but I would just stick with windows.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 26th, 2017, 04:02 PM
brientim brientim is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Here started with Windows HS3 then went to 'Buntu HS3.

You can transfer events from Windows to Linux if Linux has Mono 4.X installed.

Here have had good luck with a couple of plugins running in an Oracle Virtual Box talking to the Homeseer Linux mothership.


x


I know this is off the subject but Pete's comment made me think. Please don't do that again.

How are you setting up multi-install HS agratation, znet, secondary controller, bespoke etc?

I have seen this question asked a few times more recently but no-one addresses the questions of the architecture, how to, the benifits in their solution or why they went a certain route which could influence the OS platform.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 27th, 2017, 09:16 AM
biswasg biswasg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by amp3d View Post
Hey Guys,
Which OS would you recommend? Do some plugins work better in windows than linux?
I am currently evaluating Homeseer on a Raspberry Pi, but should I decide to buy the license, was wondering if it made better sense to install it on a dedicated machine running Windows. I checked the official minimum system requirements. While Windows, 2000, XP, 7 and 8 are mentioned, I didn't find Windows 10 in the list.

Anyone knows if the latest HS3 version is compatible with Windows 10?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 27th, 2017, 10:09 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by biswasg View Post
I am currently evaluating Homeseer on a Raspberry Pi, but should I decide to buy the license, was wondering if it made better sense to install it on a dedicated machine running Windows. I checked the official minimum system requirements. While Windows, 2000, XP, 7 and 8 are mentioned, I didn't find Windows 10 in the list.

Anyone knows if the latest HS3 version is compatible with Windows 10?
I have been using windows 10 for over 1.5 years on my hs3 machine. It works fine.

You are talking about a full hs3 liscene right not a pi liscense? You do know the difference?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 27th, 2017, 10:47 AM
biswasg biswasg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
You are talking about a full hs3 liscene right not a pi liscense? You do know the difference?
Many thanks for confirming that HS3 will run on Win10. Yes, I meant a full HS3 license (Windows version). Not yet sure if HS3Pro makes better sense over HS3 Standard. I do not need the free HS plug-ins apart from the Z-wave one, so it really boils down to the Touch designer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 27th, 2017, 11:20 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
best OS for HS3, and can I switch OS with same license?

Windows 10 is supported in the pro and standard HS3 license. With a HS3 pro or standard license you can install on windows, Linux (using Mono), and MAC OSX (I believe).

Note that there is a lite HS3 version (HS3 for RPI) that is designed for the RPI only. This version is limited to 5 plugins max. Note that in the latest version of HS3 Beta the HSTOUCH server side plugin has been moved into the main server service so you won't use a plugin slot for it.

Here I run HS3 standard for Linux version 3.0.0.342 Beta on an RPI 3 running Raspbian Jessie (Debian). I have replaced the X86 compiled executable files with the HS3 for RPI ARM compiled ones. Everything works very well here and is very reliable. I have 37 physical Zwave nodes, 358 total devices, 180 events, 3 of them are running scripts, and 7 total plugins.

I set my own RPI OS up and have it customized sufficiently enough that I really don't have to worry about it much. I automated reboots for every 60 days, and have a Linux bash script that sends my HS3 backups to my NAS storage solution. I have a base backup of the entire flash drive for the last version of an HS3 change or OS Patch.

I built my HS3 server this way because it allows me to:
1. reduce the overall adoption cost (it isn't a $200 mini pc).
2. I am not be limited to 5 plugins.
3. I am not limited to an RPI if my needs ever grow beyond the hardware.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 28th, 2017, 10:06 AM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by biswasg View Post
Many thanks for confirming that HS3 will run on Win10. Yes, I meant a full HS3 license (Windows version). Not yet sure if HS3Pro makes better sense over HS3 Standard. I do not need the free HS plug-ins apart from the Z-wave one, so it really boils down to the Touch designer.
The only thing you get with Pro over Standard is the designer software and the HS branded plugins. All 3rd party plugins are not included and you pay full price for them. HS hasn't released any new plugins worth much since I have been with them for almost 3 years now (though to their credit they have released a lot of things they could've charged for but have kept free for everyone).

Designer software is nice if you want to make custom HSTouch screens, but be warned, it is a true test in patience to make a custom screen and lots of "mind altering" substances to maintain that patience (beer, flower power... whatever your poison may be).

Windows 10 is solid and I still think the OS of choice depending on how big you want to get. I have thought about Linux a time or two, but haven't for 2 reasons.

- Linux doesn't have support for all the plugins out there, most work, some don't, I have a few that don't

- I would argue that at this point in windows 10's life, that setup properly, its just as stable as linux. My setup can and has gone months without a reboot (only did reboots to update patches, not because I was having issue). Plus I run it on a low power 10 watt machine, so its comparable to the Pi in power usage.

The Pi is a nice option to start with, but there is logic in why Homeseer limits their Pi version to only 5 plugins... you will hit resource limitations eventually. If you plan to remain small, its a great choice. I knew my setup was going to be massive when I started this venture using the Pi for about a month before realizing it wasn't enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb Switch vs Zwave switch with HUE bulbs?? olag00 JowiHue Plug-In 30 February 10th, 2015 04:59 PM
License ID bastoon RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 8 December 15th, 2013 11:47 PM
Leviton Z-wave switch - reverse LED status on switch simonmason Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 0 April 8th, 2012 08:57 AM
2nd license: License file gone. What do I do? Moskus HS2 / HSPRO 1 September 7th, 2010 09:56 AM
How do I find the main load switch in a 3-way switch set-up? swc69 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 10 November 1st, 2006 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC