www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software

HomeSeer Software Discussions regarding all current HomeSeer software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 4th, 2017, 03:56 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 55
GET a parameter value

I have an Aeotec Doorbell (gen 5). It doesn't report the remote's battery status (i.e. no 'battery' child device), but it does have a parameter to retrieve it. So, how do I do that? I have a HomeTroller Zee S2 with HS3.
I couldn't find any mechanism in the events. So, I tried searching the forum and the Knowledge Base -- nothing.
I figure that it'll be a script that sets a global variable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 4th, 2017, 08:29 PM
Black Cat's Avatar
Black Cat Black Cat is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Victoria
Posts: 64
As fas as I'm aware, there is no method of scanning for Parameters and Parameter Values available in HS. You can do it in Vera, which is rather surprising as HS is a superior HA Controller.
IF anyone has a script or method to do this I'm interested as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
get parameter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting parameter jgearinger HS3 Scripting 5 May 16th, 2016 10:14 PM
parameter Length travisdh Programming with HomeSeer 15 January 3rd, 2013 12:12 PM
launch app with parameter webrod Clients - Android 11 December 20th, 2012 09:00 PM
hs.run with parameter lpcalcaterra HS2 / HSPRO 6 May 18th, 2007 05:30 PM
Polling parameter claude Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 February 4th, 2007 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC