www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 09:31 AM
thshep thshep is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan/Alabama
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Your MyHS premium account is a yearly subscription. If you're not up to date, renew your subscription and you'll have access to multiple systems and users again. Otherwise, your account reverts to the free single system version.
My issue is not that I can't see all the systems and users, I can. I can see the users by system but I can no longer edit individual users. For example, I have a user named hstouch@mydomain.com. I set up HStouch Designer's default connection to use this username and password. When I want to use HStouch designer for a particular system I change hstouch@mydomain.com's permission to only access the system I want to work on. I can't set up each project with separate connections because they are all in different locations and I use MyHS to access them all. Editing the user's profile no longer seems available.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 09:39 AM
thshep thshep is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan/Alabama
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thshep View Post
My issue is not that I can't see all the systems and users, I can. I can see the users by system but I can no longer edit individual users. For example, I have a user named hstouch@mydomain.com. I set up HStouch Designer's default connection to use this username and password. When I want to use HStouch designer for a particular system I change hstouch@mydomain.com's permission to only access the system I want to work on. I can't set up each project with separate connections because they are all in different locations and I use MyHS to access them all. Editing the user's profile no longer seems available.
P.S. Also, you cannot delete a user or reset a user's password. I have 7 systems and about 15 users that I manage, this face lift is in not fully functional.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 10:09 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by thshep View Post
P.S. Also, you cannot delete a user or reset a user's password. I have 7 systems and about 15 users that I manage, this face lift is in not fully functional.
Please contact our support folks directly for help.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 11:52 AM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 375
Here I manage multiple users on multiple boxes.
I can no longer assign or delete user names from an account.

When you click on an account it will access the accounts site, instead of the accounts users....

Is there a fix in the works?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 01:28 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
I just did some testing and on one browser I was getting an error, but when I switched to another browser or used incognito mode it worked ok. Can you try incognito or another browser and see if you can edit. It looks like there is an issue with cookie data and we will be taking a look into it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlairG View Post
Here I manage multiple users on multiple boxes.
I can no longer assign or delete user names from an account.

When you click on an account it will access the accounts site, instead of the accounts users....

Is there a fix in the works?
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 01:49 PM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 375
Rich
Now when I login the Users section is complete, with Edit buttons. They weren't there before.

Could have been an old file in the cache, or cookie, like you said.
Thanks, Blair
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 04:40 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
Great, we are looking into this issue, something with the cookies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlairG View Post
Rich
Now when I login the Users section is complete, with Edit buttons. They weren't there before.

Could have been an old file in the cache, or cookie, like you said.
Thanks, Blair
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to SSH to Zee with myhs? rmasonjr HomeTroller Zee 4 March 21st, 2017 09:40 AM
MyHS srk HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 4 January 6th, 2017 06:54 PM
myHS popping up when I don't have myHS Richel Clients - Android 2 June 12th, 2014 09:45 AM
Another Home Page Facelift jrfuda Web Server and Interface 10 November 29th, 2005 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC