www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 21st, 2017, 04:46 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 397
Amazon API - Thermostat Query Added, HomeSeer to Add for use?

Hello,

With the addition of Thermostat Query to the Alexa/Amazon API, is HomeSeer going to add that to the Connected Home API for us to use?

Amazon release info here:

https://developer.amazon.com/blogs/p...rt-home-skills

If so, we would finally be able to do the following without having to install the Skill:
  • A customer requests the temperature value (what it is), for example “Alexa, what’s the temperature inside?”
  • A customer requests the temperature setting (what it should be), for example, “Alexa, what’s my thermostat set to?”

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 10:15 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,140
We will take a look at it, I don't have a date for the support. I don't see this as being very important since you are in the home and can feel the temp, why would you want to know the inside temp? You can ask for the temp with the "ask homeseer" skill if you enable that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hello,

With the addition of Thermostat Query to the Alexa/Amazon API, is HomeSeer going to add that to the Connected Home API for us to use?

Amazon release info here:

https://developer.amazon.com/blogs/p...rt-home-skills

If so, we would finally be able to do the following without having to install the Skill:
  • A customer requests the temperature value (what it is), for example “Alexa, what’s the temperature inside?”
  • A customer requests the temperature setting (what it should be), for example, “Alexa, what’s my thermostat set to?”

-Travis
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 11:33 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
I do this with Jon's helper... but there is the ask homeseer or whatever involved.

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 11:48 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We will take a look at it, I don't have a date for the support. I don't see this as being very important since you are in the home and can feel the temp, why would you want to know the inside temp? You can ask for the temp with the "ask homeseer" skill if you enable that.
If you say "Alexa, set the bedrooms thermostat to 74 degrees" - how do you know it's not already set to 74 degrees?
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 23rd, 2017, 12:01 AM
will.i.am will.i.am is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania, PA
Posts: 41
Yes, please add this thermostat support, now that it is possible. It is the only thing that I need to still "Ask Homeseer" to do. It would be great to be able to ask Echo what the temp is, if you are trying to regulate or adjust the normally automatic control of the thermostat.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 23rd, 2017, 11:06 AM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 412
Not sure what your setup is, but this already works with the Ecobee skill. I can now ask Alexa what the temp is in the Bedroom (or any room with sensor) and it comes back and tells me.

If you have a nest, I understand there is a 3rd party "Thermostat skill" that is much better than the Nest one that does the same... better.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 14th, 2017, 07:28 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We will take a look at it, I don't have a date for the support. I don't see this as being very important since you are in the home and can feel the temp, why would you want to know the inside temp? You can ask for the temp with the "ask homeseer" skill if you enable that.
Hey Rich,

It's been a bit since we last brought up this topic. Did you happen to look into this yet? The example was a house but using the API I could ask what the temperature of my pool is, or my solar water temp etc which would be a better example for my use. We do not use the "Ask homeseer" skill at our home.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 14th, 2017, 07:38 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hey Rich,

It's been a bit since we last brought up this topic. Did you happen to look into this yet? The example was a house but using the API I could ask what the temperature of my pool is, or my solar water temp etc which would be a better example for my use. We do not use the "Ask homeseer" skill at our home.

-Travis
+1

Sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 3rd, 2017, 09:24 PM
randman randman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 389
+1. Would be great if the skill can be used to ask the temperature of HSM200’s as well!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat Integration With Amazon Echo (Alexa) jeanv Omnistat 3 (3P) 10 June 27th, 2017 01:00 AM
New light not being added to homeseer joegrace13 UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 1 January 10th, 2015 07:42 PM
Aeon Minimote Added as a Thermostat rbeauch HS2 / HSPRO 0 March 24th, 2011 09:01 PM
ACT ZTW103 Switches Added 3 Devices to HomeSeer? SouthFloridaMatt HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 December 8th, 2010 11:07 PM
Added c-bus to homeseer markken xAP Plug-in 12 November 6th, 2007 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC