www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old July 27th, 2017, 02:21 AM
tpchristian's Avatar
tpchristian tpchristian is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 996
Sorry I am not sure what you mean by on the DOS box. When you are trying it in the browser are you doing it from the same machine that you are running ha-bridge? I guess what is running through my mind is if you have any kind of firewall setup or recently enabled that would be blocking port 81 on your HS box.?

As far as upnp, I seem to recall that this may be something needed for Hue emulation. If ha-bridge seems to get the command, I guess this is not the problem anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggs11 View Post
Like l said, all JSON commands typed in to the browser work fine.
Just doesn't make any sense.
__________________
- Tom

http://www.sage-software.com
HSPro, Insteon, HomeVision
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old July 27th, 2017, 02:49 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Do you have a backup?

I use BLbackup to make a zip copy of the folder i have the ha bridge in every night. I have had a croupt file after unsafe shutdown before. Just delete and unzip the backup and off i go again.
Yep, I use BLbackup as well and restored. I also re-downloaded the original jar and still get the same error.
On the hub page itself I get this error in a red popup for any device I try to test.

Request Error, Pleae look in your habridge log: error {"type":6,"address":"/lights/15","description":"Error on calling url to change device state","parameter":"/lights/15state"}

I have 30 or so devices and events and all of them used to work great.
Firewall on or off, everything rebooted. I've even tried some later versions of the jar. Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old July 27th, 2017, 03:31 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Sorry I am not sure what you mean by on the DOS box.
The jar file runs the HABridge server on port 85 inside a DOS box \ CMD window.

Quote:
When you are trying it in the browser are you doing it from the same machine that you are running ha-bridge? I guess what is running through my mind is if you have any kind of firewall setup or recently enabled that would be blocking port 81 on your HS box.?
Yes same machine.
I was getting repeated access attempts on my HS3 box from outside the firewall (WAN side) so disabled the HS3 server and disabled my HS3 port forwarding on my router. You would definitely think that this caused the problem but when I re-enable everything I still get the same issue so I don't think its actually that.
I can't be certain but this appeared to stop working before I made these changes, but like I said when everything is re-enabled with all firewalls and antivirus software off, even a local Test ON from the HA Bridge gives me this error, even though local JSON commands work fine.

Quote:
As far as upnp, I seem to recall that this may be something needed for Hue emulation. If ha-bridge seems to get the command, I guess this is not the problem anyway
Yep thats what I figured as well.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old July 27th, 2017, 07:54 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 10,992
Have you tried to delete all the devices in Alexa and rescanned?
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old July 27th, 2017, 08:15 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Have you tried to delete all the devices in Alexa and rescanned?
Hi Jon, nope. I've only re-Discovered\re-scanned. I'll try that later.

Whats odd is that not actually using the Echo, but just using the TEST-ON or TEST-OFF directly from the Bridge web page has stopped working so I don't think that its anything to do with the Echo. I've even removed the anti-virus stuff but no joy. Your Echo Helper is still working fine BTW of course
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old July 28th, 2017, 07:44 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggs11 View Post
Hi Jon, nope. I've only re-Discovered\re-scanned. I'll try that later.
Tried it, all 60 odd devices discovered again but same error.
This one truly has me flummoxed
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old July 29th, 2017, 04:44 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggs11 View Post
Tried it, all 60 odd devices discovered again but same error.
This one truly has me flummoxed
Found the problem. You get this error if you uncheck Setup->Tools->Network(TAB)
No Password Required for Local/Same Network Login (Web Browser/HSTouch)

When checked it works fine
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old July 29th, 2017, 09:49 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,096
That's weird that testing your commands in a browser worked without a user and password with that unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old July 29th, 2017, 11:45 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
That's weird that testing your commands in a browser worked without a user and password with that unchecked.
I use Remote Desktop to connect to my Win10 box which is headless. You cannot connect from other machines on my LAN via browsers as I've purposely disabled the HS3 web server.
In my router logs, I kept seeing some chancer trying to accesses my HS3 box from the WLAN so killed port forwarding and UPNP just to be safe.
They had the IP address and web server port so this scared the cxxp out of me.

Anyway, when I uncheck that box it immediately stops working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add devices in homekit bridge? Carlyle Harper Homekit bridge (3P) 1 November 2nd, 2016 07:49 PM
HS3 Serial RS232 Direct Control xxrzdxx HomeSeer General Discussion Area 19 August 14th, 2015 01:09 AM
URL for direct device control jgreeno HS2 / HSPRO 1 February 4th, 2014 09:23 PM
Direct HTTP (Remote Control) DrDoo HSTouch™ 1 September 23rd, 2011 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC