www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #761  
Old April 26th, 2017, 11:09 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
@sschnidler, thank you. Yeah, I was using and older plugin. The new one by jrhubott works much better. Thanks.

@Rien du Pre, I think the problem is that your device control values are different than mine. Just about all of my devices are z-wave, so discovering them was pretty consistent across the board. I'm working on a version now, that'll let you customize your strings and values if you need to.
Reply With Quote
  #762  
Old April 27th, 2017, 09:26 AM
ian351c ian351c is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Also, as far as thermostats go, the plugin only allows one setpoint, but just about every thermostat I've seen has a separate setpoint for heat and another for cool. How are you guys getting around that?
Even though most thermostats have two setpoints (including mine), only one can be used at a time. So a workaround would be to set both setpoints to the same temperature whenever one of them is changed. Not ideal, but it works.
Reply With Quote
  #763  
Old April 27th, 2017, 04:40 PM
sschindler's Avatar
sschindler sschindler is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
I can tell you how I dealt with my thermostat since mine has a cool and heat setpoint. I just set my homebridge json to use the cool setpoint, then inside of homeseer I setup the cool and heat setpoints as "linked devices". That keeps the two setpoints in sync. It's not ideal, but it works perfectly. Here's how to do that:
Reply With Quote
  #764  
Old May 4th, 2017, 12:36 PM
black_thunder black_thunder is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
Cannot read property 'length' of undefined

I had homebridge running on RPi 3, then added json file and homeseer plugin. I've worked through the errors I received but now i'm stuck on Cannot read property 'length' of undefined. Below is an image of the error and json. I read on this board a suggestion to change the platform name from "HomeSeer" to what is on the json shown, to no avail. Thank you in advance for any help.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #765  
Old May 4th, 2017, 08:14 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
@black_thunder, I think your JSon is totally broken. Your Accessories should be within the Platforms.
Reply With Quote
  #766  
Old May 4th, 2017, 09:43 PM
black_thunder black_thunder is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
@Jumper4000, You nailed it. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old May 7th, 2017, 04:53 AM
Rien du Pre's Avatar
Rien du Pre Rien du Pre is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
@Rien du Pre, I think the problem is that your device control values are different than mine. Just about all of my devices are z-wave, so discovering them was pretty consistent across the board. I'm working on a version now, that'll let you customize your strings and values if you need to.
Any new version already available to test ?
__________________
Regards,

Rien du Pre
The Netherlands
Using:
Homeseer PRO 3.0.0.318 on Windows 7 US - Running in a VM on a Mac Mini
Plugin's:
A10, HStouch, RFXCOM, Plugwise, Caddx, HarmonyHub, BLPlex, BLShutdown, BLLogMonitor, BLRadar, BLBackup, FritzBox, JsonConfigForHomekit, Log2Text, BLLAN, PHLocation, ThinkingCleaner, IPThermostat, WeatherXML, Z-Wave
Link to the forum of my Plug-ins http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1216
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old May 8th, 2017, 09:30 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
Hi, yeah, I just finished making a new version. This one is kinda like two applications in one -

The First piece -
- Will automatically generate the config.json file.
- This new version has an Advanced option, where you can customize the strings and values, and decide which type of devices it should query (I'll be adding more device types soon). I have numerous Z-Wave devices by different vendors, and it works with all of them, but for non-zwave devices, you might have tweak the strings and values a bit.
- I've also added a lot of error correction and error catching, so hopefully if something goes wrong, it will tell us what happened.
- Once you have the correct JSon file, you can copy/paste it into your own setup.

The second piece -
- It comes with a companion Raspberry Pi Image that's already FULLY configured. It already has the latest version of everything, and it's shrunk to fit on a SD Card as small as 2GB (compressed image is only 279MB).
- HomeBridge will automatically start when it boots, and it's designed so you don't even need a monitor & keyboard for it.
- The goal is for the Windows app is to fully control the Rapsberry Pi image.
- It can upload the config file to your RPi
- It can reset your RPi HomeBridge if need be
- And there's a button there called, "First Boot", which will automatically expand the image to fill the entire SD card (I will be adding more features to this. For example, for it to upgrade and update all the packages automatically).

Please let me know if you guys notice any issues with it (I'm sure there are tons of bugs). Hopefully, I can make this so easy, that people will have HomeKit up and running within minutes.

Here's the Windows App (just download and extract) -
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3...ThDbTRsOHJRRjg

Here's the RPi Image (extract with WinRAR and burn with https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/ )
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3...WlVc054QmZZNFk

If this is useful, I will continue to improve it till somebody makes a native plugin again, or comes up with an easier way to get HomeKit going (oh, and I have absolutely no intention of ever charging for it).
Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old May 10th, 2017, 09:24 AM
Blackbeard Blackbeard is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 55
Hey folks! Been following this thread for a long time. Finally got some time to get homebridge and the jrhubott homeseer plugin set up on my Qnap NAS. It works amazingly well. I tried the Insteon + hub for a while just to play with some Homekit/siri commands and it actually feels like this setup works more reliably. Except for one thing. Every time (or nearly every time) my container running homebridge restarts, a good portion of my devices wind up back in the default room. Anyone else experiencing this?

I did a google search and it sounds like some of the devices aren't instantly available when Homebridge starts, so it deletes them. Then when they do become available it thinks they are new devices. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old May 11th, 2017, 12:25 AM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
@Blackbeard, do you have the "uuid_base" added to every single one of your devices and is it unique for each device?
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old May 11th, 2017, 09:51 AM
Blackbeard Blackbeard is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 55
I do indeed. I used your handy tool to generate them
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old May 11th, 2017, 04:48 PM
jezza jezza is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: australia
Posts: 2
Hi Guys,
I'm very new to all this and been doing a bit of reading through the thread. I was wondering if someone can give me a list of instructions on how to install everything required for homebridge on windows and to get this working as some of the links in previous posts have stopped working. Ive got the tool for creating the config file and have got that working.
Thanks for all the hard work you guys put in for people like me not so tech savvy to understand and use.
Thanks

Last edited by jezza; May 11th, 2017 at 07:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old May 12th, 2017, 12:25 AM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
@Blackbeard, I haven't really setup any rooms yet, but I'll set some up soon to see if that happens to me too. Hopefully, others can help you.

@Jezza, have you tried this guide? https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...dge-on-Windows. Overall, I think setting it up on Windows is pretty cumbersome. Just download that Raspberry Pi image I posted above and you'll be up and running in no time.
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old May 12th, 2017, 02:42 AM
jezza jezza is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: australia
Posts: 2
Thanks. I might try get a raspberry PI and give that a go. Sounds like the best option.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old May 12th, 2017, 07:49 PM
supergolfstick's Avatar
supergolfstick supergolfstick is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Getting errors establishing homeseer homebridge setup

I am getting errors after following the proper directions. See output below:

pi@7630_PI3_1:~/.homebridge $ homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[5/12/2017, 5:43:26 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-homeseer
[5/12/2017, 5:43:26 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:43:26 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:43:26 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-homeseer-plugin
homebridge API version: 2.2
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-http
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-http.Http'
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Loaded config.json with 1 accessories and 1 platforms.
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:43:27 PM] Loading 1 platforms...
/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:122
throw new Error("The requested platform '" + name + "' was not registered by any plugin.");
^

Error: The requested platform 'Nest' was not registered by any plugin.
at API.platform (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:122:13)
at Server._loadPlatforms (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:284:45)
at Server.run (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:80:36)
at module.exports (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/cli.js:40:10)
at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge:17:22)
at Module._compile (module.js:571:32)
at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:580:10)
at Module.load (module.js:488:32)
at tryModuleLoad (module.js:447:12)
at Function.Module._load (module.js:439:3)
pi@7630_PI3_1:~/.homebridge $ cat config.json
{
"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
"port": 51826,
"pin": "031-45-154"
},

"description": "This is an example configuration file with all supported devices. You can use this as a template for creating your own configuration file containing devices you actually own.",

"platforms": [
{
"platform": "Nest",
"name": "Nest",
"clientId": "yourid",
"clientSecret": "yoursecret",
"token": "yourtoken",
"username": "you@yourmail.com",
"password": "yourpassword",
"code": "yourcode"
}
],

"accessories": [
{
"accessory": "Http",
"username": "raspberry",
"password": "Dynomite0!!8",
"name": "Office Light",
"on_url": "http://10.0.0.64/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&amp;ref=91&amp;value=99",
"off_url": "http://10.0.0.64/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&amp;ref=91&amp;value=0",
"http_method": "GET"
}
]
}
pi@7630_PI3_1:~/.homebridge $ rm config.json
pi@7630_PI3_1:~/.homebridge $ homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-homeseer
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-homeseer-plugin
homebridge API version: 2.2
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer'
[5/12/2017, 5:46:13 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:46:14 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-http
[5/12/2017, 5:46:14 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-http.Http'
[5/12/2017, 5:46:14 PM] ---
[5/12/2017, 5:46:14 PM] config.json (/home/pi/.homebridge/config.json) not found.
Load homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer
Load homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-154 │
└────────────┘

[5/12/2017, 5:46:14 PM] Homebridge is running on port 35273.


I created the config.json as you see above in .homebridge, but I get errors when I try to start homebridge up. When I remove the config.json, the last output is the result.

Please help!

I am looking for a quick dialog and help to get this online. In a bit of a time crunch as I am supporting some IOT opportunities with some builders in Colorado and need to get this working to show the homeseer integration value!!

Last edited by supergolfstick; May 13th, 2017 at 03:11 PM. Reason: needed to add one additional data point!!
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old May 13th, 2017, 03:16 PM
supergolfstick's Avatar
supergolfstick supergolfstick is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
I just posted in the homekit thread trying to get homebridge working and having a ton of issues. Can you please provide a few more step by step details to just pull your raspberry PI image onto my Raspberry PI that I have dedicated (running latest images as noted on many of the homebridge NPM steps out there. Any help is greatly appreciated as I have a very large IOT deployment inside my home via Zwave and am using this as a positioning to help some builders win some upside business on IOT as an upsell and help deploy homeseer as the platform.
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old May 15th, 2017, 06:42 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
@supergolfstick, what directions did you follow? Are you trying to get HomeKit to control your HomeSeer devices? It looks like you already have the HomeSeer Plugin installed, so why do you need to use HTTP as your accessory?

@supergolfstick, what issues are you having? Are you trying to use the image I posted above or are you setting up HomeBridge from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old May 15th, 2017, 06:45 PM
supergolfstick's Avatar
supergolfstick supergolfstick is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
@supergolfstick, what directions did you follow? Are you trying to get HomeKit to control your HomeSeer devices? It looks like you already have the HomeSeer Plugin installed, so why do you need to use HTTP as your accessory?



@supergolfstick, what issues are you having? Are you trying to use the image I posted above or are you setting up HomeBridge from scratch?


I am just tying to get the easiest installation working. Any chance you can assist in this? I would like to use the raspberry PI3 as the federation between HomeKit and homeseer. Please let me know a few more tutorial steps in what you have laid out that will help


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC