www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old October 10th, 2015, 06:05 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Trying to install this but it won't start with this in the debug log:

0 info it worked if it ends with ok
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
1 verbose cli 'run',
1 verbose cli 'start' ]
2 info using npm@2.14.4
3 info using node@v4.1.2
4 verbose run-script [ 'prestart', 'start', 'poststart' ]
5 info prestart homebridge@0.1.1
6 info start homebridge@0.1.1
7 verbose unsafe-perm in lifecycle true
8 info homebridge@0.1.1 Failed to exec start script
9 verbose stack Error: homebridge@0.1.1 start: `DEBUG=* node app.js || true`
9 verbose stack Exit status 1
9 verbose stack at EventEmitter.<anonymous> (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\utils\lifecycle.js:214:16)
9 verbose stack at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
9 verbose stack at EventEmitter.emit (events.js:172:7)
9 verbose stack at ChildProcess.<anonymous> (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\utils\spawn.js:24:14)
9 verbose stack at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
9 verbose stack at ChildProcess.emit (events.js:172:7)
9 verbose stack at maybeClose (internal/child_process.js:818:16)
9 verbose stack at Process.ChildProcess._handle.onexit (internal/child_process.js:211:5)
10 verbose pkgid homebridge@0.1.1
11 verbose cwd C:\homebridge-master
12 error Windows_NT 6.3.9600
13 error argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "start"
14 error node v4.1.2
15 error npm v2.14.4
16 error code ELIFECYCLE
17 error homebridge@0.1.1 start: `DEBUG=* node app.js || true`
17 error Exit status 1
18 error Failed at the homebridge@0.1.1 start script 'DEBUG=* node app.js || true'.
18 error This is most likely a problem with the homebridge package,
18 error not with npm itself.
18 error Tell the author that this fails on your system:
18 error DEBUG=* node app.js || true
18 error You can get their info via:
18 error npm owner ls homebridge
18 error There is likely additional logging output above.
19 verbose exit [ 1, true ]
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old October 10th, 2015, 06:16 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Along with this during install. I'm guessing it's not installing right in the first place:

error argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "install"
2422 error node v4.1.2
2423 error npm v2.14.4
2424 error code ELIFECYCLE
2425 error mdns@2.2.10 install: `node-gyp rebuild`
2425 error Exit status 1
2426 error Failed at the mdns@2.2.10 install script 'node-gyp rebuild'.
2426 error This is most likely a problem with the mdns package,
2426 error not with npm itself.
2426 error Tell the author that this fails on your system:
2426 error node-gyp rebuild
2426 error You can get their info via:
2426 error npm owner ls mdns
2426 error There is likely additional logging output above.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old October 10th, 2015, 06:46 PM
stuckinesc stuckinesc is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 21
stipus thanks for all your work! I got this working on my HS3, Beagle Bone Black, Linux 14.04 system. Is there a way to automatically pull in the HS room information so the devices are grouped accordingly? If not can they be grouped by room in the config.json file? Currently I am grouping them in the MyTuchHome app but it would be easier using one of the other methods.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old October 10th, 2015, 08:27 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Yup, tried everything for 4 hours including this:

https://github.com/nodejs/node-gyp/w...dio-2010-Setup

Still doesn't work. Over it.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old October 10th, 2015, 11:39 PM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,078
What additional devices types does HomeKit support?

* Shades? Up/Down/Stop

* Thermostat: Is this just for changing temp or can one change t-stat mode as well (Off, fan on/fan auto/heat/cool)?

* Scenes? I understand that HomeKit supports creation of scenes. But is there a ability to publish HS Events as scenes to HomeKit?

* Speaker control? I suppose it could be a switch device?

* It would be really nice to have a script that would export all of the HS devices and events (if possible) out of HomeSeer into a CONFIG.JSON file. Instead of manually creating the file, it would just dump out all of the devices with the respective reference id which then we could edit to take out all unnecessary devices.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
I could import all HomeSeer devices into HomeKit, but I chose to select each device to be imported in the configuration file.

- For each device you have to type the HomeSeer reference and an optional HomeKit type in config.json.

- You can change the HomeKit name if you don't want to keep the HomeSeer device name for any reason.

- You can change some default parameters such as:
"can_dim": true (By default)
"can_dim": false (If you have a non dimmable lightbulb)
"onValue": "254" (If the value for on is not 100)
"offValue": "50" (If the value for off is not 0)

Currently supported types are:
- Lightbulb (can_dim, onValue, offValue options)
- Fan (onValue, offValue options)
- Switch (onValue, offValue options)
- Outlet (onValue, offValue options)
- TemperatureSensor (currently only Celsius, I think)
- ContactSensor (HS value different than 0 means contact)
- MotionSensor (HS value different than 0 means motion)
- LeakSensor (HS value different than 0 means leak)
- LightSensor (Don't know the unit.. maybe Lux)
- OccupancySensor (HS value different than 0 means occupancy)
- SmokeSensor (HS value different than 0 means smoke detected)
- Door (work in progress as this needs several HS devices)

TODO:
- Add Homeseer user/password parameters in case someone needs this (ask if you need. My HS setup doesn't need credentials on the local LAN)
- Thermostats, and all other device-types that have several HomeSeer devices.
- Most of the sensors have HomeKit characteristics for "Tamper", "battery status"... and I need to wire this to several HS devices
- Also, Hue Lights have separate HS devices to control Hue, Sat and Brightness

If you want anything specific supported in the next platform version, please post the device list and the device values for each device...
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:39 AM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
On some linux versions, you have to install the AVAHI library for MDNS to compile/work.

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...a-Raspberry-Pi

PHP Code:
sudo apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev 
Thanks Stipus - I believe that did it. I'm able to start the server now.

No devies are showing up in neither Insteon app or MyTouchHome though - I have left the HomeSeer.js without changes and edited my config this way:
PHP Code:
 {
    
"bridge": {
        
"name""Homebridge",
        
"username""CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
        
"port"51826,
        
"pin""031-45-154"
    
},
    
    
"platforms": [
        {
            
"platform""HomeSeer",        
            
"name""HomeSeer",             
            
"host""http://192.168.1.90:81",
            
"accessories":[
                {
                    
"ref":257,
                    
"type":"Lightbulb"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":55,
                    
"type":"Door"
                
}             
             ]
        }
    ],

    
"accessories": [
    ]

I have a device 257 named "Desktop Light" in HomeSeer.
When I start the server I get this:

Loading 1 platforms...
[HomeSeer] Initializing HomeSeer platform...
[HomeSeer] Fetching HomeSeer devices.
Loading 0 accessories...
[HomeSeer] HomeSeer status function succeeded!
[HomeSeer] Initializing platform accessory 'Desktop light'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-154 │
└────────────┘

Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new AccessoryInfo for our HAP server +0ms
Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new IdentifierCache +4ms
EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +13ms
/root/homebridge/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:56
dns_sd.DNSServiceRegister(self.serviceRef, flags, ifaceIdx, name,
^
Error: dns service error: unknown
at Error (native)
at new Advertisement (/root/homebridge/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:56:10)
at Object.create [as createAdvertisement] (/root/homebridge/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:64:10)
at Advertiser.startAdvertising (/root/homebridge/node_modules/HAP-NodeJS/lib/Advertiser.js:43:30)
at Bridge.Accessory._onListening (/root/homebridge/node_modules/HAP-NodeJS/lib/Accessory.js:352:20)
at HAPServer.emit (events.js:104:17)
at HAPServer._onListening (/root/homebridge/node_modules/HAP-NodeJS/lib/HAPServer.js:153:8)
at EventedHTTPServer.emit (events.js:104:17)
at EventedHTTPServer.<anonymous> (/root/homebridge/node_modules/HAP-NodeJS/lib/util/eventedhttp.js:62:10)
at Server.emit (events.js:104:17)



Can you validate that the HomeSeer.js should not be edited, and that my config.json looks rigt?

/Mav

Last edited by maverick; October 11th, 2015 at 04:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:54 AM
petermdevries petermdevries is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick View Post
Thanks Stipus - I believe that did it. I'm able to start the server now.

/Mav
I was just making a copy of my running Ubuntu Homebridge VM. So you don't need it anymore I assume?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:59 AM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermdevries View Post
I was just making a copy of my running Ubuntu Homebridge VM. So you don't need it anymore I assume?
That is very kind of you, but it seems I got it working - at least the server part.

But I'm not home free yet and I would expect other people could benefit from it too, so maybee you should keep the copy process running.

/Mav
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old October 11th, 2015, 08:04 AM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermdevries View Post
I was just making a copy of my running Ubuntu Homebridge VM. So you don't need it anymore I assume?
Well, it seems I would like to get to you image anyway. Keep getting new errors whenever I solve one.

/Mav
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old October 11th, 2015, 08:33 AM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
+1, has anyone successfully installed on a pi ? If so could you share a image of it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick View Post
Well, it seems I would like to get to you image anyway. Keep getting new errors whenever I solve one.



/Mav




Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old October 11th, 2015, 10:43 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
There is a doc here to install HomeBridge on a pi

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...a-Raspberry-Pi
__________________
--
stipus
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old October 11th, 2015, 11:09 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermdevries View Post
Very nice.
However, I just found a small bug with the OccupancySensor. On line 323 the variable motionSensorService is used instead of occupancySensorService which results in an error when starting homebridge when using an OccupancySensor.
The bug you found has been fixed, and the fix is now included in the HomeBridge distribution on GitHub.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old October 11th, 2015, 11:16 AM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 430
First off, thanks for the script. Working great so far.

I have a lot of custom devices using the DeviceScriptButton_AddButton function. Correct me if I'm wrong but the script cannot control these devices, can they?

I'm thinking I might have two make a modification to use label instead of a devicevalue.

i.e.)
/JSON?request=controldevicebylabel&ref=###&label=label
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old October 11th, 2015, 11:21 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumpy View Post
What additional devices types does HomeKit support?

* Shades? Up/Down/Stop

* Thermostat: Is this just for changing temp or can one change t-stat mode as well (Off, fan on/fan auto/heat/cool)?

* Scenes? I understand that HomeKit supports creation of scenes. But is there a ability to publish HS Events as scenes to HomeKit?

* Speaker control? I suppose it could be a switch device?

* It would be really nice to have a script that would export all of the HS devices and events (if possible) out of HomeSeer into a CONFIG.JSON file. Instead of manually creating the file, it would just dump out all of the devices with the respective reference id which then we could edit to take out all unnecessary devices.
There are HomeKit types for thermostats, doors, windows, and windowsCoverings (shades ?).

Currently I implemented the type "door", but I couldn't make it work.
I have a HomeSeer device for my HomeCinema screen with open/close HomeSeer commands.
I did setup this HomeSeer device as a HomeKit door... but when I tell SIRI to open/close the screen, nothing happens, or siri tells me it cannot find the "screen" application I want to open... or other stupid responses....

I can implement the thermostat type, but as I already asked, I need from thermostat users, a few different samples of HomeSeer devices for a thermostat, with the list of control and status values.

The HomeKit thermostat is one device with multiple characteristics, whereas I think most HomeSeer thermostats are a root device with several child devices for current temp, set point, heat/cool mode ... etc. I need to get several samples to design a generic way to map HomeSeer thermostat devices to HomeKit characteristics.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old October 11th, 2015, 11:23 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmax View Post
First off, thanks for the script. Working great so far.

I have a lot of custom devices using the DeviceScriptButton_AddButton function. Correct me if I'm wrong but the script cannot control these devices, can they?

I'm thinking I might have two make a modification to use label instead of a devicevalue.

i.e.)
/JSON?request=controldevicebylabel&ref=###&label=label

Labels are not mapped to values ?
If you select your HomeSeer device and go to the "Status Graphics" tab, you cannot find a value for each label ?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old October 11th, 2015, 11:32 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumpy View Post
But is there a ability to publish HS Events as scenes to HomeKit?
I think it's possible to publish HS Events as HomeKit stateless switches through HomeBridge. Unfortunately I don't think a HomeKit Accessory Server can publish a HomeKit scene.

HomeSeer has a JSON API to run an event, and it should be easy to add a "events" section to the config.json file, and create a HomeKit switch for each event.

Then you can easily create a HomeKit scene with the name you want, that runs the HomeSeer event.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old October 11th, 2015, 12:04 PM
stuckinesc stuckinesc is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
I can implement the thermostat type, but as I already asked, I need from thermostat users, a few different samples of HomeSeer devices for a thermostat, with the list of control and status values.



The HomeKit thermostat is one device with multiple characteristics, whereas I think most HomeSeer thermostats are a root device with several child devices for current temp, set point, heat/cool mode ... etc. I need to get several samples to design a generic way to map HomeSeer thermostat devices to HomeKit characteristics.

Here is an example of my TRAN Thermostat

Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old October 11th, 2015, 12:11 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Thanks a lot. I also need the Status-Graphic page for each device.
-Click on each device
- Take a screenshot of the "Status Graphics" tab
You can send the pages by mail to stipus at stipus dot com.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old October 11th, 2015, 01:01 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumpy View Post
* It would be really nice to have a script that would export all of the HS devices and events (if possible) out of HomeSeer into a CONFIG.JSON file. Instead of manually creating the file, it would just dump out all of the devices with the respective reference id which then we could edit to take out all unnecessary devices.
Very difficult to do for several reasons:

1) HomeSeer does not keep a coherent device type. There is no easy way to know if a HomeSeer device is a lightbulb, a fan, a temperature reading or anything.

2) HomeSeer uses many devices for one HomeKit device, and again there is no consistent way to determine which device does what.

Thermostats have HomeSeer devices for current temperature, set points, heating mode....
Hue Lights have HomeSeer devices for brightness, saturation, hue...
Etc...

3) HomeKit has a current limitation of 99 devices per bridge, and many HomeSeer users have more than 100 HomeSeer devices.

HomeBridge platforms for other HA Software (Domoticz, ISY) initially imported all devices automatically; but they ran into that IOS limit... and had to figure a way to reference only the needed devices.

--> That's why I chose to manually import only the devices you want, and assign the device type that HomeKit needs, that cannot be inferred from HomeSeer data.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old October 11th, 2015, 01:52 PM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 135
My setup (Homebridge on ESXi 5.1 w. Linux server)

As I have spent some hours getting this working (and thanks for the help in here), I'll just post my setup. Running a Turnkey Linux on ESXi 5.1 box).

Install Turnkey Linux Node edition: https://www.turnkeylinux.org/nodejs

Commands:

apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
apt-get install node
node -v
apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev
apt-get install avahi-daemon
git clone https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge.git
cd homebridge
npm install

cd homebridge
npm run start
pico config.json

Enjoy :-)

/Mav
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC