www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 02:11 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 455
Alexa-HA Bridge controlling Concord 4 panel-is this possible

I was curious to know if it is possible to have Alexa via the HA Bridge control/interrogate the Concord 4 panel via the Concord 4 plugin.If so would you have an example of a typical API web call I could use. It would be useful to arm/disarm the panel and interrogate the status of each device.

I've got the HA Bridge running on a Raspberry Pi already controlling X10 lighting but I'd like to extend this to the control the Concord 4 panel.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 04:23 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
I was curious to know if it is possible to have Alexa via the HA Bridge control/interrogate the Concord 4 panel via the Concord 4 plugin.If so would you have an example of a typical API web call I could use. It would be useful to arm/disarm the panel and interrogate the status of each device.

I've got the HA Bridge running on a Raspberry Pi already controlling X10 lighting but I'd like to extend this to the control the Concord 4 panel.
You can Arm/Disarm using the HS3 actions in an Event. Haven't used the HA bridge so not sure how that would interface with HS3 events. Using the baseline Alexa/HS3 interface, you would create a Virtual device that is linked to Alexa and have it trigger an event to do Arm/Disarm. I have one that's called "Security", so I just say "Turn Security On/Off".

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 05:34 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 455
Do you have an example of that event you created.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 05:54 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Do you have an example of that event you created.
This is just a simple example, just the trigger and the action. I don't actually arm the system, I use it more for monitoring access.
You'll need to have created a virtual device named to what you want Alexa to respond to "Security" in this case.

Z
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 06:37 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 455
Thanks for that. What does your configuration look like for your virtual device.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 07:35 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 455
This is an example of the API call I use to address x10 devices on my system via the HA Bridge

"http://xxxx:xxxxx@192.168.0.150/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B1/Control.On"

This will turn on my x10 device at B1.The xxxx are my log on credentials.What format of API would I use to address the Concord 4 panel via your plugin.

Last edited by concordseer; March 23rd, 2017 at 07:37 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 09:20 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
This is an example of the API call I use to address x10 devices on my system via the HA Bridge

"http://xxxx:xxxxx@192.168.0.150/api/HomeAutomation.X10/B1/Control.On"

This will turn on my x10 device at B1.The xxxx are my log on credentials.What format of API would I use to address the Concord 4 panel via your plugin.
Not familiar with the HA command protocol, you'd have to ask the author. I'm assuming it just sends a CAPI command to the HS device.

For a virtual device, just click on the + sign on the device page. It will automatically create one for you. To find it look for location Unknown and fill in the details, there's nothing specific you need to enter except Device Name (what Alexa will look for) and making sure the Voice Cmd checkbox is checked. You'll need to tell Alexa to discover devices to find it.

Not sure how the HA bridge may differ on discovery or control .

Z

Last edited by vasrc; March 24th, 2017 at 06:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 09:52 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 455
Thumbs up

zzz thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noobs questions about controlling UPB with Alexa teleport9000 UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 2 December 12th, 2016 09:33 AM
Control house modes using Alexa (HA-bridge only) ando1 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 October 28th, 2016 09:09 AM
Changing Zone Names on the Concord panel- HS3 not updating concordseer Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 10 October 8th, 2016 02:08 PM
Thrag's Alexa(Echo) Skill and HA Bridge Autoconfigurator Thrag Script & Plug-In Library 0 December 11th, 2015 12:38 AM
Concord 4 panel not communicating richdukester GE Concord 4 for HS2 0 September 11th, 2015 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC