www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Plug-ins > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion > AirplaySpeak

AirplaySpeak This plug-in is a Speak Proxy which allows Homeseer to route annoucements to AirPlay capable devices such as an AirPort Express

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old June 16th, 2013, 10:10 PM
norcoscia's Avatar
norcoscia norcoscia is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 236
FYI - I have never been able to get this to load

Just wanted to let you know the error I had reported is still happening. I'm on .8 now and have tried loading other plug ins - I have never gotten airplay to load on HS3
__________________

GearHouse Club Member
Intel Ci5 1.49 GHz / Win7 Pro 64 / 4G RAM
HSPRO v2.5.0.81 / Z-Troller / 30 Z-Wave devices
HSTouch / UltraWeatherBug / Insteon / ADIO-100 / EtherRain / SONOSCONTROLLER / UltraNetCam / BDGraphs / Pushover (3P) / EnvisaLink / AirPlay Speak
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old June 17th, 2013, 09:57 AM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,625
I was able to load AirPlay back at .6 ( now at .8 )

but I am getting the error w/ Global Cache
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ubuntu 16.10 (64) | HSPro 3.0.0.297 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.124 | Server .94 | BL BackUp | BLOccupied | BLLock | Media Controller | Jowi HUE | HSTouch | DSC-Envisalink | I-Tunes DAAP | DirecTV | Restart | Honeywell WiFi | Weather XML | RFX Com | + Android .117 : IOS 8
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old June 18th, 2013, 03:53 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
I tried installing HS3 (3.0.0.8) + Airplay Speak on another computer and I got the " Failed getting InterfaceStatus from AirplaySpeak " error, but this was because I forgot to install the Bonjour service. After installing Bonjour like explained in other posts, everything was ok.

If you still got an error after making sure that Bonjour is running, please try the following to troubleshot the problem.
1) start HS3
2) open a dos console
3) go to your HS3 root dir: cd "C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\"
4) start the Airplay Speak plugin from command line: HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe

Then please copy/paste here what is printed to the console
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old June 18th, 2013, 08:33 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
I'm having this same issue. I verified that I have Bonjour installed. In fact, when I tried to install it again, it asked me if I want to repair the installed version or remote it.

Here's my CLI result of running HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe



c:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3>HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe
Plugin: AirplaySpeak Instance: starting...
Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1...
Connection attempt #1
Connected (HomeSeer API 3). Waiting to be initialized...
Connection lost, exiting
Disconnected from server - client
SendInvokeResponse: Cannot access a disposed object.
Object name: 'System.Net.Sockets.Socket'.

c:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3>
__________________
___________________________________________________________
Hardware ==> Virtualized on Hyper-V (Windows Server 2016)
O/S ==> Ubuntu Linux (16.04.3) and Mono 5.4.1.7
Homeseer ==> HS3-Pro==> 3.0.0.435 - Controllers: 1 local Z-Net, 1 remote Z-Net (Z-wave plug-in 3.0.1.210)
369 Devices (44 Z-Wave Nodes)
Plugins: Nest, Z-Wave, HSTouch Server, weatherXML, BLBackup, BLLAN, Sonos, MyQ, Pushover 3P, Honeywell Lyric
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 09:12 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
Any suggestions???

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlover View Post
I'm having this same issue. I verified that I have Bonjour installed. In fact, when I tried to install it again, it asked me if I want to repair the installed version or remote it.

Here's my CLI result of running HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe



c:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3>HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe
Plugin: AirplaySpeak Instance: starting...
Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1...
Connection attempt #1
Connected (HomeSeer API 3). Waiting to be initialized...
Connection lost, exiting
Disconnected from server - client
SendInvokeResponse: Cannot access a disposed object.
Object name: 'System.Net.Sockets.Socket'.

c:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3>
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old June 23rd, 2013, 04:08 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlover View Post
Any suggestions???
Sorry for the delay, I'm on vacation.

Did you try the HS2 version of AirplaySpeak? Does it work? And is it installed on the same machine as HS3?

Any difference if you don't run HS3 as a service?

i'm going to create a version with more logs.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old June 23rd, 2013, 04:12 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Also, make sure that HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe is not blocked by your firewall or antivirus. Try to shut them down and restart HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old June 24th, 2013, 08:41 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
Tried it in HS2. Won't stay enabled there either. Also tried running HS3 NOT as a service. Still no go. The logs show this

7:39:04 PM Error Initializing plug-in(1): AirplaySpeak Instance::HSPI::InitIO: Failed to init: Exception: System.NotSupportedException: An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information. at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.nLoadFile(String path, Evidence evidence) at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFile(String path) at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.GetProviders() at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.get_DefaultProvider( ) at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.get_SelectedProvider () at Mono.Zeroconf.ServiceBrowser..ctor() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.SpeakerDiscoverer.Start() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.SpeakerManager..ctor() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.AirplaySpeakApp.Init() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.HSPI.InitIO(Int32 port)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old June 25th, 2013, 11:58 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlover View Post
Tried it in HS2. Won't stay enabled there either. Also tried running HS3 NOT as a service. Still no go. The logs show this

7:39:04 PM Error Initializing plug-in(1): AirplaySpeak Instance::HSPI::InitIO: Failed to init: Exception: System.NotSupportedException: An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information. at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.nLoadFile(String path, Evidence evidence) at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFile(String path) at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.GetProviders() at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.get_DefaultProvider( ) at Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.ProviderFactory.get_SelectedProvider () at Mono.Zeroconf.ServiceBrowser..ctor() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.SpeakerDiscoverer.Start() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.SpeakerManager..ctor() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.AirplaySpeakApp.Init() at HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.HSPI.InitIO(Int32 port)
these logs show that the system can't load one of the Airplay Speak dll because it is blocked by windows because it has been dowloaded from internet. Please try the following:
in windows explorer right click on Mono.Zeroconf.Providers.Bonjour.dll and click unblock at the bottom of the window.
do the same for each of these dlls:
- HSPI_Airplay_Speak.dll (HSPI_AIRPLAY_SPEAK.exe for HS3)
- Mono.Zeroconf.dll
- NAudio.dll
then restart HS

let me know if that fix your problem in HS2, and/or HS3
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old June 25th, 2013, 08:36 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
The good news is that your suggestion on unblocking the files did the trick. Plug in connects just fine. Bad news is that I can't get it to play over either of my two Apple TV's. I get this in my logs.

7:31:46 PM AirplaySpeak TEARDOWN rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 6Session: 1User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360
7:31:46 PM AirplaySpeak RTP-Info, rtptime=116673
7:31:46 PM AirplaySpeak Server, AirTunes/160.10
7:31:46 PM AirplaySpeak CSeq, 5
7:31:46 PM AirplaySpeak FLUSH rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 5Session: 1RTP-Info: seq=2115;rtptime=116935User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Server, AirTunes/160.10
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak CSeq, 4
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak SET_PARAMETER rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 4Session: 1Content-Type: text/parametersContent-Length: 20User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360volume: -15.000000
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Server, AirTunes/160.10
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Audio-Latency, 175
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak CSeq, 3
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak RECORD rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 3Session: 1Range: npt=0-RTP-Info: seq=1901;rtptime=41607User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Audio-Jack-Status, connected
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Session, 1
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Server, AirTunes/160.10
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Transport, RTP/AVP/UDP;unicast;mode=record;server_port=59993;control_port=59053 ;timing_port=51111
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak CSeq, 2
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak SETUP rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 2Transport: RTP/AVP/UDP;unicast;interleaved=0-1;mode=record;control_port=52131;timing_port=52130User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak Server, AirTunes/160.10
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak CSeq, 1
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak ANNOUNCE rtsp://192.168.1.10/4150746390 RTSP/1.0CSeq: 1Content-Type: application/sdpContent-Length: 183User-Agent: iTunes/4.6 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X 10.3)Client-Instance: 951017AA12154360v=0o=iTunes 4150746390 0 IN IP4 192.168.1.10s=iTunesc=IN IP4 192.168.1.103t=0 0m=audio 0 RTP/AVP 96a=rtpmap:96 AppleLosslessa=fmtp:96 352 0 16 40 10 14 2 255 0 0 44100
7:31:44 PM AirplaySpeak (Apple TV Man Cave): This is just a test!!!
7:31:44 PM Event Event Trigger "On Demand AirSpeak"
7:31:44 PM Event Event On Demand AirSpeak triggered by the event page 'Run' button.


-
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old June 25th, 2013, 08:42 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
spud, I think I may have figured it out. I just read your "feature" request thread and saw that you were adding support for password protected devices. My Apple TV's both are password protected. Any idea as to when that feature may be available?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old June 26th, 2013, 01:33 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlover View Post
spud, I think I may have figured it out. I just read your "feature" request thread and saw that you were adding support for password protected devices. My Apple TV's both are password protected. Any idea as to when that feature may be available?
Could you confirm that it works if you remove the password on your devices?
Not sure when this feature will be available (very few people have asked for it)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old June 26th, 2013, 07:31 AM
norcoscia's Avatar
norcoscia norcoscia is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 236
clicking allow fixed the issue for me

HS3 Plug-in is now working - I still need to understand how to point it a speaker - spoke a test command and it switched my stereo to airplay mode.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old June 26th, 2013, 11:13 PM
dlover dlover is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 130
spud, yes, I was able to get it to work with my Apple TV's if I removed the passwords.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old June 29th, 2013, 07:39 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
I have uploaded a new version of the plugin (3.0.0.0) which fixes the initialization problem (without having to unblock dll) and add some better logging mechanism.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old July 24th, 2013, 12:28 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlover View Post
spud, I think I may have figured it out. I just read your "feature" request thread and saw that you were adding support for password protected devices. My Apple TV's both are password protected. Any idea as to when that feature may be available?
password protected devices are now supported
you need version 3.0.0.2 (attached to the first post in this thread)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old August 21st, 2013, 09:50 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
version 3.0.0.3 fix a bug affecting old Airport Express (firmware <= 6.3) with password
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old August 23rd, 2013, 12:41 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,625
It now be working for me... Thanks
just needed to add the delay after the .3 update was installed !!

AND .. I really like your new I-Tunes plug-in .. (after waiting years for the HS one to debug)

Thanks Spud !!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:19 PM
norcoscia's Avatar
norcoscia norcoscia is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 236
Hi Spud

Hi Spud, hope you had a good holiday.

I decided to start working on HS3 a bit more seriously since it has come a long way in the last few months.

I went ahead and paid for my AirPlay speak HS3 upgrade and installed it on a new PC running win 8.1 since this is one of my favorite plug-ins.

For some reason it does not seem to be able to find my Airplay speakers. I'm still running HS2 w Airplay but assuming that is not the issue. See pic below. Do you have any ideas what might be causing this?

BTW, I loaded Bonjour and assuming this is not the problem either since Airplay would not initialize until I did.

PS. Airplay is 3.0.0.2 and HS3 is .54
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:28 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
could you set the log level to debug, then restart the plugin, and post your logs here.

also try to disable any AV and firewall, that may prevent the plugin to discover your Airplay devices
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
airplay speak, hs3, version

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airplay Speak Feature Requests spud AirplaySpeak 27 June 12th, 2018 03:13 PM
Airplay Speak plug-in general information spud AirplaySpeak 41 November 2nd, 2017 10:27 AM
Airplay Speak - HS3 User Guide spud AirplaySpeak 1 January 21st, 2014 05:22 PM
Airplay Speak - HS2 Beta Testing spud AirplaySpeak 82 July 24th, 2013 06:45 PM
Airplay Speak - HS2 User Guide spud AirplaySpeak 0 March 4th, 2013 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC