www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraPioneerAVR HSPI

UltraPioneerAVR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraPioneerAVR HSPI supporting the Pioneer AVR Receivers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 7th, 2014, 10:33 AM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,066
UltraPioneerAVR HSPI - Support for 22 New 2012 and 2013 Pioneer Receivers

R/UJ,
Is it possible to allow us to *add* commands that are available in the
IR remote and can be sent via IP to command the device? I see in the
protocol spec there is a way to embed any IR code in an IP command ---
or --- are you already doing that?

If we can get the IR codes, we can pretty much use your plug-in to
control the Pioneer equipment. We just blindly send commands. Maybe
there is a clean way to monitor for feedback of custom hex commands sent
in place of IR remote buttons.

I know I get a little burned every time I have to grab an IR remote
instead of having it programmable in HSTouch using your plug-in. Not
your fault Pioneer did not make them native ip / 232 control commands,
but they did extend it with the IR hex command option.
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 7th, 2014, 10:37 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Huh? Where is this IR hex command option documented? What commands are available via the remote that are not available via the plug-in?
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 7th, 2014, 04:57 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,066
UltraPioneerAVR HSPI - Support for 22 New 2012 and 2013 Pioneer Receivers

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...ainment-Custom
-Install/IR+Codes/A+V+Receivers
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...ainment-Custom
-Install/IR+Codes/A+V+Receivers
/PUSA/Support/Home-Entertainment-Custom-Install/RS-232+&+IP+Codes/A+V+Re
ceivers

/A181AFBC/RU

Example command to Power ON/OFF just like the IR remote

/A184FFFF/RU is the UP arrow
/A187FFFF/RU is LEFT
/A181AFEF/RU is ENTER
/A186FFF/RU is RIGHT
/A185FFF/RU is down
/A181AFB9/RU is pop-up menu

I do not know how many will work as is, but this is a common option on
Pioneer IP/RS232 control.

Maybe it is simply undocumented.

If it works or is not supported, it returns "R". If it returns "E04",
it definitely did not work.
If "E04" is received, it means key lock is on. To enable commands when
in key lock, commands 99RJ, PL, ST, SF, SR, NF, and NR are supposed to
allow RCU codes (if they are supported).
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 8th, 2014, 07:49 AM
sparkysar sparkysar is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Sorry, for clarification the RS232 protocol is what is used via the Ethernet connection. If the Android application can turn the receiver on/off, then so can the UltraPioneerAVR plug-in. I would just need to add the receiver to the supported list. Can you confirm?
Hi
You were correct the 823 was only partialy compatible and would not operate under the 2013 android Icontrol as described. I got the 1028 works well only thin that may need tweaking is the Sat/ Cable funtion does not show in the list of master functions
I registered your Plugin for HS3 last night
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old May 8th, 2014, 11:55 AM
vjnexus vjnexus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13
I have a Pioneer vsx-1022k that has been working (mostly) with the plugin for some time. My question is whether it's possible to manually add more 'input' devices to the dropdown in the device for inputs. I see a slew of inputs available, and inspecting them I see each has an associated value. My problem is that 2 of the inputs I use are not listed in here, and their values are skipped. For example the input 'Game' on my receiver shows a value of 6 when I check the device in HS2pro, but it shows no name in the dropdown and I am therefore unable to select it via the plugin. This value is skipped when I inspect the values of all the dropdowns. Is there a way to either manually add this, or force a value of 6 via a script or editing a config file or something of that nature. (It may not be 6, I am not at home right now, but I seem to remember that). I am using the HS2 version of the plugin. Any feedback is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old May 10th, 2014, 11:07 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Your receiver isn't listed in the Pioneer 2011 model year API documentation. What values are missing?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old June 1st, 2014, 12:14 PM
vjnexus vjnexus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Your receiver isn't listed in the Pioneer 2011 model year API documentation. What values are missing?
I went through and compared all the input of the receiver to those listed in the input dropdowns. The ones that are missing are Sat/Cbl - value 6, and Game - value 49.

Some of the others the inputs don't quite match the names but that is still useable.

Last edited by vjnexus; June 1st, 2014 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old June 1st, 2014, 02:48 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by vjnexus View Post
I went through and compared all the input of the receiver to those listed in the input dropdowns. The ones that are missing are Sat/Cbl - value 6, and Game - value 49.

Some of the others the inputs don't quite match the names but that is still useable.
The input 06 - SAT/CAB was new with the 2012 receivers. I don't see 49 in any of the Pioneer API documentation. Is your receiver connected via serial or network? If it is connected via network, was it auto discovered? And if yes, is the make/model reported as VSX-1022?

Once I add the VSX-1022 as a valid model, it will configure the input "06 - SAT/CAB" when the input device is created. I am a bit confused on the input 49 though. I am still trying to find where this is documented ...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old June 1st, 2014, 03:20 PM
vjnexus vjnexus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
The input 06 - SAT/CAB was new with the 2012 receivers. I don't see 49 in any of the Pioneer API documentation. Is your receiver connected via serial or network? If it is connected via network, was it auto discovered? And if yes, is the make/model reported as VSX-1022?

Once I add the VSX-1022 as a valid model, it will configure the input "06 - SAT/CAB" when the input device is created. I am a bit confused on the input 49 though. I am still trying to find where this is documented ...
It has been so long since I got it working it's hard to remember. I do remember it was difficult to setup and I think I had to manually enter the model and mac address...? Honestly I don't remember. I know I had to set the ip address to use port:8102. It is showing model VSX-1022 and is connected via the network.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old July 3rd, 2014, 11:18 AM
vjnexus vjnexus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13
Anything further on getting the inputs on a vsx-1022?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old July 3rd, 2014, 12:16 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by vjnexus View Post
Anything further on getting the inputs on a vsx-1022?
From the Receiver tab, edit the entry for your VSX-1022 and change the model to VSX-1023, then restart HomeSeer2. You'll then need to delete the input device and re-create it which will rebuild the inputs based on the list of valid Pioneer receiver 2012 inputs.

I am still reluctant to add any type of support for Game - value 49 as input 49 in not listed in any of the Pioneer API documentation.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 9th, 2014, 04:48 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Ultra,
I know someone has already asked about support for Pioneer VSX-823. I have a variation of that (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1). It is connected to my LAN and I am able to control it successfully with Roomie Remote app on my iPhone. I have not tried anything fancy, but turning on and off, changing volume, and switching sources definitely works. Roomie lists a variant of this receiver, VSX-823-K, on their supported devices page, under IP control section: http://www.roomieremote.com/device-compatibility/
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 21st, 2014, 01:01 PM
wolf382's Avatar
wolf382 wolf382 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rougemont,NC
Posts: 39
VSX-70 and missing control for HDZone

Hi- I have the VSX-70 and it is setup to use the HDZone. So I have a Main Zone,HDZone and Zone2. I do not see a way to control the HDZone from the plugin/devices. I tried using the other zone settings but they do not control the HDZone from what I can tell. Can you add that option or is it here and I am just missing it?
thanks


Update. i figured it out.It uses Zone 4 for the HDZone.I just needed to edit the source name under the device.

Last edited by wolf382; December 21st, 2014 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old January 23rd, 2015, 12:45 PM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
I *really* like my Pioneer VSX-1123 and I know the plug-in has a lot of feature. I cannot comment on the Denon AVR-2313CI or the "other plug-in" because I have never used them.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Ultra!
Given your experience, what would be your receiver of choice right now? I am using Pioneer VSX-823, which is not compatible with this plugin. It is also giving me a ton of headaches controlling it via Global Cache IP-to-IR. I want to move it to my kid's play room and get something better for this movie room. What would you go with? I only need the main zone at 5.1 channels. I do need flawless compatibility with this plugin, since this is how I will automate events. Open to suggestions...
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 27th, 2015, 07:21 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualPanther View Post
Ultra!
Given your experience, what would be your receiver of choice right now? I am using Pioneer VSX-823, which is not compatible with this plugin. It is also giving me a ton of headaches controlling it via Global Cache IP-to-IR. I want to move it to my kid's play room and get something better for this movie room. What would you go with? I only need the main zone at 5.1 channels. I do need flawless compatibility with this plugin, since this is how I will automate events. Open to suggestions...
I really like my Pioneer VSX-1123-K receiver. It was inexpensive, supports 2 HDMI outputs and works great with the UltraPioneerAVR3 plug-in. Any of the 2013 receivers should work ...

"SC-79/CUXJ"
"SC-77/CUXJ"
"SC-75/CUXJ"
"SC-1523/UXJCB"
"SC-72/CUXJ"
"SC-1323/UXJCB"
"SC-71/CUXJ"
"SC-1223/UXJCB"
"VSX-70/CUXE"
"VSX-1123/CUXESM"

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 27th, 2015, 07:23 PM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Thank you so much for sharing your experience. I will definitely look into that because I can't wait to automate my home audio video equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 27th, 2015, 08:59 PM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Any of the 2013 receivers should work ...
Ultra,
Do you plan to add support for the current line of Pioneer receivers (i.e. 2014)? I looked up one of those on the list from 2013 and Amazon informed me that a newer model is available...
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old February 1st, 2015, 11:51 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualPanther View Post
Ultra,
Do you plan to add support for the current line of Pioneer receivers (i.e. 2014)? I looked up one of those on the list from 2013 and Amazon informed me that a newer model is available...
Yes, I'll be adding support for them when I convert the plug-in to Linux within the next month or so.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old February 1st, 2015, 01:50 PM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Yes, I'll be adding support for them when I convert the plug-in to Linux within the next month or so.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Sounds good!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old February 7th, 2015, 12:13 PM
outbackrob's Avatar
outbackrob outbackrob is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: El Lago, TX
Posts: 1,278
How can you tell if it could work?

Ultra, Found a VSX-824 for $50. Has a crack in the front bezel but works perfectly. It will sit in a closet and no one will see it's ugliness, so I bought it.

When you are determining which models will work or partially work, what info do you need to know that? Since the 823 is not on the list, I suspect the 824 won't be either, but wanted to know how you determine it. I have my fingers crossed just in case.

I have an 1121 for the theater and it is awesome! Workhorse!

Rob
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC