www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Plug-ins > Legacy HomeSeer Plug-ins > ADI Ocelot

ADI Ocelot Discussions about the Ocelot/CPU-XA plug-in interface for HomeSeer. Includes all Applied Digital hardware.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 6th, 2004, 07:06 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
I installed my Ocelot 2 years ago using the "original" HS Ocelot plugin. I simply selected the Applied Digital Ocelot as my Infrared Interface. There is no setup at all involved. Could I simply download the new ADI plugin and switch without loosing any functionality? I have a few things set up using the path View > IRconfig. Would this change? I want to upgrade, why I have no idea, but it would be nice to be on the latest version. Can someone reassure me that it is as simple as changing one ocx for another. TIA
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 6th, 2004, 01:14 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,768
The intention was to be transparent. If you install it and make no changes to anything then it should have the same functionality. If you start making changes to the configuration then you will not be able to go back to the original by simpling replacing ocx. settings.ini is where the configuration information is stored.

If you have scripts that use the cpuxa object then then will need to define the object since I asked HST to not define it globally if ADIOcelot is installed.

DeviceValue methods on the IO were not used with the original, but they track the deviceStatus with ADIOcelot. DeviceValue methods can be used rather than cpuxa methods. I converted all my scripts to use devicevalue and removed the cpuxa object from the scritps.

The IR config files are not changed, unless you use the function to synchronize the CMAX system map with CMAX as the master.

If you give it a spin and elect to keep it then I would remove the unused devices created for variables and IO points. This is done from the setup page. When removed they will no longer consume CPU cycles with HS updates. There are "scratchpad" values from the ocelot that are always changing and HS needs to evaluate each change through its tree of event logic.

If you save your xml, settings.ini, and two IR config and zone files then you should have everyting that could be modified by the plugin. No warranty given, however.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 6th, 2004, 06:30 PM
stevea's Avatar
stevea stevea is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 3,371
Rupp,
Like you, I was hesitant to try the new plug-in because I had too much riding on it. One weekend (when I had lots of time), I went ahead, made a backup of everything, and switched to Michael's plug-in. Like Michael said, I had to go in and fix several scripts that I had forgotten used the cpuxa object, but aside from that, it really was a direct switch with no pain. I'd recommend it highly!

Steve

P.S. So after the switchover, I still had lots of time on that weekend, so I found something else to break (err.. improve) in my Homeseer setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 7th, 2004, 08:13 AM
Jim Doolittle's Avatar
Jim Doolittle Jim Doolittle is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Highland, IN, USA
Posts: 3,634
Being able to run CMAX and IRMAX from HomeSeer without shutting down HomeSeer is a big plus. Not having all the plugin devices is another.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC