www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLML2HS (3P)

BLML2HS (3P) Discussion of Blade's BLM2HS Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 10th, 2014, 09:10 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
Krumpy plugin conversion suggestion

I am currently using the Krumpy plugin - have been for years. It appears that it is now at end of life with no current plans to move into HS3. I suspect that there are a number of people out there that need to move to your plugin.

One suggestion I have for improvement of the plugin is to allow the user to configure the name of the MainLobby variables created by the plugin. I have a lot of scenes and code on the MainLobby side, as well as scripts and events on the Homeseer side, referencing the variable name "mlhsplugin". Also, I haven't looked closely at the documentation but it seems like the syntax for executing commands back and forth through the plugin is similar. It would be great if it accepts the Krumpy command syntax as well to aid the transition?

I know it's not the end of the world to go through my code and fix all of this but I thought this would increase the likelihood of people moving sooner than later. I know it would spur me on to do it! I am interested in moving to HS3 but so far have held off. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 16th, 2014, 09:40 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
Bump - any thoughts on this? I am planning to convert to HS3 at some point and it would be easier if I don't need to rename the variables in MainLobby. I have references all over the place. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 16th, 2014, 07:17 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
I believe you can do this but am not 100% sure. Not looking at the plugin right now but on the devices page where you select them, there is an MLCode box. I believe you can name it what you want there.
Test it and let me know
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 17th, 2014, 09:15 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
Thanks. I will download it and give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 17th, 2014, 12:08 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
Let me know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 15th, 2014, 09:42 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
I took a look. It does allow you to change the variable name on existing variables - one by one. It does not appear to give you the option of changing the default name used by the plugin when creating variables.

This is not a huge issue as I will have to go through and rename all of the existing variables to mlhs_ format. Moving forward I could use the default bl_ variable name.

It would be nice to be able to set the default naming convention in the options. I understand the branding issues, etc. but I would prefer to have them all "hs_" or something similar! As I said, not a huge issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 15th, 2014, 10:46 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
Add a feature request on my site for this and I will have a look
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 8th, 2015, 01:06 AM
sonypoolplr sonypoolplr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,109
Just coming into this and I was wondering if a conversion for the variables was ever created?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 8th, 2015, 07:54 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
It was addressed - I believe there is a section in the settings that allows you to specify the name of the variable so you can match up all of your old variables. I have not implemented it yet as the task of switching to HS3 has been so daunting that I am only doing it in baby steps and using Jon00's connector to keep HS2 running. I will eventually get there!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 8th, 2015, 12:39 PM
sonypoolplr sonypoolplr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,109
Thanks. Yeah I know what you mean. I have been working on it and it seems like nothing is the same from HS2 to HS3. I ran the inporter that was posted and nothing came over so everything is being done manually.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 22nd, 2016, 11:52 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,037
I am just getting around to implementing this - I changed the blml2hs prefix to HS3. I thought this was easier to type when programming scripts, etc. But it didn't work - it still created the variables with a blml2hs prefix. I tried restarting everything, deselecting the variables, reselecting them - no dice. Is there anything I can do to get this working? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 23rd, 2016, 06:43 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
On the devices page is where you can change that. I will have to look at the code because it has been a while since I looked at this one
Can you put in a help desk ticket on my site and provide me a debug log of you changing the prefix and then saving.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 - Conversion Dafunktyfunk HomeSeer Phone 2 February 16th, 2011 11:15 AM
How to remove a plugin suggestion tmcgowan HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 September 6th, 2006 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC