www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLML2HS (3P)

BLML2HS (3P) Discussion of Blade's BLM2HS Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 11:47 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
Question about string values not coming through

I posted this message in the Nest 3P forum. I am having an issue with the string values from my Nest devices not showing up in MainLobby. I am still trying to find out where the issue is. The value shows in the device list in HS3, but the string field appears to be blank when I click into the advanced view and the variable created in MainLobby shows "Unknown".

Any pointers on what is not connecting here? Thanks.

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=185295
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 11:56 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Does the device string have a value in it for the device in HS?
If not then the plugin puts in "Unknown"
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 12:05 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
The string field is apparently blank so that would be the issue. I will repost over there and see why that is not populated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 12:40 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Some device strings get populated and others do not - that is the issue.
I can make a change to the plugin to send the string associated with the device value. This would likely solve your issue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 12:53 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
So if the string field is not populated it will take the text that is in the status? This is a little confusing for me - does this mean that the text that displays in the status field on the device management display is actually or can be different from that which is displayed in the string field? What would happen if they were different?

This is not a huge deal - I am able to check the status of the variable through the numeric value 0,1,2. I was just curious why I was getting unknowns on the one variable. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:14 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
If the string is populated it will use that

If the string is not populated, then it will look at the device status pairs and get the label for the current device value.

If it cannot get it then it will send "Unknown"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:27 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
Just to clarify -is this how you would propose to change it moving forward?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:41 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Yes I should be able to change it tonight and will post here when the new build is ready for you to try out
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:42 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
That's awesome. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 22nd, 2016, 06:45 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Try 2.0.22 in the HS3 updater and let me know
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 07:36 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
Thanks for updating this.

I tried it out and saw two issues. First the string field did update - as you can see in the hs3_nest_ground_status variable, but then it did not refresh again. So it appears it took the first string value and never changed.

Second, I started to see some extraneous characters in other fields - for example hs3_nest_ground_high - the value is 69 but I getting some garbage after the number. This is happening in the other variables as well.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 07:56 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
OK did the value change for that device - it should update the ML variables if the device value changes

I will check into the bad characters tonight
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 08:10 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Also, can you attach a screenshot of the status graphics tab for the h3_nest_ground_high device in HS3
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 08:13 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
OK, the status device in homeseer is updating but the status in MainLobby is only updating once (when I installed the updated plugin) and hasn't changed since. I have posted a screen shot of the device in question as requested. Thanks.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 08:15 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
I need the status graphics tab screenshot
Click on the device name and then click on the status graphics tab
Post a screenshot of that
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 08:52 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
Here you go. Thanks.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 09:06 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Can I see the target temperature high device too please
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 09:18 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
Here you go. I had to do a full page capture so hopefully it is readable. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 09:19 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,024
Very hard to read
I really just need top part of it
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 09:24 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 978
It looks like the forum software automatically compressed the image down to a much lower resolution. Understandable as they would quickly run out of disk space otherwise. Here is the top part.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ranged values with 1 "status" and get device string in script sirmeili HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 November 11th, 2016 02:10 PM
Sonos changes string values on Devices devoir PI-SonosController (3P) 3 January 29th, 2015 12:15 AM
String Values Blade BLLED (3P) 5 June 24th, 2014 07:42 AM
How to Parse device string and create device values dhellis Script & Plug-In Development 6 October 8th, 2012 02:41 PM
HELP adding string values together collegeboyslive Script & Plug-In Development 9 August 28th, 2002 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC