www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 29th, 2017, 03:17 AM
Inshakoor Inshakoor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Las Vegas Nevada
Posts: 16
Aeon Labs DSC11 Smart Power Strip Reads 0 Consumption

I just purchased the Aeotec by Aeon Labs DSC11 Smart Power Strip hoping to use it to read power from my Washer and Dryer to know when they stop so I could notify my wife and myself. I swear HomeSeer even sent emails showing that this power strip was perfect for this very thing. I plugged the power strip in and successfully paired it with HomeSeer. I can turn the outlets off and on but no matter what I do, the only readings it shows are 0. I ran the dryer for a full cycle and nothing. Plugged my phone in and nothing. Am I wrong that HomeSeer can read the watts and kiloWatts? Is this device even supported? Searches on the forum showed similar Aeon Labs power strips with success, but I'm not having any luck. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks!


System Information:
Current Date/Time: 7/29/2017 12:15:17 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 8 Minutes 10 Seconds
IP Address: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Number of Devices: 161
Number of Events: 99
Available Threads: 400

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.24.19274: Blue-Iris
3.0.0.18: Ecobee
3.0.0.37: EnvisaLink
5.0.0.17: Global Cache
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
1.0.17205.396: MyQ
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 29th, 2017, 03:28 AM
Inshakoor Inshakoor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Las Vegas Nevada
Posts: 16
Looks like I figured out my own answer right after posting, of course lol. I went into the "No Status" "Aeon Labs Switch Binary" device properties and clicked on the Z-Wave tab. In there was a polling setting that was set to 0. I changed the polling time to 8 seconds to test and instantly things lit up. I'm getting readings from all devices that are plugged in. I'm still working out a good polling time and monitoring how accurate the readings are and how I can use them for my needs, but I think it should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aeon labs smart powerstrip - Working! marekd1 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 34 November 27th, 2016 08:20 AM
Aeon/Aeotec Smart Strip! mikedr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 March 9th, 2016 01:53 AM
Z-Wave Power Strip DSC11-ZWUS - Working! madmax HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 37 November 26th, 2015 04:36 PM
Aeon DSC11-ZWUS Smaart Strip and HS2? mterry63 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 January 31st, 2015 11:46 AM
DIY Smart Film by Aeon Labs TechHA General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 2 August 26th, 2014 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC