www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2015, 01:57 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Ztool+ and multiple znets

I'm currently running 3 znets in my system do to having a large residence how does the ztool+ work with HS systems that are running multiple znets how do you select which zwave network to add a device to

Cheers Ken
__________________
HSPRO,HS3PRO, BLsecurity, , MCSxap, HSTouch Android, UltraGCIR, CM15a, USBUIRT, BLUSBUIRT, WIFIRGB, BLAB8SS, BLcontrol, BLGData, BLLAN,BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLVolume, iTunesDAAP, UltraGCIR3, Airplayspeak, BLalarm, BLbackup, BLLED, BLrandom, BLReminders, BLRF, BL Speech, Hyperion, IFTTT, KINECT, XBMC, MCSprinkers PRO, PHLocation, ULtrapioneer, Ultralog, ultraweatherbug, Z,troller, GC-100, GC WIFICC, GC-WIFI SERIAL, Nitrogen logic depth camera controllers,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 18th, 2015, 01:11 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
I thought I saw on the video that mark put up , that you could choose which network you were planning to work with.


Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 20th, 2015, 03:20 PM
majianlord
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Help

Did anyone figure this out, I have 3 networks each on its on z-net all attached to the same h3 system. It does give me the option to add and remove via the tool but I have no idea which one of the 3 z-nets is going to add the item to. I would like to be able to pick the Controller I want to add this to so I can ensure my networks are setup the best way possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 11th, 2015, 12:25 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
It does give u the option to select the znet you want
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Znets interface name got swapped? Ricky Z-NET 3 May 5th, 2015 08:47 PM
Need to re-install znets Ricky Z-NET 3 May 2nd, 2015 04:46 PM
Only 4 Znets left in the HS store! Automated Z-NET 5 March 30th, 2015 04:38 PM
ztool 1.0.0.2, wn7 64, smartstick, help.... please... aoz HS2 / HSPRO 4 October 6th, 2011 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC