www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 07:43 AM
DESIi1's Avatar
DESIi1 DESIi1 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 75
Question A way to get the node number

Could a way to get the node number be added?
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 08:57 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,215
Do you mean when a device is added, or after its added?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESIi1 View Post
Could a way to get the node number be added?
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:00 AM
DESIi1's Avatar
DESIi1 DESIi1 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 75
Node Number

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Do you mean when a device is added, or after its added?
After it had been added, going back into a large system and discovering each switch's node number.

i know I can use a Z-Troller, but using the cell phone would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 09:14 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,215
The problem with that is that the Z-Wave interface (in this case the Z-Net or USB interface) has to be very close to the device you are detecting because the node information frame does not route. So if I added the ability to get the node info it most likely would only work for devices close to the controller, not ideal.

If you have a Z-Troller, you can add it as a secondary controller to your HS system and then carry that around to get the node #'s. Just remember to power it off when you are not using it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESIi1 View Post
After it had been added, going back into a large system and discovering each switch's node number.

i know I can use a Z-Troller, but using the cell phone would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old October 5th, 2015, 10:17 AM
KSO KSO is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 160
Z-Tool+ Can not connect

I installed the Z-Tool+ app and it sees my HS3 server, but a message appears that "Error: ConnectFailure (No route to host)"
I have the Enable control using JSON, checked.
I am using .206 and Z-Wave 3.1.37
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old October 5th, 2015, 10:31 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,215
If you to find.homeseer.com with a web browser, does your system appear there? If so, can you click on the link to access it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSO View Post
I installed the Z-Tool+ app and it sees my HS3 server, but a message appears that "Error: ConnectFailure (No route to host)"
I have the Enable control using JSON, checked.
I am using .206 and Z-Wave 3.1.37
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old October 5th, 2015, 10:50 AM
KSO KSO is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
If you to find.homeseer.com with a web browser, does your system appear there? If so, can you click on the link to access it?
Yes it appears, and the link takes me to my HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old October 5th, 2015, 11:03 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,215
Odd, it should be working then, all the app does is connect to the IP address given by find.homeseer.com. What kind of device are you using and is it on the same wireless network as the PC you tried? Do you have another mobile device to try? It sounds like your mobile device cannot get to HS3. Can you bring up find.homeseer.com on the device you are running Z-Tool+ on, then connect to HS3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSO View Post
Yes it appears, and the link takes me to my HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old October 5th, 2015, 12:51 PM
KSO KSO is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 160
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Odd, it should be working then, all the app does is connect to the IP address given by find.homeseer.com. What kind of device are you using and is it on the same wireless network as the PC you tried? Do you have another mobile device to try? It sounds like your mobile device cannot get to HS3. Can you bring up find.homeseer.com on the device you are running Z-Tool+ on, then connect to HS3.
OK, it works if I join the correct network channel. I was on the guest channel
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old November 11th, 2015, 02:31 PM
jpape's Avatar
jpape jpape is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Right.. you mentioned that 7 posts ago. We get it! Makes sense. We'll check into it.
Any progress on this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introducing MyHS Remote Access Service! macromark MyHS Remote Access Service 75 September 5th, 2017 08:19 PM
Introducing HS3-Pi macromark HS3-Pi Discussion 50 August 11th, 2016 02:42 PM
Well so much for the new search tool Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 15th, 2004 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC