www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 10th, 2015, 08:47 AM
Askewj Askewj is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ny
Posts: 37
Z-TOOL +

Has anyone else had a problem with the Z tool app on their phone? I have the recommended settings done on my Homeseer and phone, I can see my homeseer on my phone and I get my ip address on my phone in the app. BUT I get a error 404 every time. The helpdesk says it must be a network issue??? Everything else seems to be working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 10th, 2015, 09:37 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
Which phone are you using?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 10th, 2015, 10:40 AM
webpcusa webpcusa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mason City, IA
Posts: 59
Zwave+ crashing on start up in IOS

I just installed the ZWave+ on my ipad and iphone (latest models) and both crash when I start them. An IP address seems to be in the app but I can't see what it is and I didn't enter anything in.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 10th, 2015, 10:47 AM
Askewj Askewj is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ny
Posts: 37
I am using a moto x with android version 4.4.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 10th, 2015, 02:39 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,897
Per Mark:
  • make sure you can connect locally without logging in.
  • make sure JSON is enabled in

.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 11th, 2015, 07:53 AM
Askewj Askewj is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ny
Posts: 37
I do ,that was the first thing I checked. Like I said, everything else seems to work. I can control homeseer through my phone,ipad,computer. But I can't get this app running.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 4th, 2015, 10:51 AM
holt8137 holt8137 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
I realize this thread is getting kind of old, but thought I would throw this out there.

Have you tried clearing cache and data for the z-tool+ app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 17th, 2015, 05:33 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Thread is old, but I am having similar problems. Can see HS3 on my android using both hstouch and crome, but Z-Tool doesn't see the Z-wave network and there is no place to put in the IP address of HS3.

Don't have a clue about clearing the cache....
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 20th, 2015, 09:56 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
no one has seemed to reply back that it is working...

got it working?

I had a different issue... I am redoing my setup and cleared my ztroller. I carried it around and setup most items. Tonight I added a new light switch but left ztroller hooked up and decided to try this tool.

it saw my network, i clicked add and hit switch and it said found new node and adding. It crashed out. I looked and it got added to my network...

i just went in after reading this and clicked node connectivity and it saw my new switch and said added successfully so I hit done. I hit optimize and it says that node added again... then do a full optimize and again... weird...
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.38.0 | BLRF 2.0.93.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.8 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.36 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.150

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Net Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 22nd, 2015, 04:38 PM
Thomas Fretwell's Avatar
Thomas Fretwell Thomas Fretwell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: LA
Posts: 11
Z-tool

I have a question with the Z-tool. I have a Samsung edge + the software see's my HomeSeer server Ip address. But it won’t connect to it. Just to clarify im using the demo version for now tell I get my new system up and running. Do you need HS3 to have the DNS server setup for the tool to work? At this time I can only get to the HS3 web interface on the computer Im using right now and not on any author PC on the network. Which I think my be the problem. I can use the HS3 search address on a remote PC and it sees it but the Ip address is not giving me the web RUI. I am new to HS3 so Im learning the system right now before I use my registration ID to get off the demo version. Im playing with the Software and learning the in and out of HS3. Any suggestion or ever a link that goes over how the Z-tool works will be grait. one more thing I'm useing the Aeon Labs z-stick for z-wave as well. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Well so much for the new search tool Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 15th, 2004 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC