www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 11th, 2015, 04:11 PM
johnoc johnoc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 192
Z-Tool+ from remote location?

If I have a Z-NET device in a remote location; say a vacation home, can the Z-Tool+ app be used if the HS system is on a different network/remote?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 11th, 2015, 09:22 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
I could be wrong but I think you need to be on same network. You could still go through myhs.homeseer to log in then go to the z-wave controller page. Not what you want but a work around.


Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 11th, 2015, 10:15 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
You could use some kind of vpn connection as well which will put you on the same network.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 12th, 2015, 01:05 AM
mikedr mikedr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle and Phoenix
Posts: 1,198
Curious about the usage scenario for this. The Z-tool is to add/remove devices primarily -- which assumes that you'll be in the house, no?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 12th, 2015, 02:38 PM
johnoc johnoc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 192
Normally yes, but the Z-NET allows a remote connection to control a separate location, hence the question about the Z-Tool+.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 4th, 2016, 10:15 PM
SteveHome SteveHome is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawaii, Virginia
Posts: 34
401 error (permission) in z-tool+

I have the same issue with getting z-tool+ to connect to HS3. I have the right versions, JSON is enabled, and local password is disabled (shudder).

The reason for the issue in my case is straightforward: I have two LANs running through my firewall; the trusted LAN (and thus all trusted users) uses subnet 172.16.nnn.nnn, and the DMZ LAN is on 192.168.nnn.nnn. HS3 is in the DMZ, because there are situations in which it needs to be accessible from outside. All traffic from the LAN to the DMZ is allowed (e.g., to HS3), but DMZ to LAN is tightly restricted.

An earlier post suggested that there would be a version of Z-tool+ that would allow more control over the network configuration. My preference would be to allow a password to be entered/stored in the Z-tool+ client, rather than lowering security to allow anyone that reaches the LAN on which HS3 is running to have access.

What's the short-term and long-term solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb Zwave question, how to remote add a node without z-tool Raptor HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 September 3rd, 2014 12:56 PM
using designer from remote location garycc Designer 4 November 14th, 2009 10:54 PM
IR signal to remote location MeSteve HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 March 15th, 2005 11:02 AM
CM11a Remote Location ChimpWare Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 9 November 25th, 2003 10:52 AM
Sending IR to remote location -best practice ?? Bkphillips General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 9 September 1st, 2003 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC