www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 02:14 PM
sbueffel sbueffel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 79
I do have local login bypass disabled. When I checked it, the app started working. But I don't like having that checked. My kids could come across the server from their devices and wreak havoc, let alone guest on my wifi (network isolation not withstanding) or hackers. So, will the app be updated to support authenticated logins? (I wish there were a setting to bypass auth when it is the local system, not allowing the whole subnet.)

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old July 24th, 2015, 11:16 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbueffel View Post
I do have local login bypass disabled. When I checked it, the app started working. But I don't like having that checked. My kids could come across the server from their devices and wreak havoc, let alone guest on my wifi (network isolation not withstanding) or hackers. So, will the app be updated to support authenticated logins? (I wish there were a setting to bypass auth when it is the local system, not allowing the whole subnet.)



Scott

I don't have the app yet, since it seems to be unavailable for iOS for now. If the requirements to bypass login are true, I'm not sure if I even want to use the app at all. Very insecure. Should support encrypted authentication, at least. Then again, HS3Touch should too, and not saved in settings. Taking advantage of a fingerprint login would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old July 24th, 2015, 11:26 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,112
Version 1.2 is Available for Android

The new version includes these functions:
  • Add Unsecure
  • Node Connectivity
  • Optimize
  • Optimize Full

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175876
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old July 24th, 2015, 11:28 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new version includes these functions:


  • Add Unsecure
  • Node Connectivity
  • Optimize
  • Optimize Full



http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175876

Mark,
Thank you for the update. Look forward to an app to simplify the add / remove process. Probably the feature that I miss most after upgrading from the old HomeTroller...
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old July 24th, 2015, 01:10 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new version includes these functions:
  • Add Unsecure
  • Node Connectivity
  • Optimize
  • Optimize Full

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175876
All of this is available from a tablet, laptop (or phone at a pinch) and always has been. Not sure why the big deal around a stand-alone app for this, unless it's using a new tool-set and gaining enhanced, cross platform, development experience in readiness for a much needed replacement to HS Touch.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old July 24th, 2015, 01:23 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
All of this is available from a tablet, laptop (or phone at a pinch) and always has been. Not sure why the big deal around a stand-alone app for this, unless it's using a new tool-set and gaining enhanced, cross platform, development experience in readiness for a much needed replacement to HS Touch.
Agreed, but it is much easier than trying to make the Controller Management web page big enough to control from a phone, then shrinking it and dragging it so you can see the progress verbiage. Even if it is only an app and not specifically "a new tool-set and gaining enhanced, cross platform, development experience in readiness for a much needed replacement to HS Touch". I've used the app and I've used my phone - the app is much easier.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old July 24th, 2015, 01:36 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
With all the web frameworks out there (jQuery, bootstrap, etc.) I wonder why you need a native app? Maybe they need some low-level networking access or something?

Sent from my SCH-R970X using Tapatalk
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old July 24th, 2015, 01:37 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
All of this is available from a tablet, laptop (or phone at a pinch) and always has been. Not sure why the big deal around a stand-alone app for this, unless it's using a new tool-set and gaining enhanced, cross platform, development experience in readiness for a much needed replacement to HS Touch.
We did this for phone users since that's where the market is heading. To answer your question, this is why this is a big deal:

HS3 Web Interface inclusion method
  1. Click to Open Your Browser
  2. Click Your Bookmark to Open HS3 Web Interface
  3. Click Plug-ins
  4. Click Z-Wave
  5. Click Controller Management
  6. Click to expand the Z-Wave interface section
  7. Click the Actions menu
  8. Click Add/Include a Node
  9. Click Start
Note that I only included the clicks and didn't include all the pinching, zooming and scrolling needed for this either!

Z-Tool+ inclusion method
  1. Click to Launch Z-Tool+
  2. Click Add Device

If you're not using a phone to set up your network, you're probably not going to care about Z-Tool+. if you are though... this is a game changer!
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old July 24th, 2015, 02:31 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
We did this for phone users since that's where the market is heading. To answer your question, this is why this is a big deal:

HS3 Web Interface inclusion method
  1. Click to Open Your Browser
  2. Click Your Bookmark to Open HS3 Web Interface
  3. Click Plug-ins
  4. Click Z-Wave
  5. Click Controller Management
  6. Click to expand the Z-Wave interface section
  7. Click the Actions menu
  8. Click Add/Include a Node
  9. Click Start
Note that I only included the clicks and didn't include all the pinching, zooming and scrolling needed for this either!

Z-Tool+ inclusion method
  1. Click to Launch Z-Tool+
  2. Click Add Device

If you're not using a phone to set up your network, you're probably not going to care about Z-Tool+. if you are though... this is a game changer!
I use my iPad mostly (iPhone and Laptop occasionally) and I guess those steps have become 2nd nature. I was hoping you were going to say it's a pre-cursor to a whole new mobile HST UI, but I understand that you might not want to be drawn in to that conversation.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old July 24th, 2015, 04:22 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
I use my iPad mostly (iPhone and Laptop occasionally) and I guess those steps have become 2nd nature.
If you're adding the occasional device to your network, it's not a huge deal to use the web GUI on a phone. However, if you're doing a whole house, it's downright PAINFUL! Z-Tool+ simplifies the process greatly.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old July 25th, 2015, 04:28 PM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 967
Mark,
Is it normal that it takes this long for Apple to approve the new app?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old July 25th, 2015, 06:20 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualPanther View Post
Mark,
Is it normal that it takes this long for Apple to approve the new app?
The Android and Microsoft approval processes are automated. Apple appears to have a manual process. So yea... it can take weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old July 26th, 2015, 03:56 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richel View Post
I have similar issues....
[/FONT][/COLOR]
I was having an issue with Z-Wave missing functions for my Z-Wave lock in an event. Sparkman suggested a fix:
http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...04&postcount=4

Curiously, the second option ("stop the z-wave plugin and rename the z-wave2.db file in the data\z-wave directory to something else and then restart the plugin") not only fixed my missing Z-wave functions, but also seemed to have fixed my problem with the Z-Tool+, which works now.

Just thought I would throw that out as something to try.

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old July 27th, 2015, 02:48 AM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 617
dear all,

I have also problems with the app on android. on startup I get this message:

Code:
error getinterfaceslist

unexpected character encountered while parsing value: b. path ",line 0, position 0.
I have local login enabled, jso enabaled and tried the zwave2.db renaming. still no luck

When i slect one of the functions of the app, i get object reference ius not set to an instance of the object

I am on 1.94 and the latest zwave .25

regards

Bart
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old July 27th, 2015, 12:10 PM
Raptor's Avatar
Raptor Raptor is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,084
just saw you guys added optimize and some other options! you rock! thanks
__________________
HS3 Pro on Windows 8 64bit
53 Z-wave nodes(46 devices, 7 remotes), 15 DS10a's, 10 ms16a's, 9 Oregon Sensors, W800, RFXCOMtrx433, Way2Call, 3 HSTouch Clients, 2xRussound CAS44, Global Cache GC100-12,10 Rollertrol blinds(+ zwave) ,3 Squeezebox Radios and 1 Squeezebox Boom,DMX Arduino via ethernet,Rain8Net,3x Echo Dot's


Check out my electronics blog here:
https://www.facebook.com/RaptorsIrrationalInventions
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old July 27th, 2015, 03:12 PM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,053
I was trying to optimize a battery module today from this tool. But it only optimized the wired modules. Is there something I'm missing? Maybe not possible at this moment.

In that case feature request would be do choose node you want to optimize or want to manually add route for
__________________
Certified installer for HomeSeer, Control4 and Eaton.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old July 27th, 2015, 03:51 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by U5tabil View Post
I was trying to optimize a battery module today from this tool. But it only optimized the wired modules. Is there something I'm missing? Maybe not possible at this moment.

In that case feature request would be do choose node you want to optimize or want to manually add route for
Did you wake the device up just before optimizing?

If you want to manually add a route I would think that would be easier from the node info page in a browser.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old July 27th, 2015, 03:55 PM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Did you wake the device up just before optimizing?

If you want to manually add a route I would think that would be easier from the node info page in a browser.
Yes i did. I was holding the device in my hand with the phone in the other. tried it on several devices but it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old July 27th, 2015, 04:47 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by U5tabil View Post
I was trying to optimize a battery module today from this tool. But it only optimized the wired modules. Is there something I'm missing? Maybe not possible at this moment.

In that case feature request would be do choose node you want to optimize or want to manually add route for
Z-Tool+ only uses the commands on the actions menu from the controller management screen. Since there's no command on the menu to optimize and individual device, Z-Tool+ can't do that. Also, the network optimize function automatically skips battery operated devices. As such, you'll still need to use the web GUI to accomplish this on your phone.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old July 27th, 2015, 04:58 PM
DESIi1's Avatar
DESIi1 DESIi1 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Also, the network optimize function automatically skips battery operated devices. As such, you'll still need to use the web GUI to accomplish this on your phone.
If you are using a ZEE S2 near a non NWI or battery device you can use Teamviewer on the phone and computer to remotely mouse click on the computer's GUI to remove or add a device. It is a bit tedious but gets the job done. Teamviewer is free for personal use.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introducing MyHS Remote Access Service! macromark MyHS Remote Access Service 75 September 5th, 2017 08:19 PM
Introducing HS3-Pi macromark HS3-Pi Discussion 50 August 11th, 2016 02:42 PM
Well so much for the new search tool Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 15th, 2004 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC