www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 15th, 2015, 02:20 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Error

I went to add some devices this morning with Z-Tool+ and I'm getting an error that Z-Wave plugin 3.0.1.23 or higher is required. I'm running 3.0.1.25. WTH??

So, I'm stuck adding some devices. Grrrr.....
Attached Images
  
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 15th, 2015, 02:46 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
I went to add some devices this morning with Z-Tool+ and I'm getting an error that Z-Wave plugin 3.0.1.23 or higher is required. I'm running 3.0.1.25. WTH??

So, I'm stuck adding some devices. Grrrr.....
Rob - be sure you don't require a login for local access and also make sure that JSON is enabled in your settings.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 15th, 2015, 03:16 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
I've always had both enabled. It worked fine before the Z-Wave 3.0.1.25 version:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 15th, 2015, 04:00 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 408
Rob,

I had the same issue. It was that my WiFi VLAN was different from my HS Server VLAN so I had to add it to the know local LAN list in HS. Same issue for you?

From the D23 Convention in Anaheim,

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 15th, 2015, 04:02 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Rob,

I had the same issue. It was that my WiFi VLAN was different from my HS Server VLAN so I had to add it to the know local LAN list in HS. Same issue for you?

From the D23 Convention in Anaheim,

-Travis
Hey Travis. I don't think thats it. I can access the HS Web GUI just fine.
Hope the weather's good on the left coast
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 15th, 2015, 05:13 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 408
Yeah pretty hot here actually! For California.... I could access the HS web page too but realized I had started being asked for my password which let me know that the local login w/o password wasn't working properly. It wasn't really accessing the webpage from my phone on the wireless network before other than HSTouch. Then, I was bummed the app wasn't working until I added another local exception of "192.168.6" in my case. Funny no fourth octet of "0" necessary but ok.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 16th, 2015, 12:02 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,231
go to find.homeseer.com on a web browser on your HS system, does your system appear? If so, ztool should be working. I know some users are putting HS on a different WAN ip than the actual PC, in that case, z-tool will not work. I will be adding a setting to Z-Tool so you can enter the IP of your HS system.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 9th, 2015, 04:16 PM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
I am having the same issue with my Iphone. I can go to Find.homeseer.com and it sees the the server (via the IPhone). When I start the App, I get the message:

" Error connecting to HomeSeer, version 3.0.0.194 or later required, or JSON is disabled:Error ConnectFailure (Connection Refused).

I have JSON enabled and I am running .208
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Error 8021 (Internal error retrieving device control block for the port) MasterMog WAF-AB8SS (3P) 6 September 16th, 2006 05:44 AM
8/15/2005 5:37:40 PM Error Error Sending email: 502 Error: command not implemented paul@thekaufs.com HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 15th, 2005 06:27 PM
HTTP Error 408: Server Timed Out Error With Sanyo 8100 PCS Phone? Rick Bonari WapSeer (3P) 10 July 9th, 2003 11:04 AM
Help with Error Message, Script error in file: CH and HW Control temp.txt 0: in line 0 nigelgiddings Script & Plug-In Development 1 August 2nd, 2002 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC