www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old July 11th, 2014, 08:29 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
Check post http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...9&postcount=12 ; is it what you were looking for?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old July 11th, 2014, 11:35 PM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
Check post http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...9&postcount=12 ; is it what you were looking for?
Yes but I cannot seem to make it speak to the speaker. See attachments. I should have replied in the other thread you point out. I am sorry missed that one
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old July 12th, 2014, 12:51 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Do you have the speak volume device set to something higher than 0% for that player?

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old July 12th, 2014, 02:42 AM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Do you have the speak volume device set to something higher than 0% for that player?

Cheers
Al
I have this set and still no output.

I have for speaker client:
LMS:Player 1, LMS:Player_b827eb475bf4, LMS:MasterBedRoomPI
and for the voice I have: VW Hugh

for the voice selection (VW Hugh) you just type that in the box correct? I copied it exact from the speker client -> Audio Output / Test-To-Speech
voice selection
Attached Images
 

Last edited by shane94; July 12th, 2014 at 11:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old July 12th, 2014, 12:11 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
If you remove the specific player does it play on any players (HS3 client, LMS,...). If that works check for the mp file in "{program folder}/HomeSeer HS3\html\SqueezeBox" and play the file on the PC and try to play it on your LMS player by accessing it via the URL (http://hs3/SqueezeBox/SpeakIn_{repplace with latest index file}.mp3. That will help to narro down the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old July 12th, 2014, 02:20 PM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
If you remove the specific player does it play on any players (HS3 client, LMS,...). If that works check for the mp file in "{program folder}/HomeSeer HS3\html\SqueezeBox" and play the file on the PC and try to play it on your LMS player by accessing it via the URL (http://hs3/SqueezeBox/SpeakIn_{repplace with latest index file}.mp3. That will help to narro down the issue.
I am not sure what you are asking, I do not have a mp file in that folder. Nor do I see a SpeakIn file anywhere. I am sorry for making this harder then it is :/
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old July 12th, 2014, 03:29 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane94 View Post
for the voice selection (VW Hugh) you just type that in the box correct? I copied it exact from the speker client -> Audio Output / Test-To-Speech voice selection
Yes, need to manually type that in. Does it match exactly? Mine has both 8k and 16k voices and is "NeoSpeech Kate 8k". As Philippe said, change your speech test event to speak to all clients (i.e. remove all specific clients, if there are none listed it will speak to all). The other thing to maybe try is to deselect the "TTS as MP3" checkbox as perhaps there's something going on with the creation of an mp3. You are looking in the correct directory. There should be mp3 files (or wav files) there if everything works.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old July 12th, 2014, 04:34 PM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Yes, need to manually type that in. Does it match exactly? Mine has both 8k and 16k voices and is "NeoSpeech Kate 8k". As Philippe said, change your speech test event to speak to all clients (i.e. remove all specific clients, if there are none listed it will speak to all). The other thing to maybe try is to deselect the "TTS as MP3" checkbox as perhaps there's something going on with the creation of an mp3. You are looking in the correct directory. There should be mp3 files (or wav files) there if everything works.

Cheers
Al
I removed all specific clients and it only spoke threw the local pc speakers where HS is installed. It did not play threw the squeeze box player at all. I also deselected the TTS to MP3.
Thank you
Shane
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old July 12th, 2014, 05:06 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Hi Shane,

Might be time to turn on tts debug on the plugin. One more thing that I see to try, what other options do you have as the sound device on your pc's tts settings. Right now it shows Speakers.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old July 12th, 2014, 05:13 PM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Hi Shane,

Might be time to turn on tts debug on the plugin. One more thing that I see to try, what other options do you have as the sound device on your pc's tts settings. Right now it shows Speakers.

Cheers
Al
I show 2 HD audio outputs. I am using the onboard sound off a
Asus P8Z77-V DELUXE. I have Speak Proxy Debugging checked but oddly enough see no errors in the log.


Jul-12 4:33:16 PM TTS Speak (*:*):Have a nice day.

Jul-12 4:33:16 PM Event Event Trigger "Squeeze Box Test"

Jul-12 4:33:16 PM Event Event Squeeze Box Test triggered by the event page 'Run' button.

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal



Regards
Shane
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old July 13th, 2014, 11:18 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Hi Shane,

Have you tried verbose debugging? You may want to log to an external log as well rather than the HS log when you have verbose debugging turned on.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old July 14th, 2014, 12:38 AM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Hi Shane,

Have you tried verbose debugging? You may want to log to an external log as well rather than the HS log when you have verbose debugging turned on.

Cheers
Al
About given up on it. Noting odd in the logs even with verbose turned on. Messed with this thing all day. Not sure why it is not working. Will figure out a work around. I have spent too much time trying to get it to work :/
Thank you much for the attempted help none the less!
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old July 14th, 2014, 04:44 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
Can you enable debug and verbose debug, run the event that should speak and post the log?

I assume you set the speech volume for the desired LMS player to non zero. Do you haves another speech proxy plugin in your server?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old July 14th, 2014, 04:49 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane94 View Post
I show 2 HD audio outputs. I am using the onboard sound off a
Asus P8Z77-V DELUXE. I have Speak Proxy Debugging checked but oddly enough see no errors in the log.


Jul-12 4:33:16 PM TTS Speak (*:*):Have a nice day.

Jul-12 4:33:16 PM Event Event Trigger "Squeeze Box Test"

Jul-12 4:33:16 PM Event Event Squeeze Box Test triggered by the event page 'Run' button.

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal

Jul-12 4:32:03 PM SqueezeBox Debug Entering SpeakProxyGetMode. Returning: Normal



Regards
Shane
FYI the log should contain more entries especially when verbose is enabled. For example there should be log entries when the speech proxy is trigger by hs3 speech. I would like to have a look at the full log she debug and verbose debug are enabled and you trigger the event. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old July 15th, 2014, 11:47 PM
shane94 shane94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
FYI the log should contain more entries especially when verbose is enabled. For example there should be log entries when the speech proxy is trigger by hs3 speech. I would like to have a look at the full log she debug and verbose debug are enabled and you trigger the event. Thanks.
I cheated I hooked a print server USB into the system with some usb sound cards and hooked them inline with the squeeze box and I just run multiple speaker clients now. Solve the mic problem as well. All good!
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old November 20th, 2014, 07:09 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,791
Philippe,

What is the latest change holding?

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old November 21st, 2014, 08:28 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
See first post on this thread; I just added it.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old November 21st, 2014, 08:42 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,791
Ok thanks!

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old December 22nd, 2014, 12:33 PM
Ekinox09 Ekinox09 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France
Posts: 16
Spotify playlist

Hi all,

Is there a way to select and play a Spotify playlist (saved on Spotify) ?
No issue with the web interface of the Squeezebox player (selecting My Apps / Spotify / Playlist); but i didn't find a way to do it with Homeseer Squeezebox plugin.

Best regards, Ekinox.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old December 22nd, 2014, 03:09 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,678
Yes. You can either use the players plugin web page to navigate to the media or use actions to play the playlist. See screenshot below.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC