www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old June 9th, 2017, 08:15 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by skarragallagher View Post
Thank you for getting this done for the events.

I do still see the players in the device control section of the LMS devices
The updated version is in the updater. Give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old June 9th, 2017, 12:46 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
The updated version is in the updater. Give it a try
Thank you I will try
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old June 9th, 2017, 02:25 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Looks good, had some initial start up problem but I think it is more a homeseer issue than your plugin. After I reset the plugin and gave it some time it looks like it is now accomplishing the filtering of devices

Thank you for you attention to this matter, I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old June 21st, 2017, 03:14 AM
lunkan lunkan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
In the past I've used the plug-in but now I'm on Linux (Rpi). Is there a chance that the plug-in will be compatible with Linux in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old June 24th, 2017, 08:56 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunkan View Post
In the past I've used the plug-in but now I'm on Linux (Rpi). Is there a chance that the plug-in will be compatible with Linux in the future?
No plans for this a this point.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old August 9th, 2017, 08:29 AM
edwin2008 edwin2008 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 15
Will the plugin work if homeseer is running on windows and lms on raspberry pi? Sorry if asked before but confused by previous post.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old August 9th, 2017, 09:45 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwin2008 View Post
Will the plugin work if homeseer is running on windows and lms on raspberry pi? Sorry if asked before but confused by previous post.


Yes. LMS can be on a different server which can be linux based. That's how I use it myself.


Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old August 9th, 2017, 11:54 AM
edwin2008 edwin2008 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 15
But squeezebox plugin does work with that config (lms on raspberry pi and homeseer on windows box)?
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old August 9th, 2017, 12:11 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwin2008 View Post
But squeezebox plugin does work with that config (lms on raspberry pi and homeseer on windows box)?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old August 9th, 2017, 12:54 PM
edwin2008 edwin2008 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 15
Great!
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old August 10th, 2017, 07:16 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
As sparman said, LMS can run an different server. Over the years I used different configurations with LMS on Windows, NAS, etc and HS2 or HS3 on Windows (XP or Windows 7). These days (on my prod environment) I have a fast I7 server running both LMS, HS3 and other server apps.

If you run them oon different servers, the one thing too possibly configure / check are firewall issues blocking the TPC/IP ports used by the plugin too communicate with LMS
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old August 10th, 2017, 07:41 AM
IanIreland's Avatar
IanIreland IanIreland is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 665
You can also run the LMS on a Pi should the mood take you!
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old February 20th, 2018, 06:03 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
There is a new version in the Beta section of the Updater with support for Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old February 23rd, 2018, 04:26 PM
larhedse larhedse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 166
Hi,

I just installed this plugin - config done - in the plugin for squeezebox I see both players (I have a Radio and a Touch) - however when I press "HOME" to see all devices, I only see squeezebox "LMS" - no device for my Radio, nor any device for my Touch - am I missing something here?

Also, when first started, the SqueezeBox "LMS" device, Selected Player, only showed "None", "Touch" and then a very smal blank button "". Disable / Enable the SqueezeBox Radio fixed that.

But as I wrote above, I have no devices.

Running Ubuntu 16.04LTS - so it is the BETA Linux version I have.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old February 24th, 2018, 08:10 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,424
Here too running Homeseer 3 Pro on Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit. On drop down for one player see 35 devices which fill up the screen. IE: if you hit all devices for squeezebox you should see 70 devices for your two players. Note too that it gets your stuff from your Squeezebox server. I am not using any sort of authentication here for the Squeezebox server. I am guessing your squeezebox server sees the two players fine.

Name:  player1.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  87.8 KB

Just updated server this morning to new version.

Name:  sqp17.jpg
Views: 61
Size:  24.6 KB

My base XPe touchscreens (15) multitask - running HS3 touch, Squeezebox player or Leviton security touch on either Ubuntu 16.04 or Windows XPe. Numbers over 15 (16-20) are running ubuntu.
I am using them along with tiny KODI players next to my Russound zoned amps. IE: you can create an HSTouch screen which has Russound controls and is a remote squeezeplayer controller.

Name:  server.jpg
Views: 61
Size:  22.5 KB
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; February 24th, 2018 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old February 24th, 2018, 01:57 PM
larhedse larhedse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 166
Sorry to say: No I do NOT have ANY devices (except LMS) - so clearly I am missing something...

I have attached a picture that shows the only device I have (after pressing Show All):
Name:  SQ2.JPG
Views: 58
Size:  67.2 KB
Also includes a picture that shows that the plugin HAS discovered the two players I do have (and it is correct):
Name:  SQ1.JPG
Views: 59
Size:  28.1 KB

It just failed to create the devices in question?
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old February 24th, 2018, 02:03 PM
larhedse larhedse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 166
I decided, just for fun, to click "HS3 Dev." - that made a difference, now I got the two players.... And if I remove that option, they are missing again. I seem to clearly miss some sort of knowledge....
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old February 24th, 2018, 04:41 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by larhedse View Post
I decided, just for fun, to click "HS3 Dev." - that made a difference, now I got the two players.... And if I remove that option, they are missing again. I seem to clearly miss some sort of knowledge....
This is as expected. When checked it creates HS3 devices for that player otherwise and when unchecked it removes any existing HS3 devices.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old March 9th, 2018, 10:29 AM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 838
Can this plugin use Chromecast Audio's as a destination (Cast to Chromecast Audio)?
__________________
RJ_Make On YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old March 9th, 2018, 10:54 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,424
Relating to LMS there appears to be a Castbridge (integrate Chromecast players with LMS (squeeze2cast) ) that was announced in 2015.

See here:

Announce: CastBridge = integrate Chromecast players with LMS (squeeze2cast)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC