www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area > Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System)

Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) Are you migrating from another system to HomeSeer? Use this forum to connect with others who've done the same thing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 10th, 2017, 01:38 PM
spifl spifl is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: AZ
Posts: 19
Newb question about moving devices from Vera

Hiya-

I'm new to HS but I'm excited to be leaving my slow and not-so-stable Vera behind.

I don't really want to miss with trying to setup a primary/secondary setup so I'm fine to manually move my zwave devices over one by one.

I've read that the easiest thing to do is to just exclude the Vera devices from HS and then include them in HS. This sounds great... but I'm not quite sure how to do it.

I see that I can go into the zwave plugin and go into exclude mode. Do I then have to go activate something on the particular device that I want to exclude? Does this mean I'm going to have to be taking off wall plates on the hard wired switches and pushing some button in there to exclude and then include them? I was hoping it might be easier than that.

Thanks in advance for any tips on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 11th, 2017, 06:52 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,587
Welcome Spifl. Usually for hardwired switches you only need to tap the paddle (or toggle) for the exclude/include action, whilst in that mode in HS3. I would recommend downloading the ZTool+ app for your phone for which the sole purpose is to exclude/include ZWave devices.

Some switches are a little more tricky, requiring double or triple taps to trigger the exclude / include action.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 12th, 2017, 09:57 PM
spifl spifl is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: AZ
Posts: 19
Thanks for your reply. You're right..this was way easier than I thought it would be! Took hardly any time at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 12th, 2017, 11:07 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by spifl View Post
Thanks for your reply. You're right..this was way easier than I thought it would be! Took hardly any time at all.


Great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving zwave devices from Vera to HS mikee123 Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) 43 May 19th, 2017 10:38 PM
Moving Insteon & Zwave from Vera to HS3? Ltek Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) 0 May 7th, 2017 07:06 PM
Another Newb Question Martin E UK/Europe 13 January 14th, 2008 04:07 PM
Extreme Newb HAI RC Question Musicbizguy HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 2 January 9th, 2004 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC