www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 21st, 2014, 11:05 AM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Lost remote web access to HomeTroller - Solved!

Yesterday, while enroute home from a trip, I found I could not access remotely my HS2 PRO (version 2.5.0.81). When I got home, I found that Homeseer had thrown an exception and had to be restarted. I rebooted the computer and still could not access HS2 PRO remotely ("This webpage is not available.").
I can ping the device with its local IP address. I can ping the device using ***.myhomeseer.com. The firewall is off on my HomeTroller. I can access HS2 PRO remotely with HSTouch on either an iPad or my android phone.

Suggestions for fixing the web browser access problem would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 21st, 2014, 11:11 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
When you attempt to access the web interface are there any errors logged in the HomeSeer.log file?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 21st, 2014, 11:38 AM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
When you attempt to access the web interface are there any errors logged in the HomeSeer.log file?
Rupp:

Thanks. There are no error messages logged no matter whether I try to access with the internal IP address or with ***.myhomeseer.com.

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 21st, 2014, 12:11 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Fixed!

I have no idea how this happened, but the server port on the web server set up page got changed from 80 to 81, which was reserved for one of my IP cameras. When I set the port back to 80, which was reserved for HomeSeer, everything worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 21st, 2014, 12:16 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
If HomeSeer sees the port set as busy it will attempt to bump up the port to the next available port.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 21st, 2014, 01:20 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
If HomeSeer sees the port set as busy it will attempt to bump up the port to the next available port.
Interesting! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HomeTroller Zee remote access dentbla HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 December 13th, 2013 03:34 PM
Lost communication - Solved! cjin Aprilaire 2 November 23rd, 2012 01:28 PM
Cannot access web control on Hometroller - Solved! michael.h HomeTroller™ 19 October 8th, 2012 11:14 AM
remote access troubleshooting - Solved! pacollier HS2 / HSPRO 1 June 3rd, 2012 11:28 PM
Remote access stopped working on my HomeTroller 3 Smiley HomeTroller™ 3 February 13th, 2011 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC