www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 10th, 2015, 03:47 AM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
unfortunately HSTouch has stopped

hi all, I have a problem with HSTouch designer .

when I added more screens with buttons and controls appears to me ( unfortunately HSTouch has stopped ) .

the application becomes slow as I navigate between different screens .

my device is Android, and I had the same problem with other Android and iOS devices.

I'm working on Both orientation (portrait and landscape) .

HSTouch Version : 3.0.26
HS3pro Version : 3.0.0.163
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 15th, 2015, 10:14 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
Do the default projects work ok for you? If so I would suspect something in your project is causing issues and this is not very easy to troubleshoot. You would need to add a few gadgets and test, then add a few more and test.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 16th, 2015, 02:13 AM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Do the default projects work ok for you? If so I would suspect something in your project is causing issues and this is not very easy to troubleshoot. You would need to add a few gadgets and test, then add a few more and test.
I think is the number of buttons and screens (see picture). since it has as the level of automation of the house grows, the number of buttons and screens increases then the system becomes slow. until locking and appears the ad. (unfortunately HSTouch has stopped)

http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...1107388512.png
http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...1753815972.png
http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...8042258583.png

based on this and wonder what next ?, I currently design graphical interface

which is the maximum amount of buttons that I use on screen?
which is the maximum number of screens that I can use?
which shall be the average weight (Kilobytes) buttons?

I request your URGENT HELP. I currently work as selling products and services HomeSeer in Colombia

Muchas Gracias por su Ayuda RUPP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 16th, 2015, 08:17 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom001 View Post
I think is the number of buttons and screens (see picture). since it has as the level of automation of the house grows, the number of buttons and screens increases then the system becomes slow. until locking and appears the ad. (unfortunately HSTouch has stopped)

http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...1107388512.png
http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...1753815972.png
http://sia1.subirimagenes.net/img/20...8042258583.png

based on this and wonder what next ?, I currently design graphical interface

which is the maximum amount of buttons that I use on screen?
which is the maximum number of screens that I can use?
which shall be the average weight (Kilobytes) buttons?

I request your URGENT HELP. I currently work as selling products and services HomeSeer in Colombia

Muchas Gracias por su Ayuda RUPP
What hardware are you running HS3 on? The more you put in your screens the more CPU power you will need to handle the throughput. My suggestion would be to start with a screen and test. Add a new screen and test, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 16th, 2015, 11:30 AM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 439
As a point of reference.

I have a project that I run on two clients. The project has 30 screens. 75% of the screens have more that 10 buttons. HS3 is running on a 2.6GHz Pentium 4 with Windows XP.

I'm on HSTouch server v3.0.0.59 and client v3.0.0.26. Touch Designer v3.0.26
__________________
Brady
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 18th, 2015, 08:30 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
What hardware are you running HS3 on? The more you put in your screens the more CPU power you will need to handle the throughput. My suggestion would be to start with a screen and test. Add a new screen and test, etc.
I did what you said Rupp create a screen and was tested. but since the screen 6 smartphone began to crash. with increasing the number of screens but crashed on the 10th was worse

specifications CPU: 1.58 GHz Dual-core; 2 GB RAM (Hometroller Sel).
also probe on a CPU: 3.5 GHz 8-core AMD; 8Gb RAM.

What I can do RUPP ?. Could you send the file and maybe your look to see what happens? O maybe Might help from TeamViewer?

I appreciate your help, since my client needs a prompt response

Gracias amigo RUPP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 18th, 2015, 08:42 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
As a point of reference.

I have a project that I run on two clients. The project has 30 screens. 75% of the screens have more that 10 buttons. HS3 is running on a 2.6GHz Pentium 4 with Windows XP.

I'm on HSTouch server v3.0.0.59 and client v3.0.0.26. Touch Designer v3.0.26
unfortunately at the tenth screen smartphone locks I tested on two different computers.

1.58 GHz Dual-core; 2 GB RAM (Hometroller Sel). and 3.5 GHz 8-core AMD; 8Gb RAM.

Brady friend if not too much to ask. Could you send me the file you made in HSTouch designer along with your image library you used, for comparison with currently have and see any errors?

my email is. f.bernal@gekkoins.com

Gracias Brady por tu ayuda
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 19th, 2015, 08:29 AM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom001 View Post
unfortunately at the tenth screen smartphone locks I tested on two different computers.

1.58 GHz Dual-core; 2 GB RAM (Hometroller Sel). and 3.5 GHz 8-core AMD; 8Gb RAM.

Brady friend if not too much to ask. Could you send me the file you made in HSTouch designer along with your image library you used, for comparison with currently have and see any errors?

my email is. f.bernal@gekkoins.com

Gracias Brady por tu ayuda
Couple of things. I misunderstood your original post. I thought HS Touch Server plug-in was locking up. But in your last post it appears the the problem is the Android app that is freezing.

Anyway, I don't have and Android clients in my system that use custom screens.

However, attached is my HS project that I use on iPhone4s. It has about 20 screens.
Attached Files
File Type: xml HS3PhonesiOS.xml (844.1 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 19th, 2015, 02:35 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
Couple of things. I misunderstood your original post. I thought HS Touch Server plug-in was locking up. But in your last post it appears the the problem is the Android app that is freezing.

Anyway, I don't have and Android clients in my system that use custom screens.

However, attached is my HS project that I use on iPhone4s. It has about 20 screens.
thank you very much for your help and interest Brady. however I inform you that you can not display the interface you created because the image library missing.
in your case I think it is in the route ... documents / HSTouch / Skins / HSTouch iOS7 Pack. Could you send that folder to display the file?

again thank you very much for your help

PS: attached video of the problem
http://we.tl/Z8EQLY3YkF
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 19th, 2015, 06:28 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom001 View Post
PS: attached video of the problem
http://we.tl/Z8EQLY3YkF
I get an error downloading the file stating Windows can not open the zip file. What Android hardware are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 19th, 2015, 06:40 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom001 View Post
thank you very much for your help and interest Brady. however I inform you that you can not display the interface you created because the image library missing.
in your case I think it is in the route ... documents / HSTouch / Skins / HSTouch iOS7 Pack. Could you send that folder to display the file?

again thank you very much for your help

PS: attached video of the problem
http://we.tl/Z8EQLY3YkF
There is a link to download the graphics on the designer's web page.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 19th, 2015, 09:59 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
I get an error downloading the file stating Windows can not open the zip file. What Android hardware are you using?
Samsung galaxy S4 mini
Android version: 4.4.2

here is the video of the error occurring, uploaded it to youtube


Gracias Rupp por tu ayuda
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 19th, 2015, 11:15 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
I'm not sure what to suggest. Do you have another device to test the setup on? Are there any errors in the HS3 log file when this crash happens?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 19th, 2015, 11:36 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
There is a link to download the graphics on the designer's web page.
I reported the results were inconclusive because the interface that I think has:

more than 10 buttons per screen (which most have are 27 buttons)
All buttons have sound
all screens are in Both (landscape and portrait)

It is as if you have the graph grows interface, the application of put slower to the point of locking and throwing errors

thanks in advance I remain attentive to your comments
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 20th, 2015, 12:21 AM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
I'm not sure what to suggest. Do you have another device to test the setup on? Are there any errors in the HS3 log file when this crash happens?
I run tests with a tablet Lenovo A1000. still see the same error message. (unfortunately HSTouch has stopped).

not found error in the HS3 the log file.

I will send the xml file and library of images (you just have to unzip the file you open xml with HSTouch designer GEKKO folder and paste it in the path C:.. \ .... Documents \ HSTouch \ Skins

http://we.tl/jTfMvywUIH

muchas gracias por tu ayuda
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 20th, 2015, 09:06 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
You best bet at this point is to open a help desk request using the blue support link above as it would require someone with the ability to debug the application at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 20th, 2015, 04:47 PM
Phantom001 Phantom001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You best bet at this point is to open a help desk request using the blue support link above as it would require someone with the ability to debug the application at this point.
How do I do it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch Server-Warning,HSTouch Designer connections are not allowed for HSTouch Lite KBF100 Designer 9 November 13th, 2011 07:13 PM
Need Help-- HSTouch stopped communicating jweiss HSTouch™ 32 September 8th, 2010 05:43 AM
Stopped Working... Kbevo HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in 9 August 3rd, 2010 06:01 PM
its stopped johnf Homevision 3 April 30th, 2002 05:09 PM
its stopped johnf Homevision 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC