www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 28th, 2013, 06:54 PM
Will22257 Will22257 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
Z troller quit responding

my z-troller quit responding to hoomseer. it will still add and remove from the control. but the assigned Chanel (ie 02,04) keeps getting higher. I checked the cables for damage and removed the unit from power with batteries out. still no communication? what do I do now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 28th, 2013, 08:21 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
Try removing the batteries and unplug the unit for about an hour. Then plugin the unit and see if it logs any errors in the HomeSeer log.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 28th, 2013, 08:25 PM
Will22257 Will22257 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
no response

I am getting the following error in my homeseer log.
3/28/2013 7:20:59 PM - Warning - In Z-Wave init(A), no response getting initialization information.


I will try unhooking for an hour and see if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 29th, 2013, 03:40 PM
Will22257 Will22257 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
here is more information

I was very tired and frustrated yesterday sorry for the lack of clarity. Let me give you a complete history.
I got my Ztroller in September and it had been working fine, then I had a hard drive crash and my computer was off for a few days. The drive failed. The Ztroller’s power was on during this time and there were no batteries in it. I was able to recover my system with a image of my disk and the one node I had when the image was made seemed to function normally although I don’t think I used the HomeSeer program to manually control the one Z-Wave switch I had already imported into HomeSeer.
I have a second computer with a fresh install of windows; I decided to use as a dedicated HomeSeer machine because of the UAC issues with HomeSeer. I don’t feel it is wise to turn off UAC on my everyday computer. I downloaded a fresh copy of HomeSeer from your site and installed it. I turned the computer off and transferred the Ztroller to the other computers serial port booted that computer and the Ztroller would not communicate with HomeSeer. I checked the Serial/Com ports and MB drives everything says it’s working and up-to-date on my new and old machines. I have tried moving the Ztroller back to my everyday machine and I get the same errors from HomeSeer on both.
I had added a second switch to HomeSeer and used it to control the first one after the disk image was made and that worked till the Ztroller quit responding. Unfortunately I tried to relink the second switch to the Ztroller by deleting and adding it again before I checked if the association was still working. I am not sure if associations are saved to the switches locally or in the Ztroller itself?

When I connect power to the Ztroller it displays a display that isn't readable then 01.17 then 339A I get a conn display when I connect the ps2 cord and disc when the cord is disconnected (if the cord is hooked to the computer’s serial port).
If I put batteries in the Ztroller I can add and delete nodes everything seems fine although I am at node 16 with 2 switches I have been deleting and adding them trying to get this to work.
I unplugged the Ztroller with no batteries in it overnight and still can’t communicate through HomeSeer with it. I am attaching a log file so you can see the attempt to connect errors.

So if anyone has an idea I can try, please let me know.

If not I hope someone from the Co. will contact me.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log.txt (21.0 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 29th, 2013, 04:31 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
What are the port settings set to on the serial port? Are you using an onboard serial port or an adapter? Are you sure your choosing the correct com port that you enter into the settings for HomeSeer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 29th, 2013, 05:42 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,271
I see that you could at one time communicate with it.

You already left the batteries out with no power which should have reset it.

Not sure but read some where of doing a hard reset a different way. (communicating serially though)

You've apparently checked and validated your serial ports / physical ports stuff.

Can you do a screen print similiar to what is attached anyways?

Someone with a similiar issue found an incorrectly set baud rate. Not sure on the homeseer side where you would set the baud rate though or check it.
Attached Images
  
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins


Last edited by Pete; March 29th, 2013 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 29th, 2013, 07:06 PM
Will22257 Will22257 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
I have tried three different ways of setting this up. I tried the serial port on the back of the machine and when that didn’t work I found an old serial adaptor cable with a bracket to put in an empty slot in the case and hooked it to the second serial port socket on the motherboard . When that didn’t work I hooked it to a USB to serial adaptor (I read on a post some USB chipsets work and some don’t so I checked the driver for the adaptor and this units chipset is the same Company that makes the trendnet you sell.) and I got the same result as before. I read that baud rate should be set to 115200 not 9600 so I tried that. Yes I changed the com port within HomeSeer every time. Now if you mean you need to know what IRQ the built in ports are set to I will have to reboot.

Last edited by Will22257; March 29th, 2013 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 29th, 2013, 09:29 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,271
Most new computers do not come with serial ports.

I don't really think the IRQ of the serial port would matter.

It would be easiest and fastest first to validate the hardware serial port function.

You would do this without Homeseer running and using Hyperterminal.

Do you have any serial device that you can test the port with?

An old serial modem maybe?

Are you OK with making a serial loop back cable? Its easy to make one:

Quote:
To perform a loopback test for RS-232, the TXD pin must be connected to the RXD pin. This allows the data to flow from the transmit to the receive pins.
Use Hyperterminal. Have a look at the attached. Anything you type will be echoed back to you validating serial communications.

Note this first test is just to validate the functions of the serial port you are using and whether its com 1,2,3 or whatever.

Baby steps first to check out the hardware serial ports.

http://www.ni.com/white-paper/3450/en
Attached Images
      
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 29th, 2013, 09:58 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
It appears that your Z-Troller may have died or at lease part of the communications circuitry . Did your system experience something catastrophic when the hard drive failed?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 30th, 2013, 12:24 AM
Will22257 Will22257 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
No I sat down and the compute was locked up. I had not used it for a day or so. I rebooted it and got an error saying there was no OC to boot from turns out the solid state drive I have will lock up if doesn't have Idle time? That seems like a flaw to me, hope they fix with firmware. For now I am using a new drive so it shouldn't be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 12th, 2013, 09:34 PM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
Will

Did you ever find a solution? I have the same problem. I had a hard drive go bad and rebuilt my system. My system was down about 2-3 weeks and when it was rebuilt, I was getting the same error message. Thought it was my serial ports but I tried the same as you with no response. I know they work as my HAI panel is working (serial connection) and I have swapped ports with that. The HAI system work on either port. I am now trying to leave the batteries out over night but I am not holding out.

Any suggestions?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 13th, 2013, 08:28 AM
kaldoon's Avatar
kaldoon kaldoon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,044
Have you downloaded the HomeSeer Z-Troller™ Firmware Update and tried it? What were the results? Did you try re-installing the latest firmware? Have seen firmware get out of whack a couple of times - re-installing firmware fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 13th, 2013, 11:06 AM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
I might try that after I wait my 24hr. w/o batteries. The only thing that I can think of that is different from the old to the new is the ver. of HS. I do not remember what I was running but I know it was not the current version. So when I did the new install, I used the newest version in the downloader and upgrade to the current support version. Other then that, nothing else has changed. I been running the Troller for over 4-5 years without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 13th, 2013, 11:31 AM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
re-installation of the batteries did not fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 13th, 2013, 11:32 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbreeden View Post
I might try that after I wait my 24hr. w/o batteries. The only thing that I can think of that is different from the old to the new is the ver. of HS. I do not remember what I was running but I know it was not the current version. So when I did the new install, I used the newest version in the downloader and upgrade to the current support version. Other then that, nothing else has changed. I been running the Troller for over 4-5 years without issue.
Anything more than an hour wait isn't going to help. What is the exact error you are receiving? It's most likely the com port speed setting preventing the hardware from working. Try setting the com port speed to 115k and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 13th, 2013, 11:36 AM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
Rupp:

I don't remember ever changing the serial port settings. If I remember correctly, I just plugged it in and it worked. Something might be different now
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 13th, 2013, 01:10 PM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
Update:

The ZT was running 1.12 firmware. I downloaded 1.15 to install. I followed all procedures (txt file). When I tried to check version, the ZT would give a code of b 39 or B 41, B 42 and B 42 (the space was blank on the 4 character display). This repeated every time. I then downloaded 1.17 (current version) and it did the same. I tried this on serial port as well as a USB to serial conversion cable. (Results the same)

I move the ZT to another machine and tried the same and downloaded 1.15. The ZT keeps scrolling the numbers 63 to 62 very quickly about every 10 sec. I tried updated and the 63 to 62 kept flashing. There is no HS installed on this machine that I am testing with.

I tried setting the serial port to both 9600 (default) and 115k but no luck either way.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 13th, 2013, 01:39 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
The 6 is typically a B and is indicating a battery issue. I would recommend putting in an RMA to get it tested and fixed and or replaced.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 13th, 2013, 01:44 PM
kaldoon's Avatar
kaldoon kaldoon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,044
Are you saying the firmware update progaram is not recognizing the z-troller and version of the firmware it is running?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old April 13th, 2013, 02:22 PM
mbreeden's Avatar
mbreeden mbreeden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY. USA
Posts: 437
Rupp:

I removed the batteries per the firmware upgrade instructions. I replaced them and try to upgrade the firmware and the "B" messages went away.

Kaldoon:

Yes, the firmware upgrade software did not see the Z-troller. I verified the firmware when I removed the batteries and re-installed. I tried the Z-troller on 2 different machines using 2 different types of serial ports. Both set to 9600 and 115200 but no luck. The unit is flashing 63/62 quickly every 8-10 seconds.

- Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC