www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old November 7th, 2016, 01:26 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul32 View Post
All devices (5) have a Unique Id (used for Hue responses)

Thanks for the explanation, it works I have now 6 devices and 6 in the HUB
Something weird going on and I think I'm out of solutions to things to try really. I'm running alot more then 4 and on some really old versions of this there was like a 25 or 30 device limit (not sure why that was) but it was found and corrected some time ago. Not sure what the new device limit is but I never hit it. Like I said on my harmony remote there is only 4 home control buttons. But I do have more then one remote (3 actually). So in real world I could only use my remotes to control 12 total devices. With only one remote I could only control 4 devices. When I was using it for Amazon "ECHO" (which its still setup but now HS has Echo support and more devcies) I could use alot more.


I can only think of rebooting the pi and or the Harmony hub and retesting to see what you get.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old November 8th, 2016, 04:47 PM
Paul32 Paul32 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Something weird going on and I think I'm out of solutions to things to try really. I'm running alot more then 4 and on some really old versions of this there was like a 25 or 30 device limit (not sure why that was) but it was found and corrected some time ago. Not sure what the new device limit is but I never hit it. Like I said on my harmony remote there is only 4 home control buttons. But I do have more then one remote (3 actually). So in real world I could only use my remotes to control 12 total devices. With only one remote I could only control 4 devices. When I was using it for Amazon "ECHO" (which its still setup but now HS has Echo support and more devcies) I could use alot more.


I can only think of rebooting the pi and or the Harmony hub and retesting to see what you get.
Hi, did you get the DIM function work, with a HomeSeer device?
If yes what url do you use for it, and what device type in HomeSeer (z-wave/X10)
On/Off works great so far
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old November 8th, 2016, 05:01 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul32 View Post
Hi, did you get the DIM function work, with a HomeSeer device?
If yes what url do you use for it, and what device type in HomeSeer (z-wave/X10)
On/Off works great so far
That was covered when I gave you the on/off commands. Check post #78 on page 4 of this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old November 9th, 2016, 01:24 PM
Paul32 Paul32 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
That was covered when I gave you the on/off commands. Check post #78 on page 4 of this thread.
Thanks it works, I treid it already but there was a space between intensity. and percent
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old November 9th, 2016, 01:41 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul32 View Post
Thanks it works, I treid it already but there was a space between intensity. and percent
Yes, thanks for noticing that. I just tried to edit it and it doesn't show the space in the edit only when it posts. It was also a copy and paste. I tried to copy and paste it right again and still for some reason when it post to the forum it automatically puts a space every time.

So I hope that doesn't screw up more people down the road.

EDIT: I was able to force it as a url using "[.url]" and "[./url]" and it closed up the space now. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old December 14th, 2016, 10:22 PM
brett_cp brett_cp is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 28
Just wanted to drop a quick note to say thank you for this info. Post #78 put me on the right track and I can now control my living room lighting (z-wave via HS3) with my harmony remote. I can use the on/off and up/down buttons for brightness control. I did have to reboot my harmony hub after setting this all up as things were acting a bit quirky, but after the restart, all is well. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old January 28th, 2017, 07:04 AM
Paul32 Paul32 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Yes, thanks for noticing that. I just tried to edit it and it doesn't show the space in the edit only when it posts. It was also a copy and paste. I tried to copy and paste it right again and still for some reason when it post to the forum it automatically puts a space every time.

So I hope that doesn't screw up more people down the road.

EDIT: I was able to force it as a url using "[.url]" and "[./url]" and it closed up the space now. Thanks again!
Hi integlikewhoa/All,

I'm using it now for a while, and it work verry good.
I'm wondering is it possible to update the status of a device in de HA-bridge, when the device is controled in HS3?
It would be nice
Do you know where the 3 lowest command lines are for in the screenshot?

Regards Paul.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-WAVE IR EXTENDER REMOTEC Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 July 28th, 2014 04:55 PM
USB Cat5 extender and Zwave sdesbles HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 November 1st, 2009 05:35 PM
Cheap USB/Cat5 extender outbackrob General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 1 December 20th, 2007 12:49 PM
Harmony Remote and Homeseer/ZWave markwill HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 10 January 29th, 2005 10:42 PM
urc-9910 with extender and ocelot IR peterpc ADI Ocelot 0 October 28th, 2004 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC