www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 29th, 2017, 11:45 PM
rkirstuk rkirstuk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Zen 23 / Zen 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
I have been using the zen23 and zen24 switches from thesmartesthouse dot com for about 6 months with no issues. They turn on and off immediately.
Are those switches a master / slave combination ?
Did these save you money ?

Last edited by rkirstuk; October 31st, 2017 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old November 27th, 2017, 01:50 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkirstuk View Post
Are those switches a master / slave combination ?
Did these save you money ?
according to this..
https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/02...92046627079630

yes you use your standard switch for the 3way...

I'm going to order 2 and see... of course I don't have a znet ... yet.. I have to feel like buying it.. not sure I care too much at the moment (too much going on.. kid surgery, oldest t-boned jeep totaled, I'm sick as heck...)

and cyber Monday is like black Friday which is like every other year... no real deals like there used to be.. for what I see.. hah
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.38.0 | BLRF 2.0.93.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.8 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.36 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.150

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Net Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old November 29th, 2017, 08:23 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
Got 2 zen23s installed today.

Still waiting on my znet from hst

So zooz vs ge
Pro
Wider toggle
Not as loud relay click - ge is loud

Con
No led
Ground terminals


weird to deal with. Pinches wire right but wire didnt grab all the time and face screws hit ground piece inside...weird
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old November 29th, 2017, 08:41 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,263
So you are saying that the switch is too wide for the mudplate? Put a piece of black electrical tape over the terminals.

Thinking most regular style switches today have a screw type ground terminal.

Are there guides on the switch for stripping the end of the wire?
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old November 29th, 2017, 09:46 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
Cant figure outhow to post pics from cell... easier to show


Switch fits in box fine... yes strip wires then slide in hole and tighten.

Ground screw is top middle. Slide ground in and locking piece doesnt go up high enough for faceplate screw to go all the way in.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old November 30th, 2017, 10:29 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Are there guides on the switch for stripping the end of the wire?
so here you go...
from what I found... it is the simple pinch method... with screw and nut..

loosen screw and nut goes down.. insert wire then tighten and nut comes up and pinches..

so here is a pic with the ground in. first time I did it, the ground actually was showing through this hole. so had to redo... so here you can see it is on an angle meaning the wire is on the right side as it is bowed like \ sorta.. hah..

now the big issue, is that hole is needed for the faceplate to screw to!!!!

to which I have to grind the screw down some as my uppers crew is not in all the way.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old November 30th, 2017, 10:32 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
here is full pic for anyone inquiring...

see the toggle looks pretty good.. the GE ones are more pointy at the end..
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old November 30th, 2017, 10:38 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,263
You can utilize very short faceplate screws. What does the back look like?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old November 30th, 2017, 11:37 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
already installed and closed up.. don't want to take apart..
google shows this and its the same.

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/02...g?v=1511744776


just funny how the ground wire and screw/nut are exactly at same spot as face plate screw hole
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old November 30th, 2017, 04:46 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,263
Looked at my switches here and the cover uses the two screw holes closest to the edge of the switch such that the hole in front of the ground screw wouldn't be utilized for anything.

But that is for a decora switch.

Noticed that the toggle switch covers have the screws nearer to the toggle such that a short screw would work there.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 12:34 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
I have been using the zen23 and zen24 switches from thesmartesthouse dot com for about 6 months with no issues. They turn on and off immediately.
hope your getting commission from them or you own that site.. lol

bought 2 on black Friday
bought 2 right now


Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Yeah I'm not sure about a couple failures in a year either. That's not my experience and more info would be nice.

I have around homeseer switches (all converted from GE) and the vacation house has around 50 GE's still, no new homeseer switches there yet. I probably have 80-90 total switches and no real failures even with the GE's for past several years.
I lost a GE in less than a year. had a power outage yesterday and now gotta replace it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choosing Z-wave switches and dimmers JohnD HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 November 28th, 2016 02:14 PM
Help choosing switches and dimmers Thrag HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 20 October 3rd, 2015 04:03 PM
Cooper vs Leviton Dimmers and Switches? VirtualPanther HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 30 January 24th, 2015 01:43 PM
Companion Switches for HA14 dimmers donstephens HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 August 19th, 2011 10:26 AM
Advice on buying wall switches Want2BACustomer HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 7 February 29th, 2008 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC