www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3Touch™ > HS3Touch General Discusion

HS3Touch General Discusion Discussions related to HS3Touch under HS3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 8th, 2018, 10:02 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 338
Can't Touch HSTouch!

My HSTouch, and indeed my remote access to my system via myhs, is now unusable. I am sure it has something to do with the new VERY CONFUSING password scheme. I thought I had this licked a couple of weeks ago, but now it's even worse.

I have gone through and very carefully changed the password everywhere I think I am supposed to, and some places I'm sure I'm not. It's all the same password, at least until I get this squared away. I entered this password at:

HOMESEER
Tools -> Setup -> Network -> Web/HSTouch User Settings:
The first account is my standard username, the correctly-typed password, with a user rights setting of Admin/Local.

->HSTouch Settings:
Speaker Username is again my standard user name, Speaker Password is the same correctly-typed password.

HSTOUCH (Android Client)

MyHomeSeer -> Username: my standard username, from above
Password: The same correctly-typed password as above.

Server 1 -> Label: Alpine Manor (my local domain).
Address: 192.168.1.121 (this machine)
Username: My standard username, from above
Password: The same correctly-typed password as above.
Port: 10200 (unchanged)

Connection Mode: defaults to MyHomeSeer
...etc., the rest is unchanged

When connecting through MyHS....

I get the dancing circle of death for over a minute, then...
"Connected, but unable to communicate. Check HomeSeer; is HSTouch running?"
...How the hell should I know? But it is most definitely enabled in SETUP.

When connecting through Alpine Manor (my local domain):
It loads the Main Screen immediately. Sounds great, except that it does not download anything. It goes RIGHT to the Main Screen, and there is no underlying data. Then I get the error message,
" Connected, but unauthorized, check username and password, blah blah blah."
HUH?

Making me crazy. Need this to work for a road trip I'm taking tomorrow!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:02 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,009
You need to ensure that your HomeSeer user account for myHomeSeer user account (which is an email account) password matches what you use on the myHomeSeer web site. You also will want to ensure you can login from the myHomeSeer web site.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:54 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You need to ensure that your HomeSeer user account for myHomeSeer user account (which is an email account) password matches what you use on the myHomeSeer web site. You also will want to ensure you can login from the myHomeSeer web site.
Yes and yes.

Anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 18th, 2018, 07:10 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 338
This is still an issue. And there's more...

It appears to log in and I get my main menu, but the status indicators are wrong, as if they are not updating. And I cannot control anything.

Also, today I went into HS setup and checked "Detailed HSTouch Logging." Hoo-boy, is THAT a mishegas. There are entries every second, that look like this:

Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ Value change ref:242 Address: NewVal: 607240OldVal: 607239
Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ String change event for to string:7:00:40:38
Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ String change event, value is: 607240


Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2018, 06:43 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpy View Post
This is still an issue. And there's more...

It appears to log in and I get my main menu, but the status indicators are wrong, as if they are not updating. And I cannot control anything.

Also, today I went into HS setup and checked "Detailed HSTouch Logging." Hoo-boy, is THAT a mishegas. There are entries every second, that look like this:

Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ Value change ref:242 Address: NewVal: 607240OldVal: 607239
Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ String change event for to string:7:00:40:38
Apr-18 3:58:30 PM HSTouch Server Debug 03:58:30:2371 ~ String change event, value is: 607240


Is this normal?
Delete the HSTouch app and start over or redepoy your screens.



Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 07:12 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 338
This worked. Thanks.

In fact it's working better than it ever has!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch v 1.0.0.51 - Touch Sounds / Clicking danielk54 Clients - Android 1 February 5th, 2014 05:37 PM
HSTouch App won't open on ipod touch neutron HSTouch™ 1 August 24th, 2010 11:35 AM
Wall mounting iPod Touch's for HSTouch Gwumm HSTouch™ 30 March 10th, 2010 05:44 PM
HTC Touch HD and HSTouch tonlof HSTouch™ 2 July 17th, 2009 04:18 PM
HSTouch & Albatron touch screen tmcgowan HSTouch™ 58 June 5th, 2009 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC