www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches Forum for HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 11th, 2018, 09:06 AM
jheavner jheavner is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: DC
Posts: 11
Can I override the default on/off of the WS/WD100?

I know that at its heart this is still a light switch with a load on one pole but I'm wondering if it's possible, under certain circumstances to override that behavior. What I'm trying to do is use a triple tap up to put the switch, temporarily, into music transport control. My desired action would be a triple tap, followed by a single tap up for play, tap down for pause, double up for next, double down for next source on my audio matrix, triple up to enroll that's rooms speaker into the matrix, triple tap down to unenroll the speaker, press and hold would be volume. To exit transport control mode I'd either use a timer or give up one of scenes above and use it to exit.

I can easily do everything but the single taps and the press and hold. I don't really want my lights turning on/off or dimming while I use it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 12th, 2018, 12:26 AM
jmaddox jmaddox is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 186
I don't think you can do this with events alone the way you've described.

You could set all the audio control to multitaps however. You may want to upgrade to a WD200 for the 5 taps

To toggle the dimmer between controlling a load and your home audio, you'd need to disconnect the dimmer from the load and use one of the nano or micro zwave devices to control the load. The easiest way to control the nano/micro would be to link it to the WD100, assuming you can link/unlink using a script/event. If you can't then you'd have to rely on events to control the load. Events then handle the audio logic you've described.
__________________
HS3 Pro on Hometroller S6 with Z-NET
Number of Devices: 143
Number of Events: 87

Plug-Ins: BLLock, DoorBird, Honeywell WiFi Thermostat, HSTouch Server, Restart, Z-Wave, EasyTrigger, PHLocation, Pushover 3P

External applications: Homebridge-homeseer, Geofency
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 2018, 03:34 PM
jheavner jheavner is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: DC
Posts: 11
Thanks, that was my assumption. Obviously overriding basic switch functionality is a "at your own risk" scenario and I would want the default behavior to always function (except for those times when I wanted to override it). The more I've thought about it, the more convinced I am that it's a bad idea and that I want to do it for the sheer novelty.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use Updater Override? Bugman1400 Arduino Plugin (3P) 3 December 31st, 2017 05:51 PM
Manual Control Override? noopara BLRadar (3P) 0 January 19th, 2014 01:40 PM
Supports override hold??? Rotech BLStat (3P) 0 August 5th, 2013 07:44 PM
How do I override a trigger with a manual switch off? kevind HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 August 26th, 2004 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC