www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 18th, 2017, 03:46 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 388
Camera integration

I have had very little consistent success getting foscam wireless PTZ cams to reliably show up in HS3Touch with operable controls. For other reasons, I am now considering installing 6 fixed position ethernet cams on a dvr recorder. Does it require an engineering degree to get those reliably streaming to HS3Touch?
__________________
HS3Pro on Windows 10
2 Ethernet Z-nets; 1 Zstick
300 devices, 250 events, 8 scripts
5 CT-100 tstats
Serial IT-100 interface to DSC Panel with 8 wired zones
18 Fortrezz water sensors & two valve controls
Serial Rain8Net Pro with 8 zones
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 19th, 2017, 05:13 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 388
Can anyone help me on this question?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 19th, 2017, 07:38 PM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 384
I've done it.
It works better on ImperiHome but does work on HS3Touch.

I'll look at the settings over the weekend
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 20th, 2017, 08:57 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 388
Thank you gd1210; I'll look forward to your weekend post. Your reply seems to partly answer my question; apparently it's not an altogether simple process. At some point I thought I understood that the HS3Touch vastly simplified camera integration; maybe not so much? I'd still love to hear some other observations.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 25th, 2017, 02:46 PM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 384
What are your update times set to?
I setup up HS3Touch to update every 10seconds.
It doesn't always seem to update mind
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 28th, 2017, 11:08 PM
lj502 lj502 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Land, Texas
Posts: 164
Sheriff, I use BlueIris and use it to stream to my HSTouch clients (not constantly, only on demand). I have found that no matter how I have done it (lots) HSTouch will always crash eventually needing a restart.

What platform do you use for HSTouch?

On all my Android clients, over 10 of them, I just switch over to "tinyCam PRO" app if I want to leave the cameras streaming for any length of time. A button in HSTouch takes me to tinyCam and the back button brings HSTouch back.

Another really slick way I have been working on is with Tasker on my Android tablets, it offers a plugin for tinyCam which allows alot of things to happen outside HSTouch. Tasker can make a camera popup on top of HSTouch in a window leaving HSTouch intact and leveraging the other app for video but never actually leaving HSTouch, 10-15 FPS also in H264 which cant be done inside HSTouch.

John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 14th, 2017, 10:33 PM
HomeBoy HomeBoy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 6
hey Sheriff. Have you managed to resolve the problem? Will try it too if you have fixed it with these tips
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 14th, 2017, 11:03 PM
MarkN MarkN is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Volga WV
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
I have had very little consistent success getting foscam wireless PTZ cams to reliably show up in HS3Touch with operable controls. For other reasons, I am now considering installing 6 fixed position ethernet cams on a dvr recorder. Does it require an engineering degree to get those reliably streaming to HS3Touch?
Have been away for a while so I am catching up with post. I am running 6 fixed HikVision IP cameras with plans to add several more. I have not had any problems with HSTouch displaying the cameras. I also use HikVision's mobile app (iVMS-4500) which gives me better all around functionality on my phone. For me reliable streaming is more of a bandwidth issue with my ISP, living in the country has lots of benefits, but high speed internet is not one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 14th, 2017, 11:38 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 388
I installed hikivision cams on a nvms7000 dvr; I ended up just using their mobile app which is very robust. I'd love a button in HSTouch to jump over to the nvms software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giving up on camera integration with HS3 Touch hiken Camera Discussion 0 August 4th, 2016 05:51 PM
Smart TV, IP Camera and Homeseer Integration ronaldm HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 August 3rd, 2015 11:05 AM
DSC Integration bigbrorpi Security System Discussion 2 January 27th, 2014 08:39 PM
Using a Digital (still) Camera as a security camera Steve Q HS2 / HSPRO 0 May 22nd, 2009 10:52 AM
Non Camera Address thinks its a camera Judas65 Hauppauge Capture (3P) 2 October 4th, 2003 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC