www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 5th, 2018, 08:54 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
This is exciting stuff

I just purchased this PI and ordered a R3 along with the raspbee zigbee addon board. I'm fascinated by all the zigbee things that just might play nice with all the z-wave devices.

I see I have to somehow get deConz up and running. What else???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2018, 08:08 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
Make sure you setup deCONZ with the beta version available. There is no release yet that supports the current possiblities. Also make sure you get the firmware version on level, but the Webapp or Phoscon pages should warn you once you log on to that.

Other then that I would not know. But I have been azy and bought the ready made RaspBee, so I might skipped a few steps in preperation of course.

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 6th, 2018, 09:17 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I'm buying a CanaKit that should be ready to go and a https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...E0JY4R2Y&psc=1 zigbee addon card.

The deConz installation will be a bit more of a challenge, but I'll seek out help if (when) I get stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 8th, 2018, 01:15 PM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
I got my Zigbee card from Amazon yesterday. Plugged it into a Raspberry Pi two, and I just installed the Raspbee gateway image onto the Raspberry pi.

https://www.dresden-elektronik.de/fu...ard-image/?L=1

Then, I mapped it to a static IP in my router and I was able to add it to Homeseer thru the Jowi plugin.

I have no Zigbee devices (yet), but it seems to recognize the RaspBee bridge this way.
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows Server 8 on ESXi box)
2 Znets- Ecobee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 8th, 2018, 05:09 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
wpiman,

Make sure you update deCONZ to the latest beta (2.04.99). Also, be aware that if you want to use sensors, you need to have at least one light connected to make the sensors actually work.

Have fun!!

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:00 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
I have the zigbee card installed and deCONZ 2.04.99 up and running. deCONZ sees the card. Jowihue sees the RPi since it identified the correct ip address of the RPi.

So the next thing would be to "Register Bridge". However, clicking the radio box shows "Registering Bridge - Press button on bridge" What button?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 12th, 2018, 04:56 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,092
In the deCONZ web app under "settings" there is an "Unlock Gateway" button.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:41 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
Quote:
In the deCONZ web app under "settings" there is an "Unlock Gateway" button.
Houston, we have lift-off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 16th, 2018, 05:22 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
I couldn't stand the suspense of waiting for the plane from China so I went to HD and bought a Philips Hue RGB Bulb. After clicking Connect a Device the bulb appeared in the WebApp and the Phoscon App where I added it to my first group.

In JowiHue I can control the bulb through a myriad of colors, brightnesses and saturation though it's not easy to follow which slider does what. But it does work!

Could the Phoscon and JowiHue possibly conflict if both are up and running? Should I only keep deCONZ active?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 16th, 2018, 06:10 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
Racefern,

for a color bulb from Philips there will be 4 devices. The main device being the on/off device, where you can dim the the light. There is a Hue device, that is controlling the color. This deivce works in close harmony with the saturation device. With the saturation device you can control the color strength of the Hue setting, where 1 is lightest (whites) and 254 most saturated (strongest saturated color).
Aside from these device you have the CT device, where you can set the colortemperature of the bulb (whites) wich you can use to change from warm white to cold whites.

As for combining the Philips bridge and the deCONZ gateways, you can use any combination in any number without issues for the plugin. So if you'd like to use two Philips Hue bridges with three Raspbee/Conbee combination, it should just work. No issues as long you realise that each geteway needs at least one light to function properly with sensors.
Also you can use an app or phoscon to change the settings, the plugin should just update with the new settings.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 16th, 2018, 07:26 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
I'll try wrapping my head around it. I guess part of what's confusing is the group. If I want another light in the same room to have a different hue, do I need to have it in a different group? It seems whatever I do in any of the three devices, changes the others the same. I don't have any zigbee gateways other than the raspberry addon from dresden.

It's also confusing that color selection is decimal for Phoscon and hex for JowiHue. The range numbers are also different.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by racerfern; January 16th, 2018 at 09:57 PM. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 17th, 2018, 04:54 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
Aside from the group control, you also can control the bulb itself (the devices in the bottom of your image), so if you have more then one bulb in a group (which is normal) you can control each bulb individually for brightness or color.
You do not need to control the group devices, but you can.

As for setting the light color, if you change the hue, you can do this by setting the decimal value (slider or event) as well as hex. Range values do not differ internally, but is depending on the settings in the plugin (linke dimming values as percentage or range 1 to 254? Or showing the CT as myred or Kelvin?)

You should be able to adjust it to your needs.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 26th, 2018, 04:45 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
I've simplified my setup, just one zigbee controller and no grouping so I can try and wrap my head around the color controls.

The issue is using the slide control, I moved and picked the "red". Then I clicked OK. The light goes to red but the status of the light shows something else. So I have to go into the other room to confirm if it changed or not.

Looking at the device you would never know. The upper picture is what I selected and the bottom picture is what is displayed on the device screen. It changes to the bottom picture by itself after just a couple of seconds.

Help please.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 26th, 2018, 05:52 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
To put it another way, clicking red on the JowiHue > Creativity> Presets tab, yields the red bulb but the device shows differently.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 27th, 2018, 04:48 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
The colorpicker has changed in the HS3 beta. In the current production version of HS3, the colorpicker is always of value #FFFFFF (white). Now it seems HS3 is doing an estimation based on one value only.

The RGB values of the Zigbee devices are calculated from the combination brightness, Hue and saturation. There is no way HS3 can estimate that color correctly. So please ignore the color on the device utility page as it will not be correct ever? I will ask HST to remove that color from the beta or let the plugin set the color, there is no way HS3 can estimate it.

Wim

Last edited by w.vuyk; January 27th, 2018 at 05:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 27th, 2018, 08:19 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
Thanks for the explanation. I'm surprised the displayed result isn't just copied from the PI numbers.

So I should use the JowiHue > Creativity> Presets if I want to set specific colors. Understood. Can I also specify actual numbers via a HS event and get the desired effect?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 27th, 2018, 09:06 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
Yes you can. Check the options when you choose the JowiHue action, choosing Set Light. You can choose to set CT or Hue/Sat and bright here, or a preset.

More details on this also in the userguide

Thnks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 30th, 2018, 06:20 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
Another device arrived today, the Xiaomi Aqara Motion sensor. I was able to add it fairly easily. I now have two new devices in HS3, the motion sensor and the light level sensor. I don't know if with the dedicated Xiaomi hub there is more control, battery level, etc. but this is really basic stuff the way it is. But it works, albeit with a slight delay possibly because of the RPi3 with the zigbee board, the PI, etc.

There is a 60 second timeout period for light and motion that doesn't appear to be adjustable.

Waiting for a cube to show up in a few days.

I wonder what makes z-wave soooo expensive compared to zigbee. It seems this PI with a bunch of door sensors is one quarter of the price or even less. Not all the bells and whistles but sometimes you just need basic function.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 31st, 2018, 04:24 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,871
Xiaomi sensors do not seem to report the battery level. The developers of deCONZ are still trying to find a way to check the battery level, but maybe these devices do not have it. For example a IKEA motion sensor or Philips sensor have it, but their price is not Xiaomi's

As for the hard coded duration, I still have hope deCONZ will put in changes for it, because I see with Philips motion sensors that the off is enforced every now while there is still movement. This does not happen on the Philips bridges. Still improvements are in the pipeline I hope

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 15th, 2018, 02:15 PM
theendisnye theendisnye is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: uk
Posts: 153
Thank you Wim, for the effort and innovation you have put into this plugin, this is really exciting stuff.

This is probably the most significant step forward in my home automation system since I first got into home automation all those years ago. It gives me access to a range of good quality cheap sensors and LED innovation that will allow me to experiment and automate where previously the cost would have been prohibitive. For the price on one window sensor i can now get seven discrete sensors that do a similar job!

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS-232 DIY Stuff Pete How-To's 0 April 16th, 2014 09:27 PM
UPB stuff for sale DC HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 0 June 26th, 2008 01:11 PM
New UPB stuff? drozwood90 HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 0 December 10th, 2007 11:07 AM
HS log filling up with VR stuff tenholde mcsSprinklers 5 June 16th, 2007 06:00 PM
More Flash Stuff ghutton Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 6 April 26th, 2002 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC