www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > VWS

VWS Discussion area for the VWS (Virtual Weather Station) plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 3rd, 2008, 09:24 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Beta or Test versions

Please test the following version 2.2.0.12

If everything goes well this will get moved to the updater...

This version is the same as 2.2.0.11 except that it does not automatically delete devices and recreate them at startup. Instead there is a button in the config page to re-create devices if necessary.

Let me know how things are going.
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.

Last edited by lpitman; June 24th, 2008 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 8th, 2008, 03:59 PM
ka7gzr ka7gzr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kent, Washington
Posts: 519
Larry,
I loaded the .12 beta version and the program stills "saves" each parameter at start up. I assumed This shouldn't happen anymore. It appears each time I restart Homeseer all of the parameters are duplicated giving me now 144 items.
Thanks for a great plug-in,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2008, 01:17 PM
ka7gzr ka7gzr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kent, Washington
Posts: 519
Hello?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 24th, 2008, 09:40 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka7gzr View Post
Hello?
From the status page, delete all devices, then from the config page press the Re-Create button. Now you can setup any events and the plugin should not re-create each time you restart HS. I will investigate why the plugin does not cleanup after itself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 24th, 2008, 10:12 AM
ka7gzr ka7gzr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kent, Washington
Posts: 519
Larry,
I did delete all of them from the status page and then recreated them via the config page "recreate". All is good until I restart and then I see them created again during Homeseer start log and all are doubled. I fell back to 2.2.0.11.
Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 24th, 2008, 11:58 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka7gzr View Post
Larry,
I did delete all of them from the status page and then recreated them via the config page "recreate". All is good until I restart and then I see them created again during Homeseer start log and all are doubled. I fell back to 2.2.0.11.
Thanks,
Jim

Mmmm, I'll check tonight when I get home, I didn't think that was possible, but maybe I copied the wrong version up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC