www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > VWS

VWS Discussion area for the VWS (Virtual Weather Station) plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 17th, 2008, 10:30 AM
neidichr neidichr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 10
Question Removing "zones"

I'm not a programmer, but want to only show a few of the "zones" in HS. Can you provide recommended method used to remove one or more of the "zones" from Status Display page?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:34 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
The plugin regenerates the devices (zones) each time it is started, this is so any name changes that are read in from the ini file can be processed. So even if you deleted any of the devices, they would just be created again, the next time the plugin was started.

Depending on wether the dBase.csv is loaded or just the data.csv, the plugin creates far more (72) devices when the dBase.csv is being used as opposed to 38 devices.

Why are you wanting to limit the devices ?
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 17th, 2008, 04:22 PM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,787
You could put some code in the StartUp script that would:

> Wait for Homeseer to complete startup

> Loop through the devices, and set the specific ones you do not want displayed as not visible.



Let me know if you need help doing this.


tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 17th, 2008, 04:49 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenholde View Post
You could put some code in the StartUp script that would:

> Wait for Homeseer to complete startup

> Loop through the devices, and set the specific ones you do not want displayed as not visible.



Let me know if you need help doing this.


tenholde
The plugin does currently wait for HS to complete it's load before timers are activated that perform the polling...that being said, and I won't promise anything, can you give me some ideas and I will consider the impact-benefit to the code.

Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 17th, 2008, 11:00 PM
neidichr neidichr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 10
Question Reason for zone removal

Right now I only want a few of them to show in the status list. When I remove them using the delete from list, the return each time I restart HS. So I thougth I would just us only those that I want to show as status items.

(I'm using the "Delete Selected Items" option on the status list items.)

If those that are deleted using this mechanism return on restart, that appears to be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 17th, 2008, 11:03 PM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,787
Instead of deleting them (and having them reinstated upon startup), how about just hiding them?

tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 18th, 2008, 09:45 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Seems like a lot of work, for a single request, and I do not see any value in it! Most people want the data imported into HS.

Besides the device views are organized into groups, so you view only VWS devices or only some other plugin's devices at any given time, unless to you select "ALL".

I am still at a loss why this would be such a problem.

Last edited by lpitman; January 18th, 2008 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC