www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > VWS

VWS Discussion area for the VWS (Virtual Weather Station) plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 4th, 2008, 10:32 PM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 294
Trouble Creating Devices

I just downloaded the VWS plugin and I am having trouble creating the devices. The device name "Weather Advisory" gets created twice (devics 2 and 3) and this makes all the rest of the names one device off from their corresponding values. I deleted all of the devices and created them over again but get the same result. What am I doing wrong?

***EDIT***

OK I manually changed all the device names so they line up correctly now. I am planning to use a script to put weather station values into stargate using something like this:

sub main()

hs.setDeviceValueByName("JDS vwsgust"),hs.DeviceValueByName("Wx Station wind gust")

end sub

I assme this will have issues because of the spaces in the weather station names? Do I need to change "Wx Station" to "VWS" and remove the spaces in the device names?

Last edited by upstatemike; December 5th, 2008 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 5th, 2008, 03:25 PM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 294
It looks like the correct way to use weather station data with Stargate variables is:

sub main()

hs.setDeviceValueByName("JDS vwsgust"),hs.DeviceValueByName("VWS windgust")/100

end sub

Is this pretty much how other folks are doing it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 7th, 2008, 01:56 PM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 294
I changed the location names and edited all the device names and everything is working great. My Stargate is now speaking the weather values and warning me when the winds get too high etc.

Thanks to all who responded to this thread with their helpful advice and support.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 7th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by upstatemike View Post
I changed the location names and edited all the device names and everything is working great. My Stargate is now speaking the weather values and warning me when the winds get too high etc.

Thanks to all who responded to this thread with their helpful advice and support.
Must not be many Stargate users left.
__________________
-Rupp

Last edited by Rupp; December 7th, 2008 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 27th, 2008, 12:54 AM
scott12v scott12v is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by upstatemike View Post
I just downloaded the VWS plugin and I am having trouble creating the devices. The device name "Weather Advisory" gets created twice (devics 2 and 3) and this makes all the rest of the names one device off from their corresponding values. I deleted all of the devices and created them over again but get the same result. What am I doing wrong?
I have the same issue with a Davis Weather Station. I wonder if the latest update caused the problem?

I have an old install that works with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 27th, 2008, 10:57 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
I will check out the code, even though I don't believe, that portion of the code has changed in over a year. Maybe some new re-action to HS?
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 27th, 2008, 11:16 AM
scott12v scott12v is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpitman View Post
I will check out the code, even though I don't believe, that portion of the code has changed in over a year. Maybe some new re-action to HS?
Thanks. When I said "latest update" I meant it could be the plugin, Homeseer, or even VWS.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 30th, 2009, 12:33 AM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 294
I just rebuilt my Hometroller and am trying to re-install the VWS and Stargate plugins but things aren't working like they did before.

1- The devices end up with overlapping house codes so I get VWS data loaded into Stargate devices.

2- When I delete unwanted devices from the VWS plugin device list, they are put back next time I start Homeseer.

3- The scripts I use to load VWS data into Stargate no longer work, such as:

sub main()
hs.setDeviceValueByName("JDS vwshumid"),hs.DeviceValueByName("VWS Outsidehumidity")/100
end sub

Is there a way to manually choose the House Code for the VWS plugin to use and to delete devices I don't want such that they stay deleted? Is my script breaking because of the house code overlap or some other reason?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 4th, 2009, 03:33 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Make sure you are using the latest build from the updater...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 4th, 2009, 08:54 PM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpitman View Post
Make sure you are using the latest build from the updater...
Yes it is the latest version. After several iterations of deleting devices, disabling plugins, and restarting them in a specific order, I was able to solve the House-Code overlap. I then manually changed the room name from WX Station to VWS to get rid of the space and that solved my script syntax problems. (I also edited out any spaces in device names).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 5th, 2009, 04:58 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Please note from the Web-based help file that you can save these new names in the INI file...this would benefit you in any future restore...etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC