www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 12th, 2018, 03:41 PM
digidoc digidoc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 136
HS3 license from Hometroller to PC

I have a Hometroller with HS3 running on Win XP Embedded. With internet security having changed over the years and no upgrade path for XP, I'm going to have to move to a newer OS. Will I be able to transfer my Hometroller license to another computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 12th, 2018, 05:03 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Yes you can move that license to a PC. It may require a reset and if it does email support@homeseer.com to reset your license.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 12th, 2018, 05:22 PM
digidoc digidoc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 136
Thanks for the quick reply. New PC ordered and on its way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 12th, 2018, 07:39 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Yes you can move that license to a PC. It may require a reset and if it does email support@homeseer.com to reset your license.
I would assume you could, but the way I was told is you can't. And the reason for that was they didn't want anyone saleing off a Hometroller without a license. So when I started with HS3 I was always told to buy your own hardware so you could bounce from linux to windows and to any hardware you wanted. If you bought a package it was tied to that package and couldn't be split up and sold as hardware with no license or license with no hardware.

But I would have to assume if you called them and pled your case that your hardware has died and you want to move to new hardware it should be possible.

In any case I would like to hear from HS what the actual rules are again.

Thanks,
JIM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 12th, 2018, 09:25 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
You can use the license on a new PC but that will prevent selling the hardware with a license. If you sell it the new user will have to purchase a license to use on the hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 13th, 2018, 01:40 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You can use the license on a new PC but that will prevent selling the hardware with a license. If you sell it the new user will have to purchase a license to use on the hardware.
Please read what you have said in the past. specifically reply #5 and what you quoted from the other user.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=184573
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 13th, 2018, 10:36 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Rupp - I'd really recommend talking to mark or rich to make sure. Separating a hometroller license from the hardware is not going to be a good idea. In their licensing server, it will always show up as a hometroller license.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use my HomeTroller-SEL-PRO License in Windows Environment? Stevemeck HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 April 8th, 2017 04:28 PM
HomeTroller-ZeeS2 (MONO 3.x) vs. HomeTroller-ZeeS2V2 (MONO 4.x) – Z-Wave Action Issue mstukel HS3-Pi Discussion 9 October 21st, 2016 03:41 PM
HomeTroller-SEL license theclueless HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 April 23rd, 2016 10:26 PM
Converting HomeTroller-SE to HomeTroller-SE PRO macromark How-To's 0 October 13th, 2011 04:20 PM
2nd license: License file gone. What do I do? Moskus HS2 / HSPRO 1 September 7th, 2010 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC