www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 22nd, 2012, 01:11 PM
billslovin billslovin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by drozwood90 View Post
Interesting, I just looked at the zwho page...

I have two WD-20 thermostats. Both of those say true. My CT-30 states True Beam 1000.

Does that mean my CT-30 is goofed up as well?

--Dan
Not sure. I just called RadioThermostat and explained the communications issues I'm having with the stat. They told me that they are aware of the issues and are working on a firmware update. I'm waiting for their engineer to call me to explain to me how I update the firmware once it's available.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 22nd, 2012, 03:47 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
Thanks, please keep us updated if you can.

Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 22nd, 2012, 03:49 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
Bill,

Please post when you get any information. I'd like to know if I am operating my stat wrong.

I'm assuming it is working OK, since I've not run out of batteries nor had the battery indicator go off on me, and this has been this way for me for many months.

Although, I notice that my stat. shows up with different "features" listed than say The Keeper's posts...whom I actually bought this from...so mine SHOULD match his.

--Dan
__________________
Tasker, to a person who does Homeautomation...is like walking up to a Crack Treatment facility with a truck full of 3lb bags of crack. Then for each person that walks in and out smack them in the face with an open bag.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 28th, 2012, 07:32 AM
billslovin billslovin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by drozwood90 View Post
Bill,

Please post when you get any information. I'd like to know if I am operating my stat wrong.

I'm assuming it is working OK, since I've not run out of batteries nor had the battery indicator go off on me, and this has been this way for me for many months.

Although, I notice that my stat. shows up with different "features" listed than say The Keeper's posts...whom I actually bought this from...so mine SHOULD match his.

--Dan
Never heard back from Radiothermostat, however I did disable polling on my stats and now things seem to be more reliable. I was polling the stat every 10 minutes. I'm thinking that may have been causing some of the issues. I still plan to change out the stats over time with a more reliable unit.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 29th, 2012, 09:56 AM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
I am still polling my stats every 10 minutes. Regardless of what the zwho page states...I don't think I am on batteries any longer, as when it was added to the network with batteries...or at least in a "non-c" mode, I was going through batteries once every 2 weeks. I've had the same batteries in there for at least 4-6 months at this point (maybe longer, off the top of my head, I'm not sure how long ago I got the new stat).

--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old November 2nd, 2012, 11:32 AM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
FYI, did a rescan of my Ct-30, it is now reading the proper thing for Beaming.

:-)

--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old November 2nd, 2012, 06:51 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
Hi Dan,
Just to confirm what yours read? Is it a reading True Beam 1000 or just True?

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old November 3rd, 2012, 03:55 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
I'm trying to reprogram one these again, It has been long time, does anyone have instructions that can share with me? I have Z-stick as a controller.

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old November 4th, 2012, 11:04 AM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
Yesterday I was successfully add a thermostat with "True" instead of (True Beam 1000) I have two quick questions:
1) Can I remove and add (reprogram) a previous thermostat on the same house code?
2) I'm not sure what is the right sequence to program the Thermostat with z-stick. I was able to program the one above but not sure how I did it.

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old November 5th, 2012, 11:46 AM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
it was saying True. It now says True (Beam 1000). All other devices, except the 3 locks in my network, only say True.

So, I'm wondering, if this can now do beaming, if I can use THAT as the beaming extender node for my locks.

hmm...


--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old November 5th, 2012, 12:55 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
Wow, I just ran a new network optimize:
This is SO AWESOME! I've NEVER had better than 4, for the front door lock signal strength. And at that, it was spotty. So, sometimes the front lock would not register that it was unlocked, or locked, because it would send out it's status, but the server couldn't see it (the concrete walls of the basement got in the way).

However, since rescanning the thermostat, and it registering as a Beaming device, that means it can talk "lock" talk. And GUESS what!? I am now registering a signal quality of 8 on zwho!

WOW! That is SO AWESOME!!!!!!!

--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old November 5th, 2012, 01:15 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
Dan,
Interesting, I have two with True Beam 1000 and the last one that I programmed yesterday with only True. The two with True beam 1000 I have issues with, once an a while I lose them and I have to reset. I will keep an eye on the one that says True without the Beam 1000 to see how it behaves.

Do you have z-stick and if yes could you please send the instructions on how you programmed it?

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old November 5th, 2012, 02:34 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
I use the Wayne Dalton Z-Stick.

My stick happens to sit in the basement 5' underneath where the Thermostat is screwed into the main floor wall.

I had a heck of a time adding it. The last thing I did, after restoring my network from a backup (to "delete" everything). I pulled the batteries of the CT-30. I then cut the power to the furnace, via the furnace cut-off switch. I then watched one episode of Star Trek TNG (so waited about 45 minutes). Finally, I re-applied power. NOTE: The C-wire had been previously connected. At this time, I used my cellphone to log into the Z-Wave webpage. I don't remember WHICH button I pressed, but I "enabled" the stat for Z-Wave add. I then clicked "add node" on the webpage. After it did whatever it did, the unit added. I then re-added in the batteries and screwed it back into the wall. I had been fighting the batteries draining weekly. And if I am not mistaken, it was this thread that indicated to remove the batteries and re-add, ensuring the C wire was attached.

And until I read through your postings, I never noticed that it only said TRUE. So, I tried to rescan node. And it showed up with TRUE and BEAM. This afternoon, I re-optimized the network, and BING my Front Door Lock is now in "excellent" signal quality.

HTH,

--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old November 22nd, 2012, 12:14 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,631
Does anyone know how to hard reset these thermostats? I'm looking thru various posting but I can not seem to find anything about that topic, please help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC