www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 10th, 2013, 11:49 PM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 115
HS3 and Z-Seer

Hello - Are there plans to support Z-Seer with HS3? Z-Seer is a very helpful z-wave visualization and diagnostic tool and I am really looking forward to leveraging it with HS3.

I recently upgraded my PC OS from Windows XP to Windows 8 and the Z-Seer tool works great with HS2 and Windows 8, but when I execute HS3 and Z-Seer (on the same PC, but not at the same time when HS2 is running), Z-Seer is not able to locate the HS3 instance.

I am assuming Z-Seer is not yet supported with HS3, however, if I am doing something wrong or need to include a different connection string at the Z-Seer start-up (when HS3 is running) - please inform.

Thanks!

Last edited by mstukel; July 11th, 2013 at 12:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 11th, 2013, 06:00 PM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 115
I just wanted to update / close this thread out. I opened a formal help desk ticket and I received an immediate response.

At this point in time, zSeer is not targeted to support HS3 in the near future. As a result, I will continue to leverage a dual HS2 / HS3 strategy and I look forward to the time when Z-Seer will be supported with HS3 (because Z-Seer is another great HomeSeer tool - IMHO!).

Best regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC