www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 5th, 2018, 03:54 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 757
GoControl TBZ48 Question...

I am new to Z-Wave, and just installed the GoControl TBZ48 thermostat (paired with the SmartStick+) as my first/only device. Any/all advanced settings are at they're defaults. I have noticed that the Fan State does not change and the date/time is never updated, even when the heating cycles through its operating states. Can anyone tell me if this is normal? If so, why?

Thanks
Gary

Current Date/Time: 2/5/2018 1:47:31 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.402
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center - Work Station
System Uptime: 2 Days 0 Hours 4 Minutes 58 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.xxx.xxx
Number of Devices: 137
Number of Events: 58
Available Threads: 800
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed: Windows Defender Malwarebytes

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.53.0: BLOnkyo
30.0.0.36: RFXCOM
3.0.6132.16975: UltraGCIR3
3.0.0.40: X10
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 5th, 2018, 04:15 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
I've attached the configuration parameters. You need to adjust parameter 23.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Product Configuration Capabilities.pdf (150.2 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 5th, 2018, 04:24 PM
logbuilder logbuilder is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pacific North West
Posts: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I've attached the configuration parameters. You need to adjust parameter 23.
That right there is good info. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 5th, 2018, 05:37 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I've attached the configuration parameters. You need to adjust parameter 23.
Thanks much for the guide that helps now and I'm sure in the future. I assume you have been there done that with this thermostat, so before I do something catastrophic out of ignorance, let me ask a couple questions regarding "adjusting" parameters.

Regarding parameter 23 specifically:
  1. I assume these settings dictate the values the thermostat returns (automatically) back to the HS plugin?
  2. Since they are bit settings for a binary two bytes, I assume multiple selected parameters would be added together (e.g. 16+32=48)?
  3. Any way to display what value is already set for parameter 23 (without going to the advanced settings menu at the thermostat)?
  4. I assume when you use the HS Device, Z-Wave menu to change parameter values, it over-writes previous settings?
Thanks again
Gary

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 5th, 2018, 06:00 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
Yes, I've been there. All your answers to your questions seem correct, but I also notice that your "Mode" is also not reporting. So might want to add "8" to your value.

If you press "Set" with a blank value field it will return the current value. I just tried it and my value is 8319 which is all lower 7 bits and the battery bit so 8192+64+32+16+8+4+2+1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 5th, 2018, 07:02 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 757
Thanks much Andy, I appreciate the guidance. 8619 it is, I didnt put any batteries in the thermostat, so I dont really need that reading, but the plugin has a spot for it, so why not.

Until next time,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 5th, 2018, 07:34 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbevo View Post
Thanks much Andy, I appreciate the guidance. 8619 it is, I didnt put any batteries in the thermostat, so I dont really need that reading, but the plugin has a spot for it, so why not.

Until next time,
Gary
You know I said 8319 not 8619. I actually hide the battery node for the thermostat that is wired in.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 5th, 2018, 07:58 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
You know I said 8319 not 8619.
Opps, my bad. Finger check, I used 8319. But that does demonstrate how easily I can make catastrophic things happen sometimes.

Quote:
I actually hide the battery node for the thermostat that is wired in.
That makes me wonder what it would take to get some of the other values displayed (e.g. Run/Hold)? I guess that would require an enhancement to the Z-Wave plugin or are these devices generated specifically for the TBZ48?

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 4th, 2018, 03:21 PM
ZeroGravitas ZeroGravitas is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Yes, I've been there. All your answers to your questions seem correct, but I also notice that your "Mode" is also not reporting. So might want to add "8" to your value.

If you press "Set" with a blank value field it will return the current value. I just tried it and my value is 8319 which is all lower 7 bits and the battery bit so 8192+64+32+16+8+4+2+1.
Just set this thermostat up and ran into the OP's issue. Can confirm that out of the box, parameter 23 is set at 8287, which is the magical number of 8319 minus the fan state value of 32. I have updated the parameter and am waiting for the house to heat up and have the a/c turn on again......

The other parameters seem to update in HS3 much faster than the CT100 that this new thermostat replace. Only issue I seem to have now is that, when setting the temperature, it only likes round numbers. I would like to set at least to a 0.5 degree accuracy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 4th, 2018, 04:46 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 829
Does the TBZ48 report the humidity correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 4th, 2018, 05:02 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
This thermostat does not have a humidity sensor.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 4th, 2018, 06:53 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
This thermostat does not have a humidity sensor.
OK, thanks. Back to the search for a decent priced one that actually works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GoControl GC-TBZ48 on Batteries? BobSpen Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 5 January 5th, 2018 10:51 PM
GoControl TBZ48 Current Temp Alconnell Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 3 December 28th, 2016 10:11 AM
GoControl GC-TBZ48 Thermostat scg HS3 Event Clinic 0 October 12th, 2016 05:12 PM
GoControl GC-TBZ48 Thermostat scg HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 September 23rd, 2016 08:31 PM
GoControl TBZ48 away setpoints fergus Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 0 August 3rd, 2016 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC