www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 29th, 2018, 10:04 PM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
I need some help setting up the GoControl switch - Solved!

Lol, I can't figure this out. It shouldn't be this hard. I bought this wireless switch from homeseer so that I can have a simple switch to turn on a bedroom lamp: https://shop.homeseer.com/collection...s-light-switch

I have HS3 pro with the latest z-wave beta plug in, and I'm using the ztroller. Here are the directions:


I included a new lamp module that supports associations. I'm not sure how to put the controller in association mode, but I associated the module with group 2 in homeseer:


I also set the linked device to the wireless switch. Not sure if I need to. I tried it with and without.


I never used associations before, and clearly I'm doing something wrong. I spent quite some time looking through homeseer's, and the ztrollers settings, and cannot figure this out! I swear I'm not stupid! Please help me before I send it back. It has to work with homeseer cause I bought it here.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 29th, 2018, 10:30 PM
wadesready wadesready is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 284
I don't have one of these things but, I would think that once you have it included in hs3, all you have to do is create a couple of events to turn on whatever you want to turn on.

so when you push the on button, then a lamp turns on.
and when you push the off button, then the lamp turns off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 30th, 2018, 12:09 AM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
I don't have one of these things but, I would think that once you have it included in hs3, all you have to do is create a couple of events to turn on whatever you want to turn on.

so when you push the on button, then a lamp turns on.
and when you push the off button, then the lamp turns off.
I tried that, and it doesnt seem to work that way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 30th, 2018, 09:03 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,019
When you push a button on the device does it show in the HS3 log as being pushed?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 30th, 2018, 10:43 AM
phantomnode phantomnode is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 24
I have similar remote switch from Linear. I create an association to the device to be controlled on the Z-wave tab. I don't think that linked devices field really does anything with a zwave device.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 30th, 2018, 10:48 AM
wadesready wadesready is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomnode View Post
I have similar remote switch from Linear. I create an association to the device to be controlled on the Z-wave tab. I don't think that linked devices field really does anything with a zwave device.

yes it does. you can link two dim-able lights together and always have them in sink,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 31st, 2018, 12:17 AM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
When you push a button on the device does it show in the HS3 log as being pushed?
I don't see anything.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 31st, 2018, 12:20 AM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomnode View Post
I have similar remote switch from Linear. I create an association to the device to be controlled on the Z-wave tab. I don't think that linked devices field really does anything with a zwave device.
My lamp module, on the zwave tab, under associations, does not have the remote switch listed in the dropdown. Should it?
Also, if I look at the zwave tab for the switch, the associations are greyed out.

How are you supposed to set this up?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 31st, 2018, 01:53 PM
phantomnode phantomnode is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 24
Ok, here's a screen shot of a remote node I have set up that controls another node, node 29. To create the association you first click the arrow down, then hit the update button to talk to the node and get the association. The node will need to be awake, some wireless nodes sleep. The associate the device you want to control on Group 1 and click Add Association. FYIW, the node I programmed is wired so you may have difficulties keeping the wireless node awake.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 1st, 2018, 09:44 PM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomnode View Post
Ok, here's a screen shot of a remote node I have set up that controls another node, node 29. To create the association you first click the arrow down, then hit the update button to talk to the node and get the association. The node will need to be awake, some wireless nodes sleep. The associate the device you want to control on Group 1 and click Add Association. FYIW, the node I programmed is wired so you may have difficulties keeping the wireless node awake.
The associations link is greyed out on my remote switch.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 04:28 PM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
FYI, I called support and got it working. Turns out when the device was added to the network, it didnt add associated devices. I had to remove, and re-include it using the Homeseer "Add/Include a node non-secure" option, and then all 3 devices show. It now works with events, and I dont need to setup the stupid associations!

Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 12th, 2018, 03:39 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasontib777 View Post
FYI, I called support and got it working. Turns out when the device was added to the network, it didnt add associated devices. I had to remove, and re-include it using the Homeseer "Add/Include a node non-secure" option, and then all 3 devices show. It now works with events, and I dont need to setup the stupid associations!

@Jason, were you able to get the dimming part to work for this switch? I got HS3 to see the device and added two scenes for On and Off using "when pressed" option, I was hoping to use the "press and hold" for dim up and dim down but have yet to get it to work, me thinks I need a script or something? any clues would be greatly appreciated. Mike
__________________
Computer: CUK Intel NUC7i7BNH
Op System: Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
HS Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

Plug-Ins: BLBackup, BLGData, BLRoombaWifi, Device History, EasyTrigger, ImperiHome, Nest, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Restart, Sonos, UltraCID3, UltraWeatherWU3, Z-Wave, and Jon00 scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 12th, 2018, 10:46 PM
jasontib777 jasontib777 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNB View Post
@Jason, were you able to get the dimming part to work for this switch? I got HS3 to see the device and added two scenes for On and Off using "when pressed" option, I was hoping to use the "press and hold" for dim up and dim down but have yet to get it to work, me thinks I need a script or something? any clues would be greatly appreciated. Mike
I did not care to do dimming. I use this to run 4 events. Buttons 1, and 2, and hold/release buttons 1/2 will trigger the 4 events. You do get a key down event while holding, so I imagine you could tie that to an event that dims the device. Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 13th, 2018, 12:31 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvtravlr View Post
You may want to look at EasyTrigger.

Here is our toggle event for one of our ceiling fans.
@Jason, found in another thread a working solution that works using the "Long hold" or "Press and Hold" setting in conjunction with EasyTrigger PI via toggling. Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GoControl WA00Z-1 Z-Wave Wireless Light Switch bullfrog264 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 1 December 10th, 2017 04:56 PM
GoControl's WA00Z-1 Wireless light switch questions Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 17 March 24th, 2016 03:53 PM
Setting indicator on slave switch fails unitink72 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 April 17th, 2014 11:04 AM
setting up 3-way evolve switch cryptonic HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 1 April 16th, 2013 03:43 PM
Help Setting Up Netcam - Solved! libertybellcdr HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 2 April 2nd, 2013 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC