www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware

HomeSeer Hardware Discussions of HomeSeer Home Automation Controllers and other hardware products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old March 4th, 2017, 03:31 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by drozwood90 View Post
Al,

Super helpful as usual!
I was able to get my Light Sensor seemingly running. It generated a link, and it matched what I expected.

http://<IP>/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=221&value=%LUX%

The value was not updating, even though I saw it updating in the config.vair page. So, I manually copied the link into a browser and I get "error" as feedback. I tried to mimic your setup, but am apparently missing something. Any idea why my JSON access is saying error? Under setup->Network I have JSON control enabled.

--Dan
Hi Dan,

On device 221, make sure to set the Status-Control to Both, not Status for the values under the Status Graphics tab. Also, make sure the device is not set to a Status Only Device under the Configuration tab.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc

Last edited by sparkman; March 4th, 2017 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old March 4th, 2017, 03:45 PM
lveatch lveatch is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA - Illinois
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by drozwood90 View Post

http://<IP>/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=221&value=%LUX%

The value was not updating, even though I saw it updating in the config.vair page. So, I manually copied the link into a browser and I get "error" as feedback. I tried to mimic your setup, but am apparently missing something. Any idea why my JSON access is saying error? Under setup->Network I have JSON control enabled.

Additionally to what others have replied, make sure device 221 allows for the range of values for %LUX%. Do this on the device's "Status Graphics" tab.
__________________
Len
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318
Linux version: Linux homeseer Ubuntu 16.04 x86_64
Number of Devices: 540
Number of Events: 711
Available Threads: 600

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.46.0: BLBackup
2.0.35.0: BLLAN
3.0.0.32: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server
30.0.0.35: RFXCOM
3.0.0.70: weatherXML
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old March 4th, 2017, 11:16 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,819
Al, Len,

Thanks! Al - your solution was it. I had it set to status only. Strange that a status only thing needs to be able to be controlled...I guess in some sense that makes some sense...

Len - thanks for the tip. I've adjusted beyond what I think will come in. I'll perform some tests later on and ensure I get that tightened up. I guess I'm not sure it matters in my case if I set the "values" too long.

I'm off an running!

--Dan
__________________
Tasker, to a person who does Homeautomation...is like walking up to a Crack Treatment facility with a truck full of 3lb bags of crack. Then for each person that walks in and out smack them in the face with an open bag.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 5th, 2017, 08:27 AM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleavitt76 View Post
Just a suggestion, but one way you could use this is to enable the HVAC fan mode when the master bedroom CO2 level is above a certain level, then turn the fan back to Auto when the CO2 level drops to a "healthy" level.



I usually close my bedroom doors at night and CO2 build up could be an issue during times of the year that the HVAC isn't running much. Turning on the fan mode would redistribute air throughout the house and lower the CO2 in areas where it is concentrated.


I use HS3 to turn on the HVAC periodically during the night to help keep temperature more even and to provide "fresh" air to the bedrooms. Is there really a need to measure the CO2 level?

Steve Q


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.258, Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 - Home, Number of Devices: 290, Number of Events: 404, Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.83.0: BLRF, 2.0.10.0: BLUSBUIRT, 3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server, 3.0.0.58: mcsXap, 3.0.0.11: NetCAM, 3.0.0.36: X10, 3.0.1.25: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old September 9th, 2017, 08:38 PM
mhaedo mhaedo is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Q View Post
I use HS3 to turn on the HVAC periodically during the night to help keep temperature more even and to provide "fresh" air to the bedrooms. Is there really a need to measure the CO2 level?
That depends. Is your HVAC actually providing fresh air? Many HVAC systems simply circulate the same stale air around your house and don't actually bring in fresh air from outside. In older homes, this may be fine, since there is likely enough ventilation around windows, doors, etc. However, newer homes are often sealed much more tightly. Many will have HRVs or ERVs to bring in fresh air.

I have a home that is sealed very well and an HRV to bring in fresh air. I am looking for a CO2 monitor to integrate into HomeSeer so I can turn on my HRV and air handler blower when a certain threshold is exceeded.

Unfortunately, the product in this thread is not currently available. I tried Awair, but they don't currently offer an open API, and their IFTTT recipes are very limited.

Oh well. I guess I'll keep looking.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old September 10th, 2017, 04:38 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhaedo View Post
Unfortunately, the product in this thread is not currently available. I tried Awair, but they don't currently offer an open API, and their IFTTT recipes are very limited.

Oh well. I guess I'll keep looking.
http://shop.vair-monitor.com/index.p...product_id=133
Works perfect with Homeseer.
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-NET with Wifi?? BobSpen Z-NET 17 February 21st, 2016 07:08 AM
What WiFi thermostat(s) do you use? reidfo BeakerStat 25 July 10th, 2015 09:42 PM
WiFi Led bulbs lunkan Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 9 May 5th, 2013 04:09 AM
Using WIFI Aussie Mate Emotion (3P) 1 March 13th, 2013 06:12 AM
occupancy location sensor with wifi? completelyhis General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 2 August 30th, 2008 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC